Back to Dashboard

SNC

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Thủy sản Năm Căn

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
13.100
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
13.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.654

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Thực phẩm và đồ uống→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Thực phẩm và đồ uống” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
55.17%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.24%
x
D/(D+E)
44.83%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.97%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→3.67B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.654
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.97%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow3.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth3.0%4.5%6.0%7.5%9.0%
8.0%13.28113.28113.28113.28113.281
9.0%N/A10.33810.61912.71013.281
10.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16410617415012810713818413016612014395
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·991281113161611211394
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·21181218222220241559283329
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·20.20.10.60.10.410.30.210110
Net Inventories
·124771481229471100142100857810053
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·126811551249471104147100858411753
Other current assets
·10122223232129
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.090.2
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·41454951586569535929263235
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.010000.0200.0200.02000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.010000.0200.0200.02000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·38414649556145525727252832
Tangible fixed assets
·33374244505640475122212327
Intagible fixed assets
·5455555556443
Other non-current assets
·3422330.010.0710.90.343
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3422330.010.0710.90.343
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·205151223201187173208236188195147176130
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·10154127114106901181541091226411181
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·10154126109967495145971226411080
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·854311398825876987998478463
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·10.40.20.30.20.440.20.20.60.50.42
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0015101523912000.41
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0015101523912000.41
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·105979687808390827973826549
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·105979687808390827973826549
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050505050
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·151515151515151514141196
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3932302115182517159203−9
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·205151223201187173208236188195147176130
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050505050
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
33
Weak
Accrual Quality
22
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.35 · 82nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.92
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.901
GMI
1.206
AQI
0.648
SGI
1.261
DEPI
0.923
SGAI
0.884
TATA
0.242
LVGI
1.378

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.9644th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%30th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.3538 (82nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.92, indicating accounting measures are more aggressive than most Vietnam-listed peers and have shifted notably year-over-year. Other signals are mixed: a low Earnings-Quality score (33.1/100) driven by very poor cash-conversion (0/100) and revenue quality (0/100) contrasts with a high Altman Z-Score (4.71, in the safe zone) and a weak Piotroski F-Score (2/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.3538, Vietnam peer percentile 82: the score sits above the US -1.78 cutoff but the Vietnamese percentile and the large year-over-year change (+1.92) are the more relevant cues for this market; it signals relatively aggressive accounting metrics compared with 82% of Vietnamese peers.
  • Earnings-Quality overall 33.1/100, with cash conversion 0.0/100 and revenue quality 0.0/100: these components measure the extent to which reported profit converts to cash and the persistence/quality of revenue recognition, and both are at the bottom of the scale.
  • Accruals quality 22.2/100 and TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.2417: the low accruals quality score and positive TATA indicate reported earnings include sizeable accruals (TATA ~24.17% of assets), which reduces earnings cash backing.
  • Piotroski F-Score 2/9: this low score measures weak fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency) across nine binary tests and points to fragile operating/fundamental metrics.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 4.71 (safe zone): the Z-Score measures bankruptcy distance using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity and sales; 4.71 indicates a comfortable distance from classic financial distress thresholds.
  • Receivables quality 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle 0.7% of total assets (30th percentile): receivables appear clean by the receivables-quality metric and the share of receivables outside the normal trade cycle is small (0.7% of assets).
  • LVGI (Leverage/volatility growth indicator) 1.3783 and SGI (Sales Growth Index) 1.2607: these show growth in scale; higher SGI captures sales growth (1.2607) and LVGI indicates leverage/growth dynamics—useful context where growth can explain some accounting patterns.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive; parent net loss occurrences = 0 years up to FY2025: the balance sheet shows retained earnings are not negative and the parent has not reported consecutive statutory losses.
Ownership Risk

Majority economic control lies with state-owned Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam at 50.8%, with CAMIMEX Group (CMX) holding 24.5% (significant influence). The top-five shareholder block is concentrated: the state owner plus CMX together control 75.3%. Director-deal registrations show one sale registration and zero purchase registrations disclosed in 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30; these are registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare operating cash flow and net profit lines in the FY2023–FY2025 cash flow statements and the auditor's notes to verify the 3-year cash-conversion ratio reported as 0.96 (operating cash flow / net profit).
  • Inspect the receivables, prepayments and loans-receivable notes in the FY2025 annual report to confirm the 0.7% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to see the counterparty mix (related parties, long-term receivables, prepayments).
  • Review the notes to equity and retained earnings in the FY2025 statements to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that parent's net profit history shows 0 years of net loss up to FY2025.
  • Check the disclosures around related-party transactions and the major shareholder schedules to reconcile the top-holder percentages (Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam 50.8%, CMX 24.5%) and to identify any loans, guarantees or atypical intra-group balances with CMX-related entities.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
4.71
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.38
Negative
Composite
56
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover2.94×Leverage1.96=ROE15.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+3.8%
Volatility
125.0%
Max Drawdown
−51.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.05P/E
P/B
0.63
P/S
0.11
ROE
16.0%
ROA
9.1%
EPS
3.236
BVPS
20.930
Gross Margin
9.8%
Net Margin
2.7%
D/E
0.81
Current Ratio
1.63
Rev Growth
+26.1%
Profit Growth
+7.6%
EV/EBITDA
6.11
Div Yield
9.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →