Back to Dashboard

TOT

Công ty Cổ phần Transimex Logistics

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiHNXCT
13.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
13.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.196

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→25.60B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.700
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.196
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA25.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1459986863732342420171518
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·913187971345344
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·37310000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·97526476262216191413811
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.70.35710.010.300.30.020.10.08
Net Inventories
·0.30.30.40.30.40.40.70.30.30.40.30.3
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.30.30.40.30.40.40.70.30.30.40.30.3
Other current assets
·2233223110.733
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·12012798663846364038404538
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1.00.80.90.20.20.20000.30.30
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1.00.80.90.20.200000.30.30
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·10912393653734353732372836
Tangible fixed assets
·10912393653734353732372836
Intagible fixed assets
·0.020.040.070.0900.010.020.040000
Other non-current assets
·230.40.80.82124322
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·230.40.80.82124320.9
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2652261841537578696458566056
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·12491938212151199104140
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1066190801215899102727
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·40810273600.32766
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.30.080.090000000.0200
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1830320030001313
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1830320030001313
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·14113590716363585549462015
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·14113590716363585549462015
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·929260555555555555552828
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·423630168830.1−6−9−8−13
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2652261841537578696458566056
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·929260555555555555552828

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
49
Weak
Accrual Quality
93
Cash Conversion
65
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
59
Revenue Quality
3

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.19 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.01
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.649
GMI
1.013
AQI
2.303
SGI
1.137
DEPI
0.919
SGAI
0.882
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.164

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.8172nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%28th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.1879 (85th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +2.01, indicating relatively more aggressive accounting metrics among Vietnamese peers driven mainly by DSRI (1.6487) and AQI (2.3034). Other signals are mixed: Altman Z‑Score 3.45 (safe zone), Piotroski F‑Score 4/9 (neutral), strong accruals quality (93.0/100) but very weak receivables and revenue quality (0.0/100 and 3.4/100 respectively).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.1879, Vietnam peer percentile 85th and YoY change +2.01 — the M-Score is higher (more aggressive) than most Vietnamese peers and has trended up; note the US cutoff -1.78 is not directly applicable to Vn context.
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 1.6487 — receivables growth outpacing sales, a primary driver of the M-Score.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 2.3034 — a large rise in non-current/other assets relative to sales, consistent with reclassification, capitalisation or increases in long‑term receivables/prepayments.
  • Revenue quality = 3.4/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 — very low scores indicating reported revenue and receivables patterns that weaken confidence in revenue durability and collectability.
  • Cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.81 (72nd percentile) — operating cash has converted to profit less efficiently than most peers (a higher ratio here indicates profit not turning into cash).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 93.0/100 — accrual measures (net accruals relative to assets/profit) suggest reported earnings are not being driven by abnormal accruals.
  • TATA (total accruals) = 0.0176 — a small absolute total accruals figure consistent with the high accruals quality score.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 3.45 — places the company in the 'safe' zone for bankruptcy distance under the Altman model.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive; parent profit not a net loss for 0 consecutive years up to FY2025 — the statutory balance-sheet and profit tests reported show no signs of the specific loss triggers listed under Decree 155/2020 (amended).
Ownership Risk

Control is highly concentrated: TMS (Công ty Cổ phần Transimex) holds 82.3% (reported 2026-06-30), giving the listed parent decisive control. The remaining free float is small (largest individual holders 1.8%, 1.2%, 1.0%, 0.9%). Several other listed companies are within the same group (TMS holds material stakes in CLX 28.1%, TJC 57.7%, VNF 61.1%, etc.), indicating a group structure where related‑party transactions and intra‑group balances can be economically significant.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑by‑year breakdown of 'Receivables' and 'Other long‑term receivables / prepayments to suppliers' in the notes to the 2025 audited financial statements; quantify the components that drove AQI = 2.3034 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.7% of total assets.
  • Reconcile revenue growth and the DSRI: compare sales by segment to accounts receivable ageing schedules and the disclosure that supports DSRI = 1.6487 to see whether receivables growth is due to timing, new business, or reclassification.
  • Check the cash flow statement and the reconciliation of profit to operating cash flow for the last three years to verify the 3‑year cash conversion ratio = 1.81 and the TATA = 0.0176 (inspect the components of accruals used in the reconciliation).
  • Review related‑party disclosures and schedules (loans to/from related parties, guarantees, intra‑group balances) given the 82.3% parent ownership and the group holdings (TMS stakes in CLX, TJC, VNF, etc.) to identify any material intra‑group receivables or prepayments that could affect AQI and receivables quality.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.45
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.80
Negative
Composite
50
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover1.09×Leverage1.88=ROE17.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−17.5%
Volatility
36.2%
Max Drawdown
−32.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.91P/E
P/B
1.02
P/S
0.49
ROE
17.6%
ROA
9.9%
EPS
2.639
BVPS
15.333
Gross Margin
20.0%
Net Margin
8.4%
D/E
0.41
Current Ratio
1.37
Rev Growth
+13.7%
Profit Growth
+5.1%
EV/EBITDA
3.07
Div Yield
12.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.4M
Charter Capital
104B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →