Back to Dashboard

SPV

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy Đặc Sản

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
32.600
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+6.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
32.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
34.820

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
58.63%
+
Kd(1-t)
4.04%
x
D/(D+E)
41.37%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→26.43B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→32.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
34.820
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow26.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
8.0%36.46636.46636.46636.54336.543
9.0%34.82036.04336.46636.46636.466
10.0%34.82034.82034.82034.82036.466
11.0%34.82034.82034.82034.82034.820
12.0%33.05133.05134.82034.82034.820
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·284233174136212204220224150183228343298
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·58231036303764294633193936
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00.200000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1055677337037421005266729970
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·3320.3811120.95445
Net Inventories
·1141488260108124108874563119181170
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1211508260108124108884564124184172
Other current assets
·66574668721182322
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000056
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·166169166174144138148159163168185196211
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.30.30.30.30.30000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.30.30.30.30.30000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·99102108115124134146156160167185195205
Tangible fixed assets
·82849096104114126135140147164172182
Intagible fixed assets
·17181819202021211920202324
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1111110.10.10.10.10.10.15
Investments in associate companies
·0000000000005
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·1111110.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Other non-current assets
·656656580.822310.50.41.01.0
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·656556580.822310.50.41.01.0
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·450402340311355342368383312351413539509
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·241223174163209203230247198252301405384
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·228198160144192202230247198226249340270
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1371118895118132152156137138120205119
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·4322763548762
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·13251519171000265265114
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·11160000000265265114
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·20917916614814613913813611499111134125
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·20917916614814613913813611499111134125
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·108108108108108108108108108108108108108
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·8888888888844
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·815239211912109−13−28−16102
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·450402340311355342368383312351413539509
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·108108108108108108108108108108108108108
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
45
Weak
Accrual Quality
84
Cash Conversion
43
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
40
Revenue Quality
48

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.57 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.544
GMI
1.015
AQI
0.885
SGI
1.225
DEPI
1.455
SGAI
0.920
TATA
0.040
LVGI
0.998

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.1920th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.8%31st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.5656 (78th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change +0.73), indicating its accounting is more aggressive than most domestic peers and that accounting metrics have moved materially year-on-year. Key earnings-quality sub-scores show a high DSRI (1.5439 — days-sales-in-receivable index), elevated DEPI (1.4551 — depreciation index), low receivables quality (0.0/100) and weak cash conversion (43.2/100 and three-year operating cash flow / net profit = -0.19), while solvency and fundamentals measures are stronger (Altman Z-Score 3.04 in the “safe” bankruptcy-distance zone; Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.5656 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight accrual- and performance-based ratios); the value is above the US -1.78 threshold and sits at the 78th percentile among Vietnamese peers, suggesting relatively more aggressive accounting in the local context.
  • M-Score year-over-year change +0.73 (measures the trajectory of the M-Score); a sizable positive change indicates accounting signals moved materially versus the prior year.
  • DSRI = 1.5439 (days-sales-in-receivable index; higher values suggest revenue may be recognized earlier or receivables growing faster than sales).
  • DEPI = 1.4551 (depreciation index; >1 indicates depreciation expense fell relative to prior-year asset base, which can inflate margins).
  • TATA = 0.0396 (total accruals to total assets; positive accruals indicate earnings not fully backed by cash flows).
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (measures quality/aging/collectibility of receivables in the earnings-quality model); this is the lowest score and flags concerns about revenue collectibility or classification of receivables.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.19 (20th percentile among VN non-financials; low/negative means reported profit has not converted into operating cash).
  • Earnings-quality margin and revenue signals are weak: margin quality 39.5/100 and revenue quality 47.9/100 (indicating profitability and revenue metrics are less robustly supported by underlying cash/recurring performance).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.04 (measures distance to bankruptcy using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market/book and sales; 3.04 is in the safe zone, suggesting moderate insolvency distance).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of financial strength; 7 indicates relatively strong operating and financial fundamentals).
  • Accruals quality = 84.2/100 (measures how much earnings are explained by accruals vs cash; high score indicates accruals are not extreme on this metric).
  • LVGI = 0.9975 (sales growth index close to 1; sales growth dynamics not extreme) and SGI = 1.2247 (sales growth index used in Beneish; growth exists but is not extremely high compared with some aggressive-growth cases).
  • AQI = 0.8849 (asset quality index <1 here; within Beneish this can reflect fewer intangible/long-term asset expansions that would mask earnings).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Transimex (TMS) holds 31.1%, Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Vi Na holds 21.9%, and Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam holds 18.0%; together these three account for 71.0% of shares. The company sits within a listed group with several sibling companies (CLX 28.1%, TJC 57.7%, TOT 82.3%, VMT 22.5%, VNF 61.1%, VNT 22.8%) under the same listed parent, suggesting significant group links and potential related-party activity to review. Director-deal registrations (insider intentions) show 4 sale registrations (2 registrants; 4 without volume disclosed) and 15 purchase registrations (3 registrants; aggregate registered volume 16,270,000 shares; 1 registration without a volume) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the change in trade receivables and related-party receivables between FY2024 and FY2025 in the Receivables note and the Related-party transactions note to reconcile the DSRI = 1.5439 and the receivables-quality 0.0/100.
  • Reconcile depreciation and PPE schedules with the reported depreciation expense to explain DEPI = 1.4551 (check fixed-asset note for changes in useful lives, revaluations or additions/disposals).
  • Review the cash-flow statement and the notes to cash flows to verify the three-year operating cash flow / net profit = -0.19 and the TATA = 0.0396 (check the reconciliation of profit before tax to cash flows from operating activities and the composition of working-capital movements).
  • Inspect the Related-party transactions note and the schedules for prepayments/loans to parties to confirm the 0.8% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle, and to identify large prepayments or financing to affiliates.
  • Confirm the statutory presentation items cited under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) (as amended) in the audit report and the auditor’s opinion; note that the company is listed on UPCoM, where the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule cited does not apply.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.04
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.62
Positive
Composite
33
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.84×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.54×Leverage2.16=ROE18.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+142.7%
Volatility
113.7%
Max Drawdown
−40.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.92P/E
P/B
2.02
P/S
0.61
ROE
20.0%
ROA
9.1%
EPS
3.582
BVPS
19.319
Gross Margin
20.8%
Net Margin
5.6%
D/E
0.71
Current Ratio
1.25
Rev Growth
+22.0%
Profit Growth
+81.4%
EV/EBITDA
9.00
Div Yield
1.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
13.0M
Charter Capital
130B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →