Back to Dashboard

CMN

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Thực phẩm Colusa - Miliket

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
14.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
14.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
16.932

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.10%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend7.62%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→20.94B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→14.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
16.932
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.10%
Growth rate7.62%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow20.9 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth4.6%6.1%7.6%9.1%10.6%
9.1%16.93217.55917.80417.80417.804
10.1%16.93216.93216.93216.93217.559
11.1%16.93216.93216.93216.93216.932
12.1%16.93216.93216.93216.93216.932
13.1%16.25416.62916.93216.93216.932
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·284281271253243235224201193164154140160
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3230804750475250661221119183
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1581791371581091311241028100014
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·45292519423223282018202533
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·7710.52430.821120.62
Net Inventories
·44422929422524212623202429
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·44422929432525222624202429
Other current assets
·50.090.090.070.60.30.80.10.10.420.40.3
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.40.3
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·23192010111620252833323023
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.0100000000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.010.0100000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·18161910111620252833313023
Tangible fixed assets
·18161910111620252833313022
Other non-current assets
·000000000000.040.04
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.040.04
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·307300291263254251244227222197185170182
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·138140138114114108104909073615970
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·135137135114114108104909073615970
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000130000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·7445110.56110.80.70.1
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3330000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·169160154149139143141136131124124111112
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·169160154149139143141136131124124111112
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·48484848484848484848484848
Other Reserves
·81747360565654524845373017
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·12141220211713101096616
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·28242221142225262522332226
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·307300291263254251244227222197185170182
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·48484848484848484848484848

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
25
Poor
Accrual Quality
55
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
49

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.29 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.32
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.427
GMI
1.043
AQI
1.235
SGI
1.078
DEPI
1.189
SGAI
0.924
TATA
0.119
LVGI
0.962

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.0823rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.3%51st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows several accounting signals of elevated accrual and receivables stress: a Beneish M-Score of -1.2938 (83rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year decline of -0.32, a DSRI of 1.4274 and an AQI of 1.2351. Earnings-quality metrics are weak on cash and receivables (cash conversion 0.0/100; receivables quality 0.0/100) while the Altman Z-Score is high at 8.25 (safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 5/9, indicating solvency and mixed operating fundamentals despite accounting signals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.2938 (83rd percentile vs VN peers): measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation patterns; the company sits toward the more aggressive side of Vietnamese peers and the M-Score worsened by -0.32 year-over-year.
  • Days Sales Receivables Index (DSRI) = 1.4274: measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a value >1 suggests receivables grew faster than sales, consistent with collection pressure or revenue recognition changes.
  • AQI = 1.2351 (asset quality index): measures reclassification of assets to potentially less reliable categories; >1 indicates rising non-standard or longer-term receivables/prepayments/other assets.
  • DEPI = 1.1891 (depreciation index): >1 implies slower depreciation relative to prior period, which can inflate operating income.
  • TATA = 0.1194 (total accruals to total assets): positive accruals indicate earnings are supported by accruals rather than cash; the Earnings Quality Score shows low cash-based quality (cash conversion 0.0/100) and low receivables quality (0.0/100).
  • Cash conversion ratio (3-year OCF / net profit) = 0.08 (23rd percentile among Vietnamese non-financial firms): only 0.08 of reported profit converted to operating cash flow over three years, a sign profits are not producing cash.
  • Earnings Quality Score 24.7/100 with accruals quality 54.8/100 and margin quality 48.8/100: overall low earnings quality driven by cash and receivables components.
  • Director-deal registrations (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30): 4 sale registrations (960,000 shares total; 3 without volume specified) and 3 purchase registrations (3 without volume specified) — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 8.25 (safe zone): measures bankruptcy risk using multiple balance-sheet ratios; a high Z-Score implies low measured insolvency risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral): a middling score indicating mixed signals on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency.
  • SGAI = 0.9241 (<1): selling, general & administrative expenses scaled to sales declined year-over-year, which can support margin sustainability.
  • LVGI = 0.9622 (<1) and SGI = 1.0778 (moderate growth): limited volatility in leverage and only modest sales growth, reducing some pressure that aggressive accounting might otherwise follow.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 2.3% of total assets (51st percentile): the proportion of prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables is around median among Vietnamese peers, not unusually large.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: three shareholders together hold 70.8% (Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam 30.7%, Mesa 20.1%, Hồ Đắc Khuê Anh 20.0%), with additional insiders (Trịnh Việt Dũng 9.7%). Such concentration implies significant control by a few institutional and individual holders. Director-deal registrations show some insiders registered both sales and purchases during the 12-month window (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑end balance for ‘Receivables and prepayments’ (note/schedule) with the AQI components to see which asset categories (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long‑term receivables) drove AQI = 1.2351 and the reported 2.3% of assets outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit over the last three years in the cash flow statement and the accounting policy note to verify the 3‑year cash conversion ratio = 0.08 and identify major non‑cash accruals (TATA = 0.1194).
  • Inspect the depreciation policy and fixed‑asset schedule (useful lives and accumulated depreciation) to assess why DEPI = 1.1891 (slower depreciation) and whether changes in useful lives or capitalization policies occurred.
  • Review the Director/Related‑party transaction disclosures and the exchange registration announcements to confirm the 4 sale and 3 purchase registrations (dates, registrants, and any stated volumes) and any related‑party loan or service schedules that could link to AQI or DSRI movements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
8.25
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.15
Negative
Composite
66
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden0.79×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover2.60×Leverage1.81=ROE11.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−75.4%
Volatility
35.6%
Max Drawdown
−84.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.72P/E
P/B
1.27
P/S
0.27
ROE
12.2%
ROA
6.6%
EPS
4.171
BVPS
35.239
Gross Margin
26.5%
Net Margin
2.5%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
2.11
EV/EBITDA
0.93
Div Yield
2.9%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
14.4M
Charter Capital
144B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →