Back to Dashboard

DIG

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Phát triển Xây dựng

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
9.490
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+34.8%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
9.490
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.796

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+5.0percentage points
Real Estate12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Real Estate peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−2.6+12.9
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.104
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.95%
Ke
11.95%
x
E/(D+E)
71.73%
+
Kd(1-t)
2.56%
x
D/(D+E)
28.27%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→9.490
Calibrated value vs last close→+34.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.796
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow1.6 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 0.05

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.0%13.41013.41013.41013.41013.410
9.0%12.98412.98412.98412.98412.984
10.0%12.98412.98412.98412.98412.984
11.0%12.98412.98412.98412.98412.984
12.0%12.95612.95612.95612.95612.984
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16,63615,98613,97810,87711,2157,2997,1315,6344,8104,1823,2113,2143,137···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3,2797852,3072461,0004035947352031796547340···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2518961971772,7381372250.841400200···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·6,1945,9444,7054,3373,4342,2551,9561,6999761,0476767151,089···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·322921320821722324628049204715460···
Net Inventories
·6,6278,1556,5515,9233,8444,3954,1943,1333,5382,8582,4371,9881,972···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·6,6308,1576,5545,9263,8484,4014,2033,1473,5382,8592,4371,9881,972···
Other current assets
·284206218194198109163665258341936···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000026···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,3232,5542,8503,8715,6324,5271,0661,1981,2731,6941,8781,8171,495···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1669501,3812,3824,1103,11185992922983183500···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·807791,3812,3824,1103,1118587898989940···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,282842761717725764334360232259246209301···
Tangible fixed assets
·1,196756726674702746314340214247235199196···
Leased assets
·0.6000000000000.2···
Intagible fixed assets
·8686354323192020171211910···
Investment in properties
·1511591131041071521561601181211241270···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3363293353543492993194035348951,0661,0111,130···
Investments in associate companies
·324296299317299182193172245751809834933···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·22226363119119248301151222183221···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.06−0.06−20−56−46−39−20−29−28−7−8−8−24···
Other non-current assets
·26117715718822611284853052475064···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·123361727475524322631252333···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·18,96018,53916,82814,74816,84711,8268,1976,8326,0835,8765,0895,0324,632···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·8,93410,4988,9346,9539,1757,0364,1883,6133,1933,0782,4332,5912,213···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7,8247,9627,8083,9464,6705,9873,2692,9971,6081,2999961,0691,512···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1,3231,5732,1501,0076116905481,194364307310306661···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·3,0352,4261,7651,4651,7412,0041,7331,019760514286230164···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1102,5361,1263,0074,5051,0499186151,5851,7791,4371,522701···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·9142,2779612,8384,2958257304241,3951,4311,0791,163353···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·10,0268,0417,8947,7957,6714,7904,0093,2192,8912,7982,6562,4402,374···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·10,0268,0417,8947,7957,6714,7904,0093,2192,8912,7982,6562,4402,374···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·7,9646,0996,0996,0994,9993,1853,1492,5252,3822,3822,1451,7871,430···
Other Reserves
·17151511320.8000000···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·8585858523021519617816916416215777···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5625514052971,1111,034391363200120666247···
Minority Interest
·00000000000045···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·18,96018,53916,82814,74816,84711,8268,1976,8326,0835,8765,0895,0324,632···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1631882772662597777103731420···
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·86171000004344162630···
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·00000100000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·7,9646,0996,0996,0994,9993,1853,1492,5252,3822,3822,1451,7871,430···
Good will (Bn. VND)
·11211312714516339444900000···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·52245244257207586587736745470···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
77
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
49
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.14 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.02
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.287
GMI
0.969
AQI
0.595
SGI
3.626
DEPI
1.400
SGAI
0.334
TATA
−0.082
LVGI
0.835

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
5.4892nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.9%48th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.144 (Vietnam peer percentile 86th, year-over-year change +1.02), indicating it ranks toward more aggressive accounting relative to Vietnamese peers though the absolute US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly decisive. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall Earnings Quality Score of 77.4/100 driven by perfect accruals, cash-conversion and receivables sub-scores (100/100 each) but with very weak revenue quality (0/100) and modest margin quality (49.1/100). Other signals: Altman Z-Score 2.06 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score 8/9 (strong fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.144, Vietnam peer percentile 86th and YoY change +1.02: the M-Score is moving toward more aggressive accounting relative to peers (percentile and positive YoY change are the emphasized cues).
  • Revenue quality 0.0/100: the revenue-quality component is the weakest element of the earnings-quality assessment.
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 5.48, 92nd percentile among Vietnamese non-financials: reported profits are not converting into operating cash as quickly as most peers (high percentile = worse cash conversion).
  • DEPI = 1.4004 (Beneish component measuring depreciation rate changes): value above 1 suggests a slowing of depreciation or other changes in depreciation policies that can increase reported profits.
  • SGI = 3.6262 (sales growth index): very high sales growth can increase the risk of aggressive recognition; high SGI is a common contributor to elevated M-Scores.
  • TATA = -0.0824 (total accruals to total assets): negative but small; while accruals-quality sub-score is high, shifts in TATA combined with the other Beneish components merit attention.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality Score 77.4/100 with Accruals quality 100/100, Cash conversion 100/100, Receivables quality 100/100: these sub-scores indicate clean accruals measures and receivables patterns by the scoring methodology.
  • Piotroski F-Score 8/9: the company has many strong fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency indicators).
  • Altman Z-Score 2.06 (grey zone): not in the distress zone (<1.8) but not a strong safe zone (>2.7); indicates moderate distance from classic bankruptcy thresholds.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.9% of total assets (48th percentile): not unusually large in the Vietnamese peer set for items such as prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables.
  • No accumulated undistributed losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (as amended) are not met: the published statements do not trigger the listed-company statutory loss criteria.
Ownership Risk

The listed group holds controlling stakes in two subsidiaries (51.7% of DC1 and 50.1% of DC2) and a 25.3% stake in DC4, indicating a typical group control structure with consolidated reporting considerations. Top outside shareholders are relatively dispersed (largest listed institutions 5.0% and 4.7%); director-deal registrations show 38 sale registrations (4 traders; 1,693,557 shares; 36 registrations without volume) and 17 purchase registrations (13 traders; 31,337,547 shares) recorded between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions and not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year revenue note and the revenue recognition policy (VAS note) to the elements that produce Revenue quality = 0/100 and SGI = 3.6262.
  • Reconcile the depreciation policy and fixed-asset schedules (notes and movement tables) with DEPI = 1.4004 to see whether depreciation methods, useful lives, or revaluations changed.
  • Review the cash-flow statement and the operating cash flow / net profit reconciliation (the cash-flow note) to understand the drivers of Cash conversion = 5.48 (three-year measure).
  • Examine the related-party and other receivables schedules for the 1.9% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) and any disclosure of terms or impairments.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
8/9
Strong
Z-Score
2.06
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−2.04
Negative
Composite
65
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.74×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.17×Turnover0.25×Leverage1.89=ROE6.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−55.1%
Volatility
36.2%
Max Drawdown
−56.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.47P/E
P/B
0.81
P/S
1.71
ROE
7.3%
ROA
3.4%
EPS
812
BVPS
12.523
Gross Margin
23.7%
Net Margin
12.9%
D/E
0.22
Current Ratio
2.13
Rev Growth
+226.9%
Profit Growth
+465.6%
EV/EBITDA
7.44
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
844M
Charter Capital
8,442B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →