Back to Dashboard

CNG

Công ty Cổ phần CNG Việt Nam

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtHOSECT
18.950
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
18.950
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.028

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.808
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.65%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend7.92%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→1.200
Payout ratio→46.3%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→18.950
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.028
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate7.92%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share1.200dps source: eventspayout ratio: 46.29
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,3871,1269611,036830899660615537501466521511··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·237341317381282444377348280343282289250··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·5450799434000340134065··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·989639474471439420252197170106136157169··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·7139472222544··
Net Inventories
·72687463512723554742262223··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·79727966553128615142262223··
Other current assets
·342817262387146109134··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.40.5··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·333240198238293164179220193149178120117··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.60.50.30.20.030.30.32220.900··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.60.50.30.20.030.30.32220.900··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·22821016021022813816119117114317111297··
Tangible fixed assets
·19217412617419210112415413314317010982··
Leased assets
·00000000000014··
Intagible fixed assets
·3636353736373738390.10.40.70.05··
Investment in properties
·11111215000000000··
Other non-current assets
·336710111115141656820··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3045446118800017··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7201,3661,1591,2731,1231,064839835730650644642628··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,084735556706601554296298249185245209185··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,038715529640579535278280231157201184147··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·172623239000.50.631384540··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.090000000.040000··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·46202766222018181828442537··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·4318254842000.517371830··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·636631603567522509543537481465399432443··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·636631603567522509543537481465399432443··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·351351351270270270270270270270270270270··
Other Reserves
·00099990099410··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·20015512215814213211592707046189··
Other Reserves
·0000000990000··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·83124128128999714716513011472117126··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,7201,3661,1591,2731,1231,064839835730650644642628··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·351351351270270270270270270270270270270··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
40
Weak
Accrual Quality
97
Cash Conversion
63
Receivables
28
Margin Stability
11
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.33 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.96
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.162
GMI
1.047
AQI
2.800
SGI
1.331
DEPI
1.003
SGAI
1.208
TATA
0.009
LVGI
1.173

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.7737th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.4%22nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.335 (Vietnam peer percentile 83rd) with a year-over-year rise of +0.96, signalling more aggressive accounting relative to Vietnamese peers and an upward trajectory in the manipulativeness signal; the M-Score components show elevated DSRI (1.1624), AQI (2.7995) and SGI (1.3310). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality is high (96.5/100) but revenue quality is nil (0.0/100) and receivables quality is weak (27.5/100). Solvency and operating-fund signals are healthier: Altman Z-Score 3.67 (safe zone) and Piotroski F-Score 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.335 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to a US-calibrated threshold); Vietnam peer percentile = 83rd (company scores more aggressive than 83% of Vietnamese peers).
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = +0.96 (measures change in the manipulativeness signal year-on-year; a sizeable upward move compared with low serial correlation).
  • DSRI = 1.1624 (days sales receivable index; >1 can indicate revenue recognition/receivables growth versus sales).
  • AQI = 2.7995 (asset quality index; >1 can indicate reclassification or capitalization shifts that raise noncurrent assets relative to sales).
  • SGI = 1.3310 (sales growth index; >1 indicates sales growth which can pressure margin and accounting choices).
  • Receivables quality = 27.5/100 (measures collectibility and concentration of receivables; this is weak).
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (measures sustainability and persistence of reported revenue; this is a concern).
  • Margin quality = 10.7/100 (indicates volatility or weakening of margins).
  • Vietnam cash conversion (3yr OCF / net profit) = 0.77, 37th percentile (measures extent profits convert to cash; below 1 and low percentile suggests profits are not fully cash-backed).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 96.5/100 (measures how much earnings are driven by accruals; high score indicates low unusual accruals — TATA = 0.0086, i.e. total accruals to assets ≈0.86%).
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.67 (measures bankruptcy distance; value >2.99 is typically the ‘safe’ zone for non-financial firms).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of firm health; this is neutral rather than strongly negative).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.4% of total assets (22nd percentile) — the absolute share of long-term/non-trade receivables is low in magnitude even if the percentiles vs peers are mixed.
  • No accumulated losses; owner’s equity (parent, excluding minority) is positive and parent net loss years = 0 (the statutory equity and loss indicators show no immediate statutory breach).
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) as amended) = none met (the published statements do not meet the exchange cancellation loss criteria).
Ownership Risk

Control is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Khí Việt Nam (GAS) holds 56.0% (control, disclosed 2026-06-30) and the company sits inside a listed state-linked group that also controls PGD (50.5%), PGS (35.3%), PVB (52.9%) and PVG (51.3%). No director-deal registrations were provided in the data set (director-deal registrations are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 notes for ‘trade and other receivables’ and the related-party receivables schedule to quantify the composition of the 0.4% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile the cash flow statement (operating cash flow) to profit to reproduce the 3-year cash conversion ratio = 0.77 and identify the main non-cash or timing items causing the shortfall.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and intangible schedules and the note on reclassifications/capitalization to understand drivers of AQI = 2.7995 (asset quality index).
  • Trace revenue recognition policies and the revenue note (including related-party sales or one-off transactions) to evaluate why revenue quality = 0.0/100 and DSRI = 1.1624.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.67
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.03
Negative
Composite
57
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover2.72×Leverage2.70=ROE10.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−20.6%
Volatility
29.3%
Max Drawdown
−35.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.72P/E
P/B
1.05
P/S
0.14
ROE
10.8%
ROA
4.4%
EPS
1.955
BVPS
18.127
Gross Margin
7.7%
Net Margin
1.5%
D/E
0.10
Current Ratio
1.34
Rev Growth
+33.1%
Profit Growth
−24.6%
EV/EBITDA
3.20
Div Yield
6.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
35.1M
Charter Capital
351B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Phân phối xăng dầu & khí đốt
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →