Back to Dashboard

MAC

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Macstar

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiHNXCT
13.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
13.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.522

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→5.73B
Fair EV/EBITDA→14.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.522
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA5.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·88622713884771241491551411241096246·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·459412612139211910114589·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·30511586324336670.50.50.5·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·105642131468084889589474328·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·36410.73366632362·
Net Inventories
·644913314140291716108·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·644913314140291716108·
Other current assets
·12310.30.40.60.610.70.60.611.0·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000011.0·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2888472831031051069098107905355·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·243840353535353536372500·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·243840353535353536372500·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·131342920263134384447393231·
Tangible fixed assets
·130332820243033384446382930·
Intagible fixed assets
·0.60.60.60.620.60.60.60.60.60.60.70.03·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1221227403532131317222124·
Investments in associate companies
·12100101000000000·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.91124343431131317222225·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000−7−4−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.2−0.2−0.3−0.4−0.4·
Other non-current assets
·3110.30.41212310.20.2·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3110.30.41212310.20.2·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,174310210167180230255245239231198116101·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·249452218404963576152443728·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·211342218404963576049423728·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1101100111262623141580.09·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·380.60.10.010.100.010.50.080.30.10.30.70.1·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·38110000000.8320.60.09·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·38110000000.8320.60.09·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·9252651881491401811911881781791557873·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·9252651881491401811911881781791557873·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·4401511511511511511511511441441316355·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·022151515141414138865·
Other Reserves
·0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·626321−17−2616272422281773·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,174310210167180230255245239231198116101·
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.000.40.30000000·
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.020.0300000000·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·4401511511511511511511511441441316355·
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·4242920000000000·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
33
Weak
Accrual Quality
32
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
22
Revenue Quality
11

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.98 · 88th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.806
GMI
0.805
AQI
0.836
SGI
2.037
DEPI
1.694
SGAI
0.815
TATA
0.205
LVGI
1.462

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.9314th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.2%68th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.9821, which is above the US-based -1.78 cutoff but sits at the 88th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and rose by +0.08 year-over-year; this suggests accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese listed peers and have edged slightly toward more aggressive territory. Earnings-quality diagnostics are mixed: overall Earnings Quality 33.0/100 with very weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and revenue quality (11.1/100) but strong receivables quality (100.0/100). Solvency and fundamentals indicators are also mixed: Altman Z-Score is 2.53 (the grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, indicating weak reported fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.9821 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight accounting ratios); Vietnam peer percentile = 88th (this company shows more aggressive accounting metrics than 88% of Vietnamese non-financial peers).
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = +0.08 (the M-Score trended slightly more aggressive compared with the prior year).
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3-year) = -0.93 (14th percentile among Vietnamese peers; measures whether reported profit is converting into operating cash — a negative ratio and low percentile indicate three-year profit has not translated into operating cash).
  • Earnings Quality total = 33.0/100 and Cash conversion component = 0.0/100 (measures quality of reported earnings; near-zero score on cash conversion is a concern for earnings reliability).
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.2052 (part of Beneish inputs; measures accrual intensity — higher values can indicate earnings management via accruals).
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 2.0373 (measures change in sales; a high SGI signals rapid growth which can increase pressure to manage earnings).
  • DEPI (depreciation index) = 1.6935 (measures changes in depreciation policy or estimates; values >1 can indicate slower depreciation or useful-life extensions that inflate earnings).
  • LVGI (leverage index) = 1.4615 (measures change in leverage; rising leverage can pressure management and affect accounting choices).
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: Revenue quality = 11.1/100 and Margin quality = 22.3/100 (these low scores indicate reported revenue and margins may be of low quality or volatile).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (measures nine signals of operational profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency; a 3 indicates weak fundamentals).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures the quality and behavior of receivables; a perfect score indicates receivables appear conservative or well-behaved relative to peers).
  • DSRI (days' sales index) = 0.8056 (part of the Beneish model; a value <1 implies days' sales in receivables decreased year-over-year, which is generally not a manipulation signal).
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 0.8051 (part of Beneish; a value <1 indicates gross margins improved year-over-year rather than deteriorated).
  • AQI (asset quality index) = 0.8361 (part of Beneish; a value <1 indicates asset composition did not shift toward potentially manipulative assetization compared with the prior period).
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive and parent reported no net loss in the 0 of the most recent years (these are balance-sheet and statutory outcomes showing solvency on published statements).
  • Director-deal registrations: 0 sale registrations and 12 purchase registrations (11 registrants) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30; registrations total 15,118,047 shares with net registered volume = +31.27% of shares outstanding (these are registered intentions to trade disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated: two institutional shareholders together hold 55.7% (Công ty TNHH Đầu tư TM 32.4%, Công ty Cổ phần Đầu Tư Sao Á D.C 23.3%). Four individuals hold meaningful stakes (6.6%, 6.0%, 5.3% etc.). The concentrated institutional ownership and the presence of significant individual holders indicate potential for controlling influence or group dynamics; director-deal registrations (primarily purchase registrations) total a large registered volume (+31.27% of shares outstanding) but are registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare operating cash flow to net profit in the consolidated cash-flow statement and the management discussion for the three-year period to verify the components producing Cash conversion = -0.93.
  • Inspect the notes to the financial statements for the composition of 'receivables' and 'other long-term receivables' to corroborate Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.2% of total assets and to identify related-party loans, prepayments or advances.
  • Review the fixed-asset and depreciation notes to reconcile DEPI = 1.6935 (check changes in useful lives, depreciation methods, revaluations or one-off disposals).
  • Examine financing and borrowings notes and the statement of changes in liabilities to validate LVGI = 1.4615 and any new debt or covenant disclosures driving leverage changes.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.53
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.22
Negative
Composite
32
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.84×Interest Burden1.13×Op. Margin0.27×Turnover0.22×Leverage1.27=ROE7.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−26.9%
Volatility
62.7%
Max Drawdown
−29.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.81P/E
P/B
1.15
P/S
2.27
ROE
14.5%
ROA
7.2%
EPS
1.211
BVPS
11.390
Gross Margin
10.5%
Net Margin
26.0%
D/E
0.16
Current Ratio
4.20
Rev Growth
+103.7%
Profit Growth
+9.1%
EV/EBITDA
29.80
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
48.4M
Charter Capital
484B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →