Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close
Illustrative estimate- Last close (VND)
- 13.000
- Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
- 13.180
Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)
Earnings-capitalised value
Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.
How it is calculated
- 1Measure the gap
Between the model and the last close.
- 2Check the record2015–2024
What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.
- 3Apply to the close
That return is applied to the last close.
Keep in mind
- For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
- No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
- Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Why it needs review
- Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
- The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
- The latest cash flow is zero or negative.
Also note
- A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.
This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.
Comparison assessed 3 Nov 2026Valid through 2 Dec 2026
- Model reliability
- Low
- Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
- High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
- Probability of outperforming peers
- Not assessed
- A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.
Valuation Breakdown
A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.
Technical details
Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).
Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.
Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.
We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.
Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)
DCF Sensitivity
Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.
Earnings Quality
Financial Forensics
Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.
Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025
- Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
- 0.9%33rd pctile
- Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
- 0.62×
- Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
- 0
- Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
- Positive
Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.
Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.
The company shows mixed accounting signals: the Beneish M-Score is -1.0651 (87th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.51, indicating relatively more aggressive accounting metrics versus peers and a recent upward trajectory. Beneish components show strong revenue growth and leverage signals (SGI 2.5933, LVGI 1.8665, GMI 1.7502) but low total accruals (TATA 0.0239). Earnings-quality subscores are split: very low cash conversion and margin/revenue quality (0.0/100 each) but high accruals and receivables quality (90.5/100 and 100.0/100). Altman Z-Score is 17.98 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).
- M-Score: -1.0651; Vietnam peer percentile 87th and YoY change +1.51 — the absolute score is above the US -1.78 cutoff but in Vietnam context the high peer percentile and positive YoY move indicate relatively more aggressive accounting metrics compared with local peers.
- Earnings-quality: Cash conversion 0.0/100 — the company shows extremely weak conversion of accrual earnings into operating cash flows according to the earnings-quality metric.
- Earnings-quality: Margin quality 0.0/100 and Revenue quality 0.0/100 — metrics indicate deterioration or low quality in reported margins and revenue sustainability.
- Beneish components: GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.7502 and SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 2.5933 — large changes in margins and very high reported sales growth can be drivers of aggressive accounting signals.
- Beneish component LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.8665 — rising leverage relative to peers can affect earnings quality and the M-Score.
- Vietnam checks: Accumulated losses = 0.62x paid-in capital — the company has accumulated losses equal to 62% of paid-in capital, a balance-sheet fact that merits attention in filings.
- Altman Z-Score = 17.98 — places the company well within the ‘safe’ zone on the bankruptcy-distance metric used by Altman.
- Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 — a middle (neutral) score on fundamentals; not strongly deteriorated on the nine-point checklist.
- Earnings-quality: Accruals quality 90.5/100 and Receivables quality 100.0/100 — these indicate that accrual accounting and receivables patterns (as measured by the earnings-quality model) appear high-quality relative to the model’s benchmarks.
- Beneish TATA (Total Accruals) = 0.0239 — low aggregate accruals in the Beneish formula, which typically reduces manipulation signal from abnormal accruals.
Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam (a state-owned chemical group) holds 80.0% of shares, indicating very high ownership concentration and likely group/state influence over corporate decisions. No director-deal registrations were provided in the data (registrations are exchange filings of intended trades rather than executed trades).
- Compare the FY2025 note(s) that detail 'prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables' with the balance-sheet line for receivables outside the trade cycle (0.9% of total assets) to confirm classification and counterparty disclosure.
- Reconcile the cash-flow statement (operating cash flows) with reported profit and the working-capital movements to verify the low cash-conversion signal (Cash conversion 0.0/100) and identify the components driving poor cash conversion.
- Inspect the revenue and margin disclosure (sales by product/customer, segment notes and recognition policy) to understand drivers of SGI = 2.5933 and GMI = 1.7502 and to validate revenue-quality and margin-quality concerns.
- Check the equity notes and the statement of changes in equity for details supporting 'Accumulated losses = 0.62x paid-in capital' and verify statutory disclosures about solvency; also confirm the listing status (company trades on UPCoM) with respect to statutory loss-test rules referenced (Decree 155/2020 and amendments).
Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.
Quantitative Scores
Key Ratios
- P/B
- 1.14
- P/S
- 1.67
- ROE
- 0.0%
- ROA
- 0.0%
- EPS
- 3
- BVPS
- 11.145
- Gross Margin
- 13.0%
- Net Margin
- 0.0%
- D/E
- 0.00
- Current Ratio
- 7.10
- Rev Growth
- +160.0%
- Profit Growth
- +100.5%
- EV/EBITDA
- —
- Div Yield
- —
Company Overview
- Shares outstanding
- 13.0M
- Charter Capital
- 130B VND
- Sector (ICB L2)
- Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
- Industry (ICB L3)
- Hàng cá nhân
- Sub-industry
- Hàng cá nhân
- Company Type
- CT