Back to Dashboard

VCG

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu và Xây dựng Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
15.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+26.5%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
15.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.096

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+1.4percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→1096.83B
Fair EV/EBITDA→17.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→15.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+26.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.096
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA1.1 nghìn tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·23,62717,68918,68119,97521,29613,39712,05512,37012,98812,67010,42311,51212,928·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,3312,4712,6701,7102,8121,9951,3431,3542,2491,5781,5131,4561,111·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,8981,7811,4881,6163,8701,5519591,5911,2041,38452215641·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·12,2935,8587,0709,05910,8567,4687,3035,8465,6575,3455,3336,0215,713·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1,5132,0482,4445,5645,6103,3221,363482536589687645786·
Net Inventories
·5,6577,0906,8887,0803,4662,2202,3213,4353,7184,1102,7613,5645,431·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·6,0627,1246,9237,1153,4972,2532,3453,4873,7294,1352,7853,5965,442·
Other current assets
·449489565509292162128145160253295316632·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·75716969695050545887161195420·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7,64111,75212,01412,0259,6736,2137,2637,7158,64110,17610,30611,31810,025·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·205961722,3802105888961,3221,7751,9892,5032,303·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·209542,22560185332691.0322,303·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·3,8923,4793,8622,6842,5642,5822,4422,6722,7853,4003,4361,7345,025·
Tangible fixed assets
·3,7573,3633,6932,5462,5252,5502,4012,6082,6393,2483,3461,6482,010·
Leased assets
·95107160133342430323532343742·
Intagible fixed assets
·40996581031111120564850·
Investment in properties
·9974842402457458008661,0061,6651,7081,1661,275990·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·7086759401,1241,4691,0628697691,1551,3361,4651,5671,433·
Investments in associate companies
·4776359091,0971,4429697646355851,0021,0121,1281,073·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·29288827678158165198230239289467406·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−62−48−51−51−52−71−64−64−55−47−66−28−46·
Goodwill
·0000000000002·
Other non-current assets
·266308312314468708737786223345298282272·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·161139123124401621662691126211150157164·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·31,26929,44130,69431,99930,96919,61019,31820,08521,62922,84520,73022,83022,953·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·18,78718,32520,45322,06923,34212,44711,58012,21213,77115,36513,40215,55915,829·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16,13712,91214,42212,76315,4708,9927,7239,18210,43510,5839,88711,56910,645·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5,5274,4526,1365,3455,0472,1412,2202,1052,4502,4472,2463,5082,894·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·3,7333,3573,6192,5296,6012,3509441,6701,8742,0391,7102,4812,096·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,6505,4136,0319,3057,8723,4543,8573,0303,3364,7823,5143,9905,183·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,8934,3074,9628,1686,6322,1462,4421,4761,5862,1072,0712,5643,595·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·12,48211,11610,2419,9317,6287,1637,7387,8737,8587,4807,3287,2715,645·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·12,39611,01910,1449,8347,5277,0537,6307,7667,7517,3197,0737,0175,394·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·6,4655,9865,3454,8594,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,417·
Other Reserves
·23415217216015674595274488·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·4040404092892906942511514515551458·
Other Reserves
·0.010.010.010.010.010.23343333·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·4,4951,8691,5831,6831,8382,1579487901,10052134721145·
Budget sources and other funds
·86979797101111108107107162255253251·
Budget sources and other funds
·86979797101111108107107162255253251·
Minority Interest
·0000000000001,479·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·31,26929,44130,69431,99930,96919,61019,31820,08521,62922,84520,73022,83022,953·
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·6,1406457857178947907525694994082682410·
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0021600.84168331,2631,7651,9882,2770·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·6,4655,9865,3454,8594,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,4174,417·
Good will (Bn. VND)
·5171859921313844495561150·
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·1,1462,9562,9893,0751,0088019431,2061,3581,5031,4311,4650·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
39
Weak
Accrual Quality
87
Cash Conversion
59
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
18

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.68 · 75th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.48
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.681
GMI
1.090
AQI
0.427
SGI
1.249
DEPI
1.189
SGAI
1.235
TATA
0.033
LVGI
0.986

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.5164th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
24.5%93rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.6767 (75th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.48, signalling that its accounting is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and has recently moved toward more aggressive signals. Key component drivers include a high DSRI (1.6806) and elevated SGI (1.2487) and DEPI (1.1887). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality is relatively strong (86.9/100) but receivables and margin quality score 0/100 and overall earnings-quality score is low at 39.1/100. The Altman Z-Score is 2.09 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.6767 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation based on 8 accounting ratios) and ranked at the 75th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher percentile = more aggressive accounting than most Vietnamese firms). Note year-over-year change +1.48 (the accounting profile has moved materially compared with prior year).
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 1.6806 (measures growth in receivables relative to sales; values >1 suggest receivables growing faster than sales).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 24.5% of total assets (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables; 93rd percentile among Vietnamese non-financials), indicating large non-trade receivable balances.
  • Receivables quality score = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 17.7/100 (these measure whether reported revenues and receivables are supported by cash flows and normal trade patterns).
  • Cash conversion three-year ratio = 1.51 (operating cash flow / net profit; 64th percentile — higher percentile here indicates profit not converting well to cash; values near or above 1.0 often show weak cash conversion relative to reported profit in this dataset).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.2487 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.1887 (SGI >1 shows sales growth; DEPI >1 indicates slower reported depreciation or longer useful lives compared with prior year, which can boost reported profit).
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.09 (measures distance to bankruptcy; 2.09 places the company in the 'grey zone' where financial distress risk is neither low nor extreme).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 86.9/100 (measures quality of accruals relative to cash flows; a high score suggests accruals are not the main driver of reported profit).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0328 (measures discretionary accruals; a relatively small positive number indicates limited total accruals on the balance sheet).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.4267 (measures proportion of non-current assets and intangibles; values <1 can indicate asset base not being increased via capitalization of expenses — here it is below 1).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (measures nine fundamental signals; a 6 is a neutral-to-moderately healthy score, showing some underlying operational/financial strength).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (as amended) are not met — these are factual positives in the published statements.
Ownership Risk

The listed group shows concentrated control: the company controls multiple subsidiaries (e.g., 71.1% of VCC, 55.1% of VC1, 51.1% of ND2, 51.0% of VAV) and holds several 20%-25% stakes (VIW 25.0%, BDT 24.1%, GTD 24.0%), indicating an extensive group structure. Top shareholders include an institutional holder with 45.1% (Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Pacific Holdings) and several foreign institutional names (Vietnam Enterprise Investments Ltd 2.0%, Norges Bank 1.1%). No director-deal registrations were provided in the data (director-deal registrations are exchange filings of intended trades, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 line items for 'Receivables' and the notes for 'Prepayments and other receivables' to quantify the 24.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparties and related parties.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the 2023–2025 cash flow statements and the notes to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio of 1.51 (check the components of operating cash flow: change in working capital, non-cash items, and one-off items).
  • Review the fixed-asset and depreciation notes to confirm the components behind DEPI = 1.1887 (check for changes in useful lives, revaluations, or capitalization policies that would affect depreciation expense).
  • Inspect related-party and group-structure disclosures (subsidiaries, associates, loans to/from related parties) to trace the large intra-group ownership (for example, the schedules showing ownership in VCC, VC1, ND2, VAV, VIW, BDT, GTD) and any intercompany receivables or prepayments.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.09
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.34
Negative
Composite
81
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.31×Turnover0.51×Leverage2.51=ROE31.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−39.5%
Volatility
29.1%
Max Drawdown
−43.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.82P/E
P/B
0.91
P/S
0.64
ROE
37.6%
ROA
12.1%
EPS
5.670
BVPS
17.536
Gross Margin
14.1%
Net Margin
24.1%
D/E
0.59
Current Ratio
1.46
Rev Growth
+24.8%
Profit Growth
+324.5%
EV/EBITDA
7.09
Div Yield
4.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
698M
Charter Capital
6,982B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →