Back to Dashboard

ELC

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ - Viễn thông ELCOM

VietnamTechnologyCông nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngHOSECT
10.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+6.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.240

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghệ Thông tin→Technology
Classified as technology because ICB sector “Công nghệ Thông tin” maps to the technology group.
ModelDCF + P/E Blend
Intrinsic = 60% x DCF Value + 40% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

Technology companies combine high growth potential with the risk of overvaluation. This model blends DCF (60% weight, capturing long-duration growth) with a P/E sanity check (40% weight, capping speculative excess). The DCF lets growth fade more slowly than in any other sector, recognizing that tech companies can sustain competitive advantages longer. The P/E component applies a dynamic ceiling: max P/E = min(growth% x 1.5, 30), preventing runaway valuations.

Technical details
Why this model

Tech firms combine high growth potential with current profitability that peers can benchmark. Pure DCF could overvalue if growth assumptions are too aggressive. The P/E blend acts as a market-calibrated anchor, while the PEG-based cap prevents paying excessive multiples.

How it works

DCF: 10-year FCF projection with growth capped at 20%, fading more slowly than in any other sector toward the sector's long-run growth rate. P/E: 5-year median P/E capped at dynamic ceiling (growth x 1.5, max 30). Blend: 60% DCF + 40% P/E.

Best for

Technology and IT companies where high growth potential must be balanced against the risk of speculative overvaluation.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.874
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.94%
Ke
10.94%
x
E/(D+E)
96.45%
+
Kd(1-t)
7.23%
x
D/(D+E)
3.55%
=
WACC
10.81%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.00%
Growth decays 5%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Max fair P/E→8x
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.240
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.81%
Growth rate5.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flowone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%8.0%
8.8%12.82012.82012.82012.82012.820
9.8%12.82012.82012.82012.82012.820
10.8%12.82012.82012.82012.82012.820
11.8%11.24011.24011.24011.25012.820
12.8%11.24011.24011.24011.24011.240
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7011,1851,2148218781,2061,112776769838724700607···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·41632718673155305431061541037154102···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6411510583272413402057193···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·996662809535556643834462395607477479392···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·69262589123881001134234364729···
Net Inventories
·2197810912413923222116619712016511382···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2197810912413923222116619712016711382···
Other current assets
·635611113343526···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000002420···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·794806607324267292302280288323417388343···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·138636360.20.20.21740589500···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·12550470.050.20.20.20.20.20.10.900···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·104100907011678192111128156221187···
Tangible fixed assets
·928479669647887104124151163126···
Intagible fixed assets
·131610423357461115···
Investment in properties
·8886882000000···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·103109121235244213214165134134127139130···
Investments in associate companies
·303737118128989866601319···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·797789123123123123165134132131144121···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−6−5−5−6−7−8−7−6−5−4−3−19−11···
Goodwill
·0000000000069···
Other non-current assets
·2993103237343423192218···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2993093236333311131817···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,4951,9901,8211,1451,1451,4981,4131,0561,0571,1601,1411,088950···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·949741669233277645590264263374418389297···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·693651585224268636563219208283295346287···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·226364220316346948277877482···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·108118201558240552511207315···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2569084999274555921224310···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1700000623435565114330···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,5461,2491,152911868853824793794786723682646···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,5461,2491,152911868853824793794786723682646···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,101833823588509509509509509466416379373···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0101041414141413736342119···
Other Reserves
·5555555555555···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·246209123166214201171141141180162143116···
Minority Interest
·00000000000187···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,4951,9901,8211,1451,1451,4981,4131,0561,0571,1601,1411,088950···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·125296661923162830600···
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0036000000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,101833823588509509509509509466416379373···
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0000000000400···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·195192190251311111012121900···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
35
Weak
Accrual Quality
40
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
32
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.72 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.18
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.793
GMI
1.714
AQI
0.779
SGI
1.897
DEPI
0.840
SGAI
0.508
TATA
0.174
LVGI
1.058

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.2219th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
12.8%85th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows mixed forensic signals: the Beneish M-Score is -0.722 (Vietnam peer percentile 89th, year-over-year change +2.18), indicating accounting measures that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and a meaningful upward move versus last year. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 34.9/100) with especially poor cash conversion and revenue quality, but solvency/ distress metrics are comfortable (Altman Z-Score 3.32 in the ‘safe’ zone) and receivables measures look strong on the accrual side.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.722 with Vietnam peer percentile 89th and YoY change +2.18: the score is higher (more aggressive) than most Vietnamese peers and has moved materially year-over-year; note the -1.78 US cutoff is not VN-calibrated.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.7145: gross margins have deteriorated relative to the prior year, a component of the M-Score that often precedes accounting pressure.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.8968 and SGAI (SG&A Index) = 0.5078 (SGAI < 1 but high SGI): rapid sales growth (SGI ~1.90) combined with notable changes in SG&A can stress controls and give scope for aggressive recognition; revenue-quality = 0.0/100 and margin-quality = 32.2/100 reinforce concerns on the income-statement side.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1737 and Earnings Quality accruals = 40.3/100: total accruals are relatively large (TATA ~17.4% of assets), indicating a material gap between accounting profit and cash flows.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.22 (19th percentile among Vietnamese peers): reported profits are not being converted into operating cash, a classic earnings-quality concern.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 12.8% of total assets (85th percentile): a relatively large portion of assets classified outside the normal trade receivables cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) which can hide related-party flows or non-core claims.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100: on the receivables-quality metric itself the company scores very well, suggesting trade receivables aging/collectibility (as measured by that score) is strong.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.7792 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.8397: AQI < 1 and DEPI < 1 indicate no obvious build-up of slow-moving/other noncurrent assets or unusually low depreciation pressure compared with the prior year.
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.32 (safe zone): the company is a comfortable distance from bankruptcy risk under the Altman model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral): fundamentals are neither strongly positive nor deeply negative by the Piotroski checklist, and there are no accumulated losses or statutory loss triggers (Decree tests) in the published statements.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is moderately dispersed: largest individual shareholder holds 5.1% (Phan Chiến Thắng) and several institutional and broker-shareholders hold around 5% each (Vietnam Equity Holding 5.0%, Nguyễn Mạnh Hải 5.0%, SSI 5.0%, Samarang UCITS 4.9%). Director-deal disclosures show registered insider activity in 2025–10–30 to 2026–10–30 with seven sale registrations (7 traders; 6,342,000 shares) and six purchase registrations (2 traders; 1,400,000 shares; three purchase registrations without a volume), noting these are registrations of intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) in the notes that support ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) — verify the 12.8% of total assets breakdown and counterparties/related-party disclosures.
  • Reconcile the total accruals (TATA = 0.1737) to the consolidated statement of cash flows and the statement of changes in working capital — identify the components driving the 17.37% TATA ratio.
  • Compare operating cash flow and profit for the last three years in the cash-flow statement to confirm the 3-year cash conversion = -0.22 and disclose items (noncash adjustments, working-capital movements) that produced the negative conversion.
  • Examine the revenue recognition policy note and the revenue/detail schedules to investigate revenue-quality = 0.0/100 and SGI = 1.8968 (sales growth); check timing, cutoff, and any consignment/related-party sales disclosures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.32
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.81
Negative
Composite
51
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.84×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.61×Leverage1.61=ROE8.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−33.9%
Volatility
33.4%
Max Drawdown
−55.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.15P/E
P/B
0.96
P/S
0.85
ROE
10.6%
ROA
5.7%
EPS
1.160
BVPS
12.276
Gross Margin
17.8%
Net Margin
8.5%
D/E
0.26
Current Ratio
2.45
Rev Growth
+89.7%
Profit Growth
+33.7%
EV/EBITDA
9.16
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
118M
Charter Capital
1,177B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị viễn thông
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →