Back to Dashboard

DPG

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Đạt Phương

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
29.450
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
29.450
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.320

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→632.74B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→29.450
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.320
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA632.7 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,6883,5273,7683,2932,6291,7392,2001,6341,7131,2551,100828572
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7961,0171,4321,1711,04669270359269244537536087
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·646922020538315100.20.20.20.2100.2
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,4191,107875751632570702744785500470309297
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·443395329646695557938114232529
Net Inventories
·2,2431,2221,1451,09255743476024717024120411894
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2,2431,2221,1451,09255743476024717024120411894
Other current assets
·1661139773102824506668513094
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000077
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,4402,8912,9212,8463,3223,0822,8853,0132,2341,222911671622
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·332004341403800.10.10.10
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·3200000000.10.10.10
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2,1022,2002,3242,4222,4282,2412,2922,401613674698624606
Tangible fixed assets
·2,0572,1572,3182,4202,4272,2402,2902,400612673695621604
Intagible fixed assets
·4443620.91120.50.5332
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·721113331012421222
Investments in associate companies
·61000000000000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.80.80.80.80.80.80.8221222
Other non-current assets
·1261551481041126292533637592514
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·731101036272234723242950165
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8,1286,4196,6896,1395,9514,8205,0844,6473,9472,4772,0111,4991,194
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5,2033,8064,3403,9324,1693,4143,8483,6113,0661,8961,5131,194962
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,4792,4812,8802,2192,4321,8631,9151,6301,5351,020968802550
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,0651,1441,0801,0001,017870648646582313424391246
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·6397421,26766581457262549321426643182108
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,7241,3251,4601,7131,7371,5511,9321,9811,531876545392412
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,7231,3241,4581,6621,6891,5331,8161,9231,508837506392412
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,9252,6132,3502,2071,7821,4061,2371,036881581499305157
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,9252,6132,3502,2071,7821,4061,2371,036881581499305157
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,00863063063063045045030011966666666
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·47474747474747474436292412
Other Reserves
·00000.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.4
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1,1541,2721,1531,01569949434932742933224713871
Minority Interest
·00000000000075
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·8,1286,4196,6896,1395,9514,8205,0844,6473,9472,4772,0111,4991,194
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·3111550000001100
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·030004341403800000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,00863063063063045045030011966666666
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·698646540534424402341312239147155760

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
37
Weak
Accrual Quality
46
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
86
Margin Stability
49
Revenue Quality
5

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.31 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.34
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.023
GMI
1.011
AQI
1.528
SGI
1.253
DEPI
0.941
SGAI
0.807
TATA
0.151
LVGI
1.080

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.4517th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.9%71st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The accounting signals for DPG show elevated forensic-risk metrics against Vietnamese peers (Beneish M-Score -1.3074, 83rd percentile; year-over-year change +0.34) alongside weak operating and fundamental scores: Altman Z-Score 1.72 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score 3/9. Cash-generation and revenue-quality measures are especially weak (Earnings-Quality 37.0/100; Cash conversion 0.0/100; Revenue quality 5.2/100), while receivables metrics look relatively clean (Receivables quality 86.3/100; receivables outside the trade cycle 5.9% of assets).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.3074 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation; company ranks at the 83rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers and the score rose +0.34 year-over-year, indicating accounting metrics have become more aggressive relative to peers and to last year).
  • Earnings-Quality = 37.0/100 (composite measure of accruals, cash, revenue and margin quality; low overall score signals weak earnings quality).
  • Cash conversion component = 0.0/100 and 3-year operating cash flow / net profit = -0.45 (company is in the 17th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; profits are not translating into cash).
  • Revenue quality = 5.2/100 (measures reliability of reported revenue; very low score suggests revenue recognition or sustainability concerns).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.72 (distance-to-bankruptcy model; this value sits in the distress zone and signals higher insolvency risk by that model).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (measures nine accounting/fundamental signals; a low score indicates weak recent fundamentals and financial-score deterioration).
  • Total Accruals TATA = 0.1508 (measures discretionary accruals; a positive value of 15.08% of assets indicates accruals contributed materially to earnings).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.5282 (measures proportion of non-current assets and potential write-offs; value >1.0 suggests rising asset-quality pressure).
  • SGAI = 0.8069 (selling, general & admin expense index <1 does not indicate immediate upward SG&A pressure, but when interpreted with weak margins (Margin quality 49.4/100) it can mask margin strain).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 86.3/100 (measures collectibility and alignment with revenue; the company scores highly on this component).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.9% of total assets (71st percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; while present, this level is not extreme relative to peers).
  • DEPI = 0.9413 (depreciation index <1 suggests depreciation policies are not unusually conservative relative to prior year).
  • LVGI = 1.0797 (leverage index modestly above 1; not an extreme leverage shift year-over-year).
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 and its amendment: none met (the published statements do not meet the statutory loss criteria listed).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is moderately concentrated in individuals: the largest shareholder, Lương Minh Tuấn, holds 15.9%, with three other individuals holding 6.6%, 5.8% and 4.2%. An institutional holder (Vietnam Enterprise Investments Limited) holds 4.2%. Director-deal activity shows 4 sale registrations and 7 purchase registrations by insiders/related persons between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 (these are registered intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 statement of cash flows operating cash flow line with the consolidated net profit (note or consolidated statement) to verify the -0.45 three-year cash conversion ratio.
  • Review the notes to the financial statements for the composition of 'receivables and prepayments' and the related-party schedule to identify the 5.9% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Examine the auditor’s report and the asset impairment or fixed-asset notes for disclosures supporting AQI = 1.5282 and any impairment provisions or revaluations.
  • Check the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the parent’s profit/loss note to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; also confirm that the statutory loss tests in the published statements are not met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.72
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.17
Negative
Composite
44
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.92×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.11×Turnover0.55×Leverage2.78=ROE15.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−38.2%
Volatility
36.7%
Max Drawdown
−45.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.46P/E
P/B
1.54
P/S
0.76
ROE
15.6%
ROA
4.5%
EPS
2.759
BVPS
18.776
Gross Margin
15.1%
Net Margin
9.9%
D/E
1.30
Current Ratio
1.89
Rev Growth
+25.3%
Profit Growth
+45.9%
EV/EBITDA
9.71
Div Yield
1.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
119M
Charter Capital
1,186B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →