Back to Dashboard

LAS

Công ty Cổ phần Supe Phốt phát và Hóa chất Lâm Thao

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHNXCT
11.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
+2.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
11.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.340

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+1.7percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→176.88B
Fair EV/EBITDA→7.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→11.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+2.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.340
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA176.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0932,2712,0491,9491,9601,4412,4702,6462,4932,5102,4722,4262,594·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2622234618736275255208397140457·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2358157106538000000000·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·68952756015807881,5831,7501,6151,180918865246·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·3521216111216162115171431·
Net Inventories
·1,7051,3361,0381,2349775768198026181,1171,1541,3561,833·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,7051,3361,0641,2349775868198056211,1291,1651,3671,844·
Other current assets
·59443546196436558·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000065·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·421371311331335316357343316225230224188·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·372330285296303307307306171194192208173·
Tangible fixed assets
·371329284294303307306305171193191190155·
Intagible fixed assets
·0.40.41.020.20.050.20.400.30.622·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·7777777777777·
Investments in associate companies
·7777777777777·
Other non-current assets
·101276322224898·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·101276322224898·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,5142,6432,3602,2802,2951,7572,8272,9892,8092,7352,7022,6502,783·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,0411,1819399359635111,5881,7181,4941,4531,3661,1541,378·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,0411,1819399359635111,5541,6731,4491,4531,3661,1541,378·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·713716400491542140996967883770689366470·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1511130.930.812358160·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000003445450000·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000003445450000·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,4731,4611,4221,3451,3321,2461,2391,2711,3161,2821,3351,4961,405·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,4731,4611,4221,3451,3321,2461,2391,2711,3161,2821,3351,4961,405·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,129778778778·
Other Reserves
·00000000000720·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·14312611010194929279694827416569·
Other Reserves
·151515151515151515157800·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·187192168100951034810390205481509·
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000.070.070.070.07·
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000.070.070.070.07·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,5142,6432,3602,2802,2951,7572,8272,9892,8092,7352,7022,6502,783·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,1291,129778778778·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
40
Weak
Accrual Quality
32
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
51

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.55 · 79th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.03
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.661
GMI
1.140
AQI
1.245
SGI
1.080
DEPI
0.892
SGAI
0.885
TATA
0.206
LVGI
0.927

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8138th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.4%42nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.5515, above the US -1.78 cutoff but in the 79th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, and it moved +1.03 year-over-year, suggesting accounting-related signals are more aggressive than most domestic peers and have trended toward more aggressive readings. Earnings-quality metrics show particular weakness in cash conversion (0.0/100) and accruals quality (31.7/100), while receivables quality is strong (100.0/100); solvency and basic fundamentals are mixed: Altman Z-Score = 3.37 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • M-Score = -1.5515 (Beneish measure combining eight ratios that indicates likelihood of earnings manipulation in U.S. samples); company ranks in the 79th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and the M-Score increased by +1.03 year-over-year (the direction of change is a secondary signal).
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 39.6/100, with Accruals quality = 31.7/100 (low accrual-quality suggests earnings rely more on accruals than cash).
  • Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 0.81 (38th percentile), indicating profits are not converting into cash at a rate typical of the local sample.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) component in the Beneish pattern = 0.2060 (part of the M-Score and allied with the low accruals quality), which can signal sizeable accruals relative to assets.
  • AQI (asset quality index) = 1.2452 and GMI (gross margin index) = 1.1403 (AQI >1 and GMI >1 contribute to higher M-Score and may reflect asset write-downs or margin deterioration respectively).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.4% of total assets (42nd percentile), showing that receivables and non-trade receivable items are small relative to assets and well-reported in the schedule/notes.
  • DSRI (days sales in receivables index) = 0.6614, indicating receivables are not expanding faster than sales (this lowers one manipulation-related sub-score).
  • SGAI (sales, general & administrative index) = 0.8848 and DEPI (depreciation index) = 0.8924 (both <1), which reduce M-Score pressure from rising SG&A or slowing depreciation policies.
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.37 (places the company in the 'safe' zone for bankruptcy distance under that model) and no accumulated losses or statutory loss-test triggers in FY2025 (the audited statements do not meet the listed exchange statutory-loss criteria).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam holds 69.8% (state-owned conglomerate), with the next largest institutional holder at 0.7%. This dominant state-linked shareholding implies group and state-ownership influence over governance and related-party arrangements common in Vietnamese listed groups.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line for 'Receivables from related parties' and the notes on 'Other long-term receivables' to confirm the 1.4% of total assets figure and the composition of receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and parent-net-profit in the cash flow statement and management discussion to verify the three-year operating-cash-flow / net-profit ratio of 0.81 and explanations for cash/non-cash timing differences.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and the depreciation note to assess the drivers of DEPI = 0.8924 and whether depreciation policy changes are disclosed.
  • Review related-party transaction disclosures and the notes to the statement of changes in owners' equity for group transfers, guarantees or intra-group balances given the 69.8% holding by Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.37
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.83
Negative
Composite
52
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.06×Op. Margin0.05×Turnover1.49×Leverage1.71=ROE11.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−28.2%
Volatility
39.3%
Max Drawdown
−43.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.83P/E
P/B
0.87
P/S
0.34
ROE
11.2%
ROA
6.4%
EPS
1.455
BVPS
13.052
Gross Margin
16.2%
Net Margin
4.4%
D/E
0.48
Current Ratio
2.01
Rev Growth
+8.1%
Profit Growth
−3.2%
EV/EBITDA
6.39
Div Yield
10.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
113M
Charter Capital
1,129B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →