Back to Dashboard

VAF

Công ty Cổ phần Phân lân nung chảy Văn Điển

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
20.200
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
20.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.335

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→48.55B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→20.200
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.335
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA48.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9021,032551505564489469523544586605623652
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·415399871201354127888214218924292
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·140166006020202020101010152
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·11122419161188652312847612
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·583101443343223
Net Inventories
·288441428348326286308326375366332319352
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·288441428348326286308326375366332319352
Other current assets
·48141218262428373639264644
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.03
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·31040109108103991031151121131128182
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·791212121014141317181976
Tangible fixed assets
·671011121014141317181921
Leased assets
·1.0120000000000
Intagible fixed assets
·0.010.020.020.20.30.3000000.060.1
Other non-current assets
·27867372666464630.82456
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·278265666664646300006
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,2121,072661613667587572638656699717704734
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·555551156137203130128158173234249247310
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·554550148130203130128158173234249247310
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.20.20.20000000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·983332137820.90.20.10.420.410
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.50.787000000000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.50.70.90000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·658521505475463457444480483466469457424
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·658521505475463457444480483466469457424
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·377377377377377377377377377377290290290
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·96775755545352514230835119
Other Reserves
·333333333315106
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1826468413024124962558110599
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,2121,072661613667587572638656699717704734
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000111111120
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·377377377377377377377377377377290290290

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
48
Weak
Accrual Quality
51
Cash Conversion
4
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
67

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 1.23 · 96th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +6.71
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.679
GMI
0.906
AQI
8.590
SGI
1.323
DEPI
1.026
SGAI
0.781
TATA
0.134
LVGI
0.890

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.7169th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.4%20th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The forensic indicators show a mixed picture: the Beneish M-Score is 1.2322 and ranks at the 96th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) with a year-over-year rise of +6.71, signalling a notable upward movement in the manipulation-related composite. At the same time, cash-conversion metrics and some earnings-quality components are weak (three-year cash conversion 1.71; cash-conversion subscore 3.8/100) while solvency and fundamentals look healthy (Altman Z-Score 3.42 in the safe zone; Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 1.2322 (96th VN peer percentile): the M-Score combines eight variables to flag earnings manipulation risk; this company scores high versus Vietnamese peers and has a substantial year-over-year increase of +6.71, indicating an abrupt change in the underlying components.
  • Very low cash-conversion component: Earnings-quality cash-conversion subscore 3.8/100 and three-year operating-cash-flow / net-profit = 1.71 (69th percentile among VN peers) — this measures how effectively reported profits turn into operating cash and here the conversion is weak.
  • High Asset Quality Index (AQI) 8.5904: AQI measures the proportion of intangible/other non-current charges and reclassifications; an elevated AQI can indicate reclassifications or non-cash adjustments affecting earnings.
  • Total Accruals to Assets (TATA) 0.1339: positive TATA indicates accruals are boosting reported earnings (this measures the change in non-cash working capital and other accruals relative to assets).
  • SGA Index (SGAI) 0.7814 <1 but Sales Growth Index (SGI) 1.3226 >1: SGI >1 shows revenue growth (32.26%); SGAI <1 suggests selling/administrative expenses grew slower than sales — a mixed signal that can reflect cost leverage or expense capitalization/timing.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables-related signal strong: Receivables outside the trade cycle are only 0.4% of total assets (20th percentile among VN peers). This metric captures prepayments, loans receivable and long-term receivables — low values reduce concern about off-cycle receivables.
  • Receivables quality score 100.0/100: the earnings-quality component for receivables shows no detected deterioration in receivable-driven revenue recognition.
  • Solvency and fundamental strength: Altman Z-Score = 3.42 (in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance) and Piotroski F-Score = 7/9 (indicating several positive operating and balance-sheet signals).
  • No accumulated losses and no recent parent net losses: retained earnings are positive and the parent reported a net loss in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025 — these are statutory balance-sheet facts that reduce certain regulatory accounting concerns.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 67.1% and Công ty TNHH Hoàng Ngân holds 24.5%, together accounting for over 91% of shares. This large institutional/control ownership plus a small free-float (individuals together <5%) implies decision-making and related-party dynamics are likely dominated by the controlling group.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flows) with the parent profit (income statement) to reconcile the three-year operating cash flow / net profit trend and identify the drivers of the 1.71 ratio.
  • Inspect the notes for receivables, prepayments and loans receivable to confirm that items outside the trade cycle equal ~0.4% of total assets and to classify any related-party balances.
  • Review the reconciliation or movement schedule for non-current assets and intangible assets (and any reclassification notes) to understand the components behind AQI = 8.5904 and any large non-cash adjustments.
  • Examine the consolidated and parent-company accruals/working-capital schedules to trace the components of TATA = 0.1339 (changes in inventories, payables, other accruals) and SGA line items to reconcile SGAI = 0.7814 versus SGI = 1.3226.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.42
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.07
Negative
Composite
47
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.13×Turnover1.33×Leverage1.84=ROE25.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+5.0%
Volatility
97.5%
Max Drawdown
−41.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.46P/E
P/B
1.16
P/S
0.47
ROE
28.9%
ROA
14.9%
EPS
4.525
BVPS
17.460
Gross Margin
25.3%
Net Margin
10.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.63
Rev Growth
+32.8%
Profit Growth
+167.4%
EV/EBITDA
1.05
Div Yield
5.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
37.7M
Charter Capital
377B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →