Back to Dashboard

VSC

Công ty Cổ phần Container Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiHOSECT
13.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
13.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.384

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→673.38B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.9x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.384
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA673.4 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,0021,8121,3461,3061,442896636603492605586480493···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9165473713601,014493297279212331332216282···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,337806425239998334932795261···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,63335546456023226821120115513093159121···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1019148342559644916···
Net Inventories
·504729282124262113910710···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·504729282124262113910710···
Other current assets
·66565711877102989962102724619···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000002···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8,9615,9843,8453,0611,8241,5621,7581,8861,9871,7921,6381,015639···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·9184827827210.40.050.0500.300···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·34827827210.40.050.050000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·3,5153,6116448148119221,0821,1891,2021,215959415457···
Tangible fixed assets
·1,2521,3476338088049141,0731,1791,1911,204945405399···
Leased assets
·85450000000000···
Intagible fixed assets
·2,1772,26066679111111141111···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3,0157591,47048750611811711211210510910042···
Investments in associate companies
·3,0147591,47048750611711711211210510910037···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.55···
Other non-current assets
·1,5131,609903921502522557577598461487493141···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1,1031,153898916502521557577598461487493140···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·12,9637,7955,1914,3673,2662,4582,3932,4892,4792,3972,2241,4951,133···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6,5762,8991,8971,166270287323545769882793279249···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3,016715403434269287259271369297375270239···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,38130011920800121412058740···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·4432222121113···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3,5612,1841,49373210.03642734005854181010···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,9921,6501,450700006427340058541899···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·6,3874,8963,2943,2012,9962,1712,0701,9451,7101,5151,4311,216884···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·6,3874,8963,2943,2012,9962,1712,0701,9451,7101,5151,4311,216884···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·3,7442,8681,3341,2131,100551551501501456414345288···
Other Reserves
·1110000000000···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·275893887876826797766725647599538435310···
Other Reserves
·0001000000000···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1,394720620664660413378382285258275251234···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·12,9637,7955,1914,3673,2662,4582,3932,4892,4792,3972,2241,4951,133···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3,7442,8681,3341,2131,100551551501501456414345288···
Good will (Bn. VND)
·40345050000000000···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·9723754134083743743393002411671681580···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
66
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
99
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
52
Revenue Quality
53

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.21 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.46
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
4.003
GMI
0.850
AQI
1.381
SGI
1.150
DEPI
0.671
SGAI
1.192
TATA
−0.008
LVGI
1.527

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.1150th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%9th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows notable accounting signals concentrated in its Beneish M-Score (0.211) which sits at the 94th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and moved up by +2.46 year-over-year, indicating an accounting trajectory that is more aggressive than most local peers. Specific component signals include a very high DSRI (4.0031) and LVGI (1.5275) contrasted with strong accruals and cash-conversion metrics (accruals quality 100/100; cash-conversion 99.4/100), while solvency metrics are weak (Altman Z-Score 1.41, in the distress zone) and operating fundamentals are middling (Piotroski F-Score 5/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 0.211 (94th VN percentile; YoY change +2.46): the level is above most Vietnamese peers and the upward year-over-year move flags a shift in accounting behaviour relative to the local sample (note: the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly comparable to VN prevalence).
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales Receivables Index) = 4.0031: DSRI measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales (a high value suggests sales are being recognized before cash collection or that receivables are being extended).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.5275: LVGI > 1 indicates balance-sheet leverage increased versus the prior year, a contributor to the M-Score and a possible pressure point for earnings quality and solvency.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.3807: AQI > 1 implies a shift toward non-current or less-transparent assets (e.g., capitalized costs, long‑term receivables, prepayments or other non-trade assets) relative to revenue, which can mask true earning power.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 despite low measured receivables outside the trade cycle: the earnings-quality metric flags revenue/receivable concerns even though the explicit check shows only 0.1% of assets in receivables outside the trade cycle; this mismatch warrants verification of classification and measurement of receivables and revenue recognition timing.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) = 1.1925 and SGAI component of M-Score >1: operating selling/admin costs are growing faster than sales, which can indicate margin pressure or discretionary expense recognition/timing.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.41 (distress zone): this measures distance to financial distress using profitability, liquidity, leverage and activity ratios — the reported value places the company in the model’s distress zone.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100: the accruals component indicates that reported earnings are closely supported by cash flows from operations (low abnormal accruals).
  • Cash-conversion quality = 99.4/100 and three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.11 (50th percentile): operating cash broadly converts reported profit to cash over three years at a median level among VN non-financials.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (9th percentile): on the face of the balance sheet, prepayments / loans-receivable / long-term receivables are small relative to assets compared with peers.
  • Accumulated losses: none; owner’s equity (parent, excluding minority interest): positive; statutory loss tests: none met — the published statements do not trigger the listed-company statutory loss criteria in Decree 155/2020 (as amended).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9: a neutral-to-moderate score showing mixed but not uniformly weak operating and balance-sheet fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

The listed-group ownership is concentrated: controlling stakes above 50% in GIC (66.3%), VSM (65.0%) and VGR (54.4%), with significant influence in VNA (39.0%) and DNL (30.9%). Largest individual shareholders hold single-digit stakes (6.2% and 5.8%), and several institutional holders are near 5%. Director-deal disclosures show 7 sale registrations (5 registrants; 625,312 shares; 3 without volumes) and 2 purchase registrations (2 registrants; 500,000 shares; 1 without volume) in the last year—these are registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑over‑year change in trade receivables and revenue in the notes to the financial statements (sales and receivables schedules) to reconcile the DSRI (4.0031) and confirm timing of revenue recognition.
  • Inspect the related‑party and other receivables notes for any long‑term receivables, prepayments to suppliers or loans to affiliates that feed AQI = 1.3807 and clarify the 0.1% of assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the cash-flow statement and the accruals note to validate accruals quality = 100/100 and the three-year cash-conversion ratio (1.11).
  • Review the capital structure and leverage disclosures (debt schedule, borrowings and off‑balance items) that underlie LVGI = 1.5275 and the inputs to the Altman Z‑Score (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity if disclosed).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.41
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.22
Negative
Composite
40
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden1.05×Op. Margin0.20×Turnover0.25×Leverage2.03=ROE8.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−42.9%
Volatility
43.1%
Max Drawdown
−53.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.49P/E
P/B
0.91
P/S
1.54
ROE
6.9%
ROA
3.3%
EPS
911
BVPS
14.463
Gross Margin
35.6%
Net Margin
16.4%
D/E
0.84
Current Ratio
1.33
Rev Growth
+15.0%
Profit Growth
+1.4%
EV/EBITDA
8.50
Div Yield
3.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
374M
Charter Capital
3,744B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →