Back to Dashboard

BLT

Công ty Cổ phần Lương thực Bình Định

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
18.000
VND · Close 27 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
18.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.019

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.647
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
9.94%
Ke
9.94%
x
E/(D+E)
91.19%
+
Kd(1-t)
2.68%
x
D/(D+E)
8.81%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→16.42B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→18.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.019
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate4.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow16.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.0%2.5%4.0%5.5%7.0%
8.0%22.82022.82022.82022.82023.073
9.0%22.10222.10222.10222.10222.464
10.0%21.01921.01921.79822.10222.102
11.0%21.01921.01921.01921.01921.019
12.0%20.17720.17720.64321.01921.019
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·123397573122·1021601241271109693
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·32748376·456215035823
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·495193150·4142821324431
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2250.50.510·2312229
Net Inventories
·6478464·531407355434135
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·7288476·541467355484136
Other current assets
·70.40.60.72·0.40.720.80.924
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000·000000.20.7
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5860645862·62626359636570
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.090.090.090.090.09·0.090.090.090.090.300
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.090.090.090.090.09·0.090.090.090.090.300
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·5153565155·55574954586367
Tangible fixed assets
·4243464246·46474044495156
Intagible fixed assets
·99999·9999999
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.01·0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.01·0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other non-current assets
·55645·5433332
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·55645·5433332
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·18199139131183·164223187186174162162
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·10525291331·8652420171727
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·10525291331·8652420171727
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·6701108·04900000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1170.30.40.5·14360.80.92
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·7675111118152·156158162166156145135
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·7675111118152·156158162166156145135
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·4040404040·40404040404040
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000108·108108108105936555
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·363571784·8101421232325
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·18199139131183·164223187186174162162
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·4040404040·40404040404040
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
4
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
24
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 7.02 · 100th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +10.92
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.594
AQI
0.532
SGI
0.704
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.612
TATA
0.518
LVGI
2.324

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.3212th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
12.1%84th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 7.0167 (100th percentile versus Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change +10.92), indicating unusually aggressive accounting metrics relative to peers by that model's components rather than a US-calibrated cutoff. Earnings-quality diagnostics are very weak (overall 3.6/100) driven by accruals, cash conversion and receivables measures at 0/100, while solvency distance per the Altman Z-Score is 6.28 (safe zone) even as operating fundamentals per the Piotroski F-Score are weak (3/9).

Red Flags
  • Very high Beneish M-Score: 7.0167 and at the 100th percentile among Vietnamese peers; the M-Score measures a composite of eight accounting ratios intended to detect earnings manipulation signals and the company has moved markedly year-over-year (+10.92).
  • Extremely elevated DSRI: 10.0000. DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) measures changes in receivables relative to sales and such a high value signals large increases in receivables or timing differences versus revenue recognition.
  • Very poor accruals and cash metrics: Earnings Quality overall 3.6/100 with Accruals quality 0/100 and Cash conversion 0/100; the three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) is -1.32 (12th percentile), indicating reported profit is not being converted into operating cash flow.
  • Large off-cycle receivables: 'Receivables outside the trade cycle' are 12.1% of total assets (84th percentile). This captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and can indicate material related-party or non-trade claims on assets.
  • High LVGI and SGAI: LVGI 2.3240 (large relative change in leverage/long-term items) and SGAI 1.6120 (61.2% rise in SG&A relative to sales) — these Beneish components point to substantial non-operating shifts and expense recognition changes.
  • Very low revenue- and receivables-quality component scores: Revenue quality 0/100 and Receivables quality 0/100, reinforcing concerns about the sustainability and recognition of reported sales.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 6.28 (safe zone): this measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and income variables and places the company well away from distress thresholds.
  • Piotroski F-Score 3/9: while low (weak fundamentals), it is an explicit, limited set of profitability, leverage, liquidity and operating efficiency checks rather than a direct fraud signal.
  • GMI <1 (GMI 0.5938): the Gross Margin Index below 1 suggests gross margins improved year-over-year, which can be a legitimate operating improvement rather than margin erosion.
Ownership Risk

Majority control by Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam at 51.0% indicates concentrated institutional ownership and potential group/state influence; the next largest individual holders are small (2.9%, 1.2%, 0.8%, 0.8%). There are no director-deal registrations listed in the provided data (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-end balances of 'Receivables from related parties' and 'Other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 notes to the 12.1% of total assets figure to identify counterparties and terms.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the FY2023–FY2025 consolidated cash flow statements and the management discussion to explain the three-year cash conversion ratio of -1.32.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition note and the trade receivables schedule for large movements that generate DSRI = 10.0000, including ageing and write-off policies.
  • Review the disclosures for SG&A composition and non-recurring items to understand the SGAI = 1.6120 and any depreciation/amortisation or restructuring effects captured by DEPI = 1.0000 and LVGI = 2.3240.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
6.28
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.02
Negative
Composite
61
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.74×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover5.13×Leverage2.38=ROE10.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−37.8%
Volatility
58.6%
Max Drawdown
−40.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.21P/E
P/B
0.95
P/S
0.08
ROE
10.4%
ROA
5.6%
EPS
1.955
BVPS
19.019
Gross Margin
9.0%
Net Margin
0.8%
D/E
0.88
Current Ratio
1.17
Rev Growth
−29.6%
Profit Growth
+37.2%
EV/EBITDA
14.49
Div Yield
4.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →