Back to Dashboard

PSG

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây lắp Dầu khí Sài Gòn

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
500
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for PSG.
Line item202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····313369341334468488496498
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
····0.7510.911612
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
····03200000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
····146138130134151174190193
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
····2633232323222222
Net Inventories
····160218203194311292297294
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
····160218203194311292297294
Other current assets
····65566688
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
····00000000.4
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····5155599499129372396
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
····55555550
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
····55555550
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
····788899218244
Tangible fixed assets
····222334814
Intagible fixed assets
····666666210214
Investment in properties
····48121519232731
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
····3434346564727272
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
····4141417272727272
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
····−7−7−7−7−8000
Goodwill
····0000001418
Other non-current assets
····0.090.30.50.73202132
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
····0.080.30.50.7382127
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····364424400428568617868894
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
····7948378028189519231,1041,039
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
····7828137507598808401,022955
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
····3265114114114114252255
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
····5555555554535353
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
····1224535971838284
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
····00273146565353
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
····−430−413−402−389−385−311−296−207
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
····−430−413−402−389−385−311−296−207
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
····350350350350350350350350
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
····44444422
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
····−786−768−756−744−738−664−650−561
Minority Interest
····00000.855962
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
····364424400428568617868894
Common shares (Bn. VND)
····350350350350350350350350
Good will (Bn. VND)
····000001200
MINORITY INTERESTS
····210.70.50000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2020
46
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
8
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2020
75th–90th
M −0.01 · 90th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.242
GMI
1.317
AQI
1.066
SGI
4.380
DEPI
0.987
SGAI
0.265
TATA
−0.027
LVGI
1.120

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2020

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.5%80th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
2.25×Statutory test met
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
8Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
NegativeStatutory test met

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.0101 (90th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.73, indicating its accounting profile has become more aggressive relative to Vietnamese peers (note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly applicable). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals and receivables quality score 100/100 but cash conversion and revenue quality score 0/100, producing an overall Earnings Quality Score of 46.2/100. The financial-statement checks show deep and persistent losses (net parent loss for 8 consecutive years, accumulated losses 2.25x paid-in capital) and negative owner's equity, while the Piotroski F-Score is middling at 4/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.0101 (90th percentile vs VN peers) and YoY change +2.73 — the M-Score has moved materially year-over-year and ranks high versus Vietnamese peers, which signals a notable shift in accounting metrics (Beneish components below).
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 4.3800 — very high growth index component which can elevate manipulation signals in Beneish decomposition.
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 1.3172 — gross margins deteriorated (GMI > 1 measures worsening margins), a component that increases manipulation risk in Beneish.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 8.5% of total assets (80th percentile) — sizable non-trade receivables (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) relative to peers.
  • Accumulated losses = 2.25x paid-in capital and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) negative — the company has accumulated losses well above contributed capital and negative equity on the parent accounts.
  • Net loss (parent) for 8 consecutive years up to FY2020 and losses in each of latest 3 years — prolonged operating losses are evident in the financial statements.
  • Cash-conversion and revenue-quality components = 0.0/100 each (Earnings Quality Score subcomponents) — operating cash flow and revenue persistence/quality metrics are weak or inconsistent with reported earnings.
  • Margin quality = 8.3/100 — low margin quality indicates earnings may not be supported by stable margins (consistent with GMI > 1).
  • Statutory loss test results (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), amended) present in the published statements: accumulated losses above paid-in capital, losses in each of latest 3 years, negative owner's equity — the company meets the listed criteria described in the decree (note the company trades on UPCoM, where the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule does not apply).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 — accrual measures in the Earnings Quality Score indicate low abnormal accruals in the period measured.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 — within the earnings-quality framework, receivables-related measures score highly (despite the absolute level of receivables outside the trade cycle noted above).
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = -0.0272 — a small negative total-accruals ratio, consistent with the high accruals-quality score.
  • LVGI (leverage index) = 1.1202 — moderate increase in leverage; not extreme by this metric alone.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: PVX holds 24.7% (significant influence disclosed 2025-10-05) and the listed parent controls multiple related construction/energy affiliates (several with 36–51% holdings). Institutional holders include Leadvisors (8.6%) and Long Sơn industrial investor (7.2%); an individual holds 2.0%. The group structure and related-party network are material to the company’s position and may explain related-party balances and group cash flows.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) for 'loans receivable', 'prepayments to suppliers' and 'other long-term receivables' in the annual notes to the balance sheet and quantify the 8.5% of total assets figure disclosed for receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Read the statement of changes in owner's equity and the auditor’s notes that disclose accumulated losses to confirm the 2.25x paid-in capital figure and the negative owner's-equity presentation (parent and consolidated).
  • Verify the income-statement and parent-profit note showing net losses for each of the latest 3 years and the 8 consecutive years up to FY2020 (confirm year-by-year parent profit/loss lines).
  • Examine related-party schedules and the notes on transactions with the listed parent and group entities (PVX and the listed subsidiaries) to reconcile intra-group receivables, loans and prepayments disclosed in the financial statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Sharpe
−0.98
Negative
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin−0.14×Turnover0.32×Leverage−0.85=ROE4.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−54.5%
Volatility
83.8%
Max Drawdown
−61.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2020
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
0.15
ROE
4.2%
ROA
−4.5%
EPS
−501
BVPS
0
Gross Margin
−1.8%
Net Margin
−15.3%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.40
Rev Growth
+338.3%
Profit Growth
−47.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
—
Charter Capital
—
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →