Back to Dashboard

DDV

Công ty Cổ phần DAP - Vinachem

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
15.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
15.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
16.379

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→325.94B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→15.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
16.379
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA325.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,4731,7681,3131,3389114386365715385471,2531,1171,502
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·48312191702021871371018946362
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,5051,1456092127222200.70.800
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·20317011938896192208196201120408493204
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·83511328942323244
Net Inventories
·6944153515585112183423112723967335531,174
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·6944153535635112183423112723967335531,174
Other current assets
·24615103071225551217861
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000070005
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5664776127779411,0871,2631,3971,5121,6181,7791,9341,478
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·2222222220020
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·2222222222220
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·4774585767248639831,1491,2601,3661,4561,5711,7121,448
Tangible fixed assets
·4724585767248639831,1491,2601,3661,4561,5711,7121,412
Leased assets
·5000000000000
Intagible fixed assets
·0.20.30000000.040.060.090.10.2
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·4455445555555
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·5555555555555
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.7−0.7−0.4−0.5−0.8−0.9−0.3−0.300000
Other non-current assets
·0.522644669610512913515217419425
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.522644669610512913515217319425
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,0392,2451,9262,1151,8521,5251,8991,9682,0502,1653,0323,0512,980
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7744622243103972646447191,0291,1661,5221,5902,109
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7674602213083952616427171,0261,0141,3301,2121,456
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·119001384450436305357444991787913
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·15327149230.8539210.2
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·622222222152192378653
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·400000000149190375650
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,2651,7831,7021,8051,4551,2611,2551,2491,0229991,5101,461871
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,2651,7831,7021,8051,4551,2611,2551,2491,0229991,5101,461871
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,461687
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·160126112555555500184
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·644196129340−11−205−211−216−444−4664900
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,0392,2451,9262,1151,8521,5251,8991,9682,0502,1653,0323,0512,980
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,4611,461687

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
69
Fair
Accrual Quality
90
Cash Conversion
70
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
5
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.18 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.08
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.712
GMI
0.646
AQI
3.443
SGI
1.671
DEPI
1.617
SGAI
0.700
TATA
0.025
LVGI
1.240

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.9574th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.8%55th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.1843 and sits at the 86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, with a year-over-year increase of +2.08; this places the company toward the more aggressive-accounting side of the Vietnamese distribution though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly decisive. Earnings-quality composite is 68.5/100 with high accruals and receivables quality (89.9/100 and 100.0/100) but very low margin and revenue quality (4.5/100 and 0.0/100). Solvency and fundamentals are mixed-to-healthy: Altman Z-Score 6.82 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score 6/9 (neutral-to-favourable).

Red Flags
  • Beneish peer percentile 86th: the M-Score -1.1843 ranks at the 86th percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating more aggressive accounting relative to most listed Vietnamese companies.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change +2.08: the M-Score has moved upward by +2.08 from the prior year, showing a notable trajectory change (Beneish M-Scores have low serial correlation, so the change is a secondary cue).
  • High AQI 3.4428: the Asset Quality Index (AQI = 3.4428) measures the relative growth in non-operating and long-term assets; a value well above 1 can signal rising investment in asset categories that historically associate with earnings manipulation risk.
  • DEPI 1.6168 and LVGI 1.2402: DEPI (depreciation index = 1.6168) > 1 indicates slower reported depreciation relative to prior year (possible change in useful lives or depreciation policies), and LVGI (leverage index = 1.2402) > 1 indicates rising leverage.
  • SGI 1.6711: sales growth index = 1.6711 shows material revenue growth; combined with Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 4.5/100, the composition of revenue and margins deserves scrutiny.
  • Revenue quality 0.0/100 and Margin quality 4.5/100: these very low component scores measure how much reported revenue and margins reflect persistent, high-quality performance; the figures indicate weak signals on whether reported top-line and margins are sustainable.
  • Cash-conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = 1.95 (74th percentile): operating cash flow is almost twice reported profit over three years, and the position in the 74th percentile indicates the company is relatively less effective than peers at converting profit into cash.
Positive Signals
  • TATA 0.0252: total accruals to total assets (TATA = 0.0252) is small and positive, indicating low measured aggregate accruals in the period (TATA measures the extent of accrual-based earnings versus cash-based earnings).
  • DSRI 0.7119: days sales receivable index < 1 (DSRI = 0.7119) indicates receivables are not growing faster than sales; consistent with Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and the low reported receivables outside the trade cycle (2.8% of assets).
  • GMI 0.6461 and SGAI 0.6998: gross margin index (GMI = 0.6461) < 1 and SGA index (SGAI = 0.6998) < 1 suggest improving gross margins and proportionally lower selling/general/admin expenses relative to sales versus prior year.
  • Altman Z-Score 6.82: the Z-Score of 6.82 places the company in the 'safe' zone on bankruptcy-distance metrics, indicating distance from conventional distress signals.
  • Piotroski F-Score 6/9: a F-Score of 6 indicates generally neutral-to-healthy operating/fundamental performance across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency checks.
Ownership Risk

Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam (a state-owned chemical conglomerate) holds 64.0% of shares, giving a dominant controlling stake; other institutional and individual holdings are small (The Golden Group 1.7%; largest individuals 0.3%, 0.3%, 0.2%). Director-deal registrations were not supplied in the data provided (director registrations are intentions recorded with the exchange when present).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note on ‘long-term receivables / prepayments’ to the balance-sheet line for ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ (reported 2.8% of total assets) and reconcile related-party counterparties if any are named.
  • Reconcile the consolidated operating cash flow (cash-flow statement) for the last three years against consolidated net profit to confirm the 3-year cash-conversion ratio = 1.95; trace major non-cash and working-capital adjustments in the cash-flow notes.
  • Read the accounting-policy note for depreciation and useful lives to understand the drivers of DEPI = 1.6168 (changes in depreciation rates, method, or asset reclassifications).
  • Check the revenue-recognition note, schedules of sales by segment/customer and the related-party-transactions disclosure to investigate why Revenue quality = 0.0/100 despite strong sales growth (SGI = 1.6711).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
6.82
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−2.12
Negative
Composite
72
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.14×Turnover1.85×Leverage1.34=ROE27.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−55.1%
Volatility
33.8%
Max Drawdown
−56.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.68P/E
P/B
1.03
P/S
0.41
ROE
31.2%
ROA
23.9%
EPS
4.318
BVPS
15.503
Gross Margin
16.7%
Net Margin
11.2%
D/E
0.05
Current Ratio
3.22
Rev Growth
+66.6%
Profit Growth
+261.2%
EV/EBITDA
1.11
Div Yield
5.7%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
146M
Charter Capital
1,461B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →