Back to Dashboard

SFG

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón Miền Nam

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHOSECT
9.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
9.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.140

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→50.07B
Fair EV/EBITDA→14.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→9.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.140
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA50.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,5461,1301,0008721,1878128311,0041,0169711,1531,0251,450
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14116418102567471791084488355
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2563915061552873000700000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·186280149107177295295489332459298272313
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·3735781043817116663724815
Net Inventories
·1,036435261571609418452434518391763634771
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,036435261571609418452434518391763634771
Other current assets
·54122022121210101713483112
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000022
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·230257244219242244256241222195199554578
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.30.30.020.0200.010.070.0700
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.30.30.030.030.010.010.070.0700
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·136144149162168169173174162150159520537
Tangible fixed assets
·58646677797980786551577382
Leased assets
·0000.50.900000000
Intagible fixed assets
·78808385889093969799102446449
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·44444444442929292929292929
Investments in associate companies
·44444444442929292929292929
Other non-current assets
·456349102934352819153612
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·456249102834352718143612
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7751,3871,2441,0901,4291,0551,0871,2451,2381,1671,3521,5792,029
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,1177345904698454965306656496007729871,443
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1167335904698444965306656496007719861,440
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·979633484270697380397566464440502464929
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·4499101720.70.50.60.955315
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.50.30.30.40.90.30.30.30.40.510.83
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.100.600000002
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·659654654621584559557580589566579591585
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·659654654621584559557580589566579591585
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·479479479479479479479479479479435435435
Other Reserves
·0000000007221711
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·116109927860606050274251711
Other Reserves
·7777777770000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5658755637131044767697122128
Budget sources and other funds
·00000000−0.1−0.1−0.01−0.01−0.01
Budget sources and other funds
·00000000−0.1−0.1−0.01−0.01−0.01
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,7751,3871,2441,0901,4291,0551,0871,2451,2381,1671,3521,5792,029
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·479479479479479479479479479479435435435

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
28
Poor
Accrual Quality
16
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
27
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.47 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.66
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.516
GMI
1.079
AQI
0.648
SGI
1.291
DEPI
1.016
SGAI
0.757
TATA
0.280
LVGI
1.189

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−5.255th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.1%50th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.4725 (80th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers; the M-Score moved by -0.66 year-over-year. The earnings-quality profile is weak (27.5/100) driven by near-zero cash conversion and revenue quality, while receivables quality is strong (100/100). Solvency and earnings signals are mixed: Altman Z = 1.85 (grey zone) and Piotroski F = 3/9 (weak).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.4725 (80th Vietnam percentile). The Beneish score aggregates eight ratios to flag unusual accounting patterns; against Vietnamese peers this places SFG toward the more aggressive side of the domestic distribution, and the M-Score fell by -0.66 year-over-year, indicating the accounting profile has moved.
  • Earnings-quality overall 27.5/100. The company scores very poorly on cash conversion (0.0/100) and revenue quality (0.0/100), meaning reported profits are not converting into operating cash and there are weaknesses in revenue sustainability metrics.
  • Three-year cash conversion = -5.25 (5th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). This ratio (operating cash flow / net profit, three-year aggregate) indicates profit has not translated into cash and is extreme relative to peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. Low F-score implies weak fundamental signals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.85 (grey zone). This Z-Score measures distance from bankruptcy using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value, and sales; 1.85 is inside the grey zone for financial distress.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100. The receivables-quality component indicates the receivables profile appears strong relative to the measures used (aging, allowance behavior, size relative to assets).
  • DSRI = 0.5159 (Days' sales in receivables index). A DSRI below 1 points to receivables growing more slowly than sales (or receivables declining), which reduces a common manipulation pathway.
  • SGAI = 0.7567 (Selling, general & admin index below 1). Lower SGAI suggests SGA expenses did not grow faster than sales, which can indicate no aggressive capitalization or expense inflation through SG&A.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; net loss (parent) in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025. These statutory and balance-sheet facts show the company is not in an accumulated-loss position under the published statements.
Ownership Risk

The largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Hóa chất Việt Nam with 65.0% (state conglomerate), showing strong concentration and likely group or state influence. Two other institutional holdings at 5.0% each and two small individual holdings are present. No director-deal registrations were provided in the input (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the consolidated operating cash flow and parent net profit lines in the FY2025 cash flow statement and the notes to reconcile the three-year cash conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit).
  • Inspect the receivables and other long-term receivables notes: quantify prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and ‘other long-term receivables’ that make up the 2.1% of total assets flagged as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the related-party disclosures and the note(s) on group/company transactions to see whether the large state shareholder or group entities appear in sales, purchases, advances, loans or guarantees.
  • Check the depreciation and fixed-asset notes together with the revenue breakdown to evaluate the DEPI = 1.0156 and whether depreciation policies or asset revaluations changed year-over-year.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.85
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.15
Negative
Composite
42
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.07×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.16×Leverage2.69=ROE4.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−1.1%
Volatility
43.9%
Max Drawdown
−14.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.10P/E
P/B
0.73
P/S
0.23
ROE
4.9%
ROA
2.0%
EPS
669
BVPS
13.754
Gross Margin
8.1%
Net Margin
1.6%
D/E
1.49
Current Ratio
1.38
Rev Growth
+29.3%
Profit Growth
+7.1%
EV/EBITDA
14.67
Div Yield
5.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
47.9M
Charter Capital
479B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →