Back to Dashboard

SAM

Công ty Cổ phần SAM Holdings

VietnamTechnologyCông nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngHOSECT
6.160
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+6.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
6.160
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.532

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghệ Thông tin→Technology
Classified as technology because ICB sector “Công nghệ Thông tin” maps to the technology group.
ModelDCF + P/E Blend
Intrinsic = 60% x DCF Value + 40% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

Technology companies combine high growth potential with the risk of overvaluation. This model blends DCF (60% weight, capturing long-duration growth) with a P/E sanity check (40% weight, capping speculative excess). The DCF lets growth fade more slowly than in any other sector, recognizing that tech companies can sustain competitive advantages longer. The P/E component applies a dynamic ceiling: max P/E = min(growth% x 1.5, 30), preventing runaway valuations.

Technical details
Why this model

Tech firms combine high growth potential with current profitability that peers can benchmark. Pure DCF could overvalue if growth assumptions are too aggressive. The P/E blend acts as a market-calibrated anchor, while the PEG-based cap prevents paying excessive multiples.

How it works

DCF: 10-year FCF projection with growth capped at 20%, fading more slowly than in any other sector toward the sector's long-run growth rate. P/E: 5-year median P/E capped at dynamic ceiling (growth x 1.5, max 30). Blend: 60% DCF + 40% P/E.

Best for

Technology and IT companies where high growth potential must be balanced against the risk of speculative overvaluation.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.713
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.23%
Ke
10.23%
x
E/(D+E)
79.30%
+
Kd(1-t)
3.70%
x
D/(D+E)
20.70%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.00%
Growth decays 5%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Max fair P/E→8x
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→6.160
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.532
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flowone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%8.0%
8.0%7.4507.4507.4507.4507.450
9.0%6.5326.5326.5326.5327.450
10.0%6.5326.5326.5326.5326.532
11.0%6.5326.5326.5326.5326.532
12.0%6.5326.5326.5326.5326.532
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,9142,2042,2842,8523,4612,3872,8142,6372,3631,5271,7951,3981,275··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·50154748031681827620291599391117352··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·116304017029385306334544211902··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,6381,0761,2241,8051,8671,5061,4511,2751,087555746543341··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·26010884195319944419213810293··
Net Inventories
·593503497541430478806873626624892712565··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·593503497541430478807873626625898720570··
Other current assets
·65494221534249634745562514··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000022··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,2574,1724,3084,3854,0833,2822,3972,4191,9702,1381,7581,8341,708··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1651203062235885012416015115600··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·10121317202325989811011000··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·5886136656867227377748158319096601,2581,123··
Tangible fixed assets
·558582634655690703729770792870601241225··
Leased assets
·00000010800000··
Intagible fixed assets
·30313031333436363939596062··
Investment in properties
·117123130135142147153156173148151153156··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2,1162,1282,1982,2721,5851,5331,2171,146651760294299306··
Investments in associate companies
·1,2781,2751,3421,396709751738744648744275268271··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·8418538528738737874834151717345677··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−30000−14−14−14−140−15−26−43··
Other non-current assets
·68748074101222754443412124124··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·64697568392227544434111414··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7,1716,3766,5927,2377,5445,6695,2115,0564,3333,6653,5533,2312,983··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,4061,6951,9862,6342,9482,2012,3262,2351,6651,1981,090756485··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,6571,3201,7232,0932,1681,8442,2671,5238771,1631,049672401··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1,2921,0371,0481,1571,0413175121,004630943823467202··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·10725491522254240201571824··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7483752635417803575971178835428383··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·3871851112385633122067776017207880··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·4,7654,6814,6064,6034,5973,4682,8852,8212,6682,4672,4632,4332,456··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·4,7654,6814,6064,6034,5973,4682,8852,8212,6682,4672,4632,4332,456··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·3,8003,8003,8003,8003,5002,5652,5652,4902,4181,8021,8021,3081,308··
Other Reserves
·39393941413215000000··
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·00−3−2000000000··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·9991212121299157156104104··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2621768467392226971179459566891··
Minority Interest
·000000000004243··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·7,1716,3766,5927,2377,5445,6695,2115,0564,3333,6653,5533,2312,983··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·8919916694602012127000··
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1471000191000000000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3,8003,8003,8003,8003,5002,5652,5652,4902,4181,8021,8021,3081,308··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·45566100000000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·656657678687652632196205148414200··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
46
Weak
Accrual Quality
74
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
98
Margin Stability
31
Revenue Quality
25

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.49 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.15
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.004
GMI
1.478
AQI
0.917
SGI
1.517
DEPI
1.101
SGAI
0.682
TATA
0.065
LVGI
1.208

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.4712th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.1%74th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

SAM's Beneish M-Score is -1.4948 (80th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.15, indicating accounting aggressiveness is higher than most domestic peers and has moved slightly in the last year. Earnings-quality components show weak cash conversion (0/100) and low revenue and margin quality (24.8/100 and 31.2/100) while receivables quality is strong (97.6/100); Altman Z‑Score is 1.98 (grey zone) and Piotroski F‑Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • M‑Score -1.4948 (80th VN percentile; YoY change +0.15): the company scores more aggressively on the Beneish model than 80% of Vietnamese peers and the score has moved toward more aggressive territory year-on-year (note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam).
  • Cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = -1.47 (12th percentile among VN non-financials): reported profit is not converting into operating cash; cash conversion metric is very low.
  • Earnings Quality — Cash conversion component = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 24.8/100, Margin quality = 31.2/100: these scores point to weak cash realization and low-quality revenue and margins in the period measured.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 1.98 (grey zone): the distance from bankruptcy is limited by this metric, suggesting financial distress indicators are present compared with healthy firms.
  • Director‑deal registrations: net registered volume +4.84% of shares outstanding (one sale registration for 10,000,000 shares and four purchase registrations totaling 29,500,000 shares) — these are exchange registrations of intent and may reflect insider interest or portfolio activity but are not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 97.6/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 7.1% of total assets (74th percentile): receivables appear high quality and the proportion outside the trade cycle is moderate relative to peers, which supports the receivables-quality score.
  • Accruals quality = 74.1/100: accrual measures suggest accounting accruals are reasonably consistent with cash flows compared with peers.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent profit shows 0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2025: the statutory balance-sheet and profit-position indicators are not showing statutory distress triggers.
  • SGAI = 0.6817 (selling, general & administrative expense index below 1) and AQI = 0.9167 (asset quality index below 1): some expense and asset-quality indicators are better than the thresholds that often signal aggressive capitalization or expense manipulation.
Ownership Risk

A listed group holds control positions: an entity holds 85.7% of SLD (control) and 35.0% of DSP (significant influence), indicating concentrated group ownership. Top institutional shareholders are small (largest institutional stake 4.9%); director registration activity shows insider intent filings but these are registrations, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 operating cash flow and profit in the consolidated cash-flow statement and the notes to reconcile the -1.47 three‑year cash-conversion figure.
  • Inspect the notes and schedules for 'Loans and receivables', 'Prepayments to suppliers' and 'Other long‑term receivables' to verify the 7.1% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the statement of changes in equity and the retained earnings / undistributed earnings note to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive.
  • Check the director/shareholder disclosure filings and the exchange registration ledger (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30) to match the 1 sale registration (10,000,000) and 4 purchase registrations (29,500,000) and to see any explanatory details or repeated registrant IDs.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.98
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.84
Negative
Composite
42
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.85×Leverage1.50=ROE2.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−9.6%
Volatility
12.3%
Max Drawdown
−29.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.69P/E
P/B
0.60
P/S
0.40
ROE
2.4%
ROA
1.4%
EPS
254
BVPS
10.815
Gross Margin
3.4%
Net Margin
1.7%
D/E
0.35
Current Ratio
1.76
Rev Growth
+51.3%
Profit Growth
+10.1%
EV/EBITDA
43.17
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
403M
Charter Capital
4,028B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị viễn thông
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →