Back to Dashboard

VAV

Công ty Cổ phần VIWACO

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtUPCOMCT
29.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
29.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
31.984

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.820
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.70%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend10.00%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→800
Payout ratio→21.3%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→29.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
31.984
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate10.00%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share800dps source: eventspayout ratio: 21.31
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·618575348247213202166143142121138151
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·4104902131651039467761048595112
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·664593422200000.10.1
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·272227219171703213151916
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·835411189182341
Net Inventories
·991715191634283521202423
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·991816191634283521202423
Other current assets
·160.50.60.70.0710.07040.700
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·707539524539547559563516501344255217
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·449496513515529500446454438246192188
Tangible fixed assets
·431481501503516486416421402214157150
Leased assets
·101112121314303235323437
Intagible fixed assets
·840.040.10.30.60.80.70.9110.8
Other non-current assets
·33210.20.923212235
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·33210.20.72220.50.7124
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,3251,114873786759761729659644464394368
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·470400351335353387385317337251228234
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·346313238183191226213156166164132134
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·27272824241917184411
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·141820252448573729282136
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·124871131521621611721611718796100
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·12085111151161159170158166829095
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·855713521452406374343342307214165135
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·855713521452406374343342307214165135
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·48032032032032016016016080808080
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·375393201132862141831822191267847
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,3251,114873786759761729659644464394368
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·022043434400000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·48032032032032016016016080808080

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
49
Weak
Accrual Quality
88
Cash Conversion
62
Receivables
24
Margin Stability
29
Revenue Quality
42

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.26 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.01
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.180
GMI
1.418
AQI
4.974
SGI
1.046
DEPI
0.890
SGAI
0.708
TATA
0.030
LVGI
0.985

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.2957th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.6%26th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals that warrant scrutiny: a Beneish M-Score of -0.2647 (92nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers, year-over-year change +2.01) indicates relatively more aggressive accounting compared with domestic peers, driven by a high AQI (4.9745) and elevated DSRI (1.1795). At the same time, solvency and liquidity signals are mixed — an Altman Z-Score of 4.23 places it in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance, while the Piotroski F-Score is weak at 2/9 and the Earnings-Quality composite is 49.1/100 with particular weaknesses in receivables quality (24.1/100) and margin quality (29.0/100).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.2647 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation; the company is in the 92nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers and the M-Score rose by +2.01 year-on-year, indicating an upward trajectory in the manipulation signal).
  • AQI (accrual quality index) = 4.9745 (measures unusual accrual patterns; this very high value is a primary contributor to the M-Score increase).
  • DSRI (days' sales in receivables index) = 1.1795 (measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a value >1 can signal revenue recognition or collection issues).
  • Receivables quality = 24.1/100 (measures the quality and collectability of receivables; this low score is consistent with the elevated DSRI).
  • Margin quality = 29.0/100 and Revenue quality = 41.9/100 (both low, indicating margins and reported revenues may be of lower quality).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of financial strength; a score of 2 indicates weak operating and financial fundamentals).
  • Earnings-quality Cash conversion component = 62.3/100 and three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.29 (57th percentile) — profits are not converting strongly into operating cash relative to peers.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.23 (measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and earnings items; this places the company in the safe zone on that metric).
  • Accruals quality = 88.0/100 (measures how much earnings are driven by accruals vs cash; a high score suggests relatively better accrual reporting quality).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.6% of total assets (26th percentile) (measures non-trade receivables such as loans, long-term receivables or prepayments; the low percentage reduces concern about large off-cycle receivables).
  • No accumulated losses and zero consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive (these are direct balance-sheet facts showing retained earnings and equity are not in deficit).
Ownership Risk

The listed parent VCG holds 51.0% (control) as of 2026-06-30, with two other state/utility-style institutional holders (Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Nước Sạch Hà Nội 23.7%, Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Nước sạch Sông Đà 15.1%) giving a concentrated ownership profile dominated by the state-linked group. Several other operating subsidiaries are held by the same parent, indicating potential group transactions and related-party flows to check.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the growth in trade receivables and the DSRI drivers: inspect the receivables note and the revenue recognition policy in the FY2025 annual report to reconcile revenue growth with receivable growth.
  • Compare operating cash flow and components in the cash-flow statement with net profit: trace reconciling items (changes in working capital, non-cash expenses) that produce the three-year cash conversion ratio of 1.29.
  • Review the note(s) on related-party transactions, loans to/from affiliates and 'other receivables' to verify the composition of the 0.6% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Examine the accrual-related line items (provisions, depreciation, deferred revenue, and inventory accounting) and the auditor’s report to understand the drivers of the high AQI (4.9745) and the accruals-quality score of 88.0/100.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
4.23
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.57
Negative
Composite
47
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.20×Turnover0.85×Leverage1.55=ROE21.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−15.6%
Volatility
38.4%
Max Drawdown
−19.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.99P/E
P/B
1.68
P/S
1.29
ROE
23.0%
ROA
14.8%
EPS
3.754
BVPS
17.818
Gross Margin
22.6%
Net Margin
16.1%
D/E
0.17
Current Ratio
1.79
Rev Growth
+4.1%
Profit Growth
−25.1%
EV/EBITDA
3.98
Div Yield
2.7%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
48.0M
Charter Capital
480B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →