Back to Dashboard

PVG

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh LPG Việt Nam

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtHNXCT
5.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+6.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
5.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.970

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
45.7%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−16.4percentage points
Utilities12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Utilities peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−17.2+1.9
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.659
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend3.50%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→91
Payout ratio→28.5%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.970
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share91dps source: eventspayout ratio: 28.54
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,0801,1511,2388741,261936605725710520610809898···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·791174403565742527334493312420766···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·252508210521869802716161600···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·625396463351327476411478481365412496694···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·51.01.01.01105477365944···
Net Inventories
·102156369436397083533058108···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·102156369436397083533364113···
Other current assets
·11411068798074831178154294930···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000044···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·446504562583579615677726745790708557564···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.80.623466815170.0400···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.80.623466815170.0400···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·208241277311306345372406434462249290279···
Tangible fixed assets
·206240275309303342369402432459246216236···
Intagible fixed assets
·20.322233433333···
Investment in properties
·18192021222223242525000···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·10101010101010101212101010···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·35353535353535353737353535···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25−25···
Other non-current assets
·206230250237235230250268253272252257276···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·206230250237235230250268253272252257275···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,5261,6551,8001,4571,8401,5511,2821,4511,4561,3101,3181,3661,462···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,0201,1591,3169581,3441,0698011,0441,0609289159871,051···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·8941,0011,1317901,214961696939968838819903951···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·6660050119418424286407367263···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·411135430.70.2138···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·12615818616813010910510592909684100···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·1521270000000000···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·506496483499496481481407395382403378411···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·506496483499496481481407395382403378411···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·400400365365365365365277277277277277277···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·71639884848484848484848383···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·15141302713122614121−230···
Minority Interest
·000000000000.50.5···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,5261,6551,8001,4571,8401,5511,2821,4511,4561,3101,3181,3661,462···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·400400365365365365365277277277277277277···
MINORITY INTERESTS
·00000000000.700···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
9
Poor
Accrual Quality
31
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
9
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
6

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.86 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.47
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.253
GMI
1.265
AQI
0.982
SGI
1.261
DEPI
0.885
SGAI
0.788
TATA
0.211
LVGI
0.965

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−4.056th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.4%20th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

PVG’s Beneish M-Score is -0.8612 (89th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.47, indicating accounting measures are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have moved materially this year. Earnings-quality metrics are weak (Earnings Quality 9.1/100) driven by very poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and low receivables and revenue quality, while solvency and fundamentals show contrasting strength (Altman Z-Score 4.64 — ‘‘safe zone’’; Piotroski F-Score 6/9). The audited statements do not meet any statutory loss tests for delisting and accumulated losses are not present.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.8612 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios); PVG sits at the 89th percentile among Vietnamese peers, meaning its score is more aggressive than 89% of peers.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = +1.47 (the M-Score moved materially versus prior year; consecutive-year M-Scores have low autocorrelation, so the trajectory is an additional cue).
  • DSRI = 1.2532 (days sales in receivables index; an increase suggests sales or receivables growth outpacing historical norms).
  • GMI = 1.2647 (gross margin index; >1 indicates gross margin has deteriorated versus prior year).
  • SGI = 1.2608 (sales growth index; elevated SGI implies rapid sales growth which can be associated with increased accounting complexity).
  • TATA = 0.2107 (total accruals to total assets; positive and material accruals indicate reliance on accrual accounting rather than cash flows).
  • Earnings Quality Score = 9.1/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 5.6/100 (measures of how reported profits convert to cash and the persistence/quality of revenue are very weak).
  • Cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = -4.05 (6th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials — profits are not converting into operating cash).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.4% of total assets (20th percentile), indicating presence of non-trade receivables/prepayments/loans that are not large in absolute terms but are below most peers' levels — requires checking composition.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.64 (places PVG in the Z 'safe' zone for bankruptcy distance based on the Z model).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (a neutral to reasonably healthy score on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency signals).
  • AQI = 0.9820 and LVGI = 0.9654 (asset quality index and leverage index near or below 1, not showing dramatic asset deterioration or leverage worsening by Beneish components).
  • DEPI = 0.8850 and SGAI = 0.7880 (depreciation and SG&A indices below 1 suggest no clear evidence of slowing depreciation or rising SG&A intensity to inflate margins).
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; audited statements do not meet any statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (amended) — these are facts about the published financials.
Ownership Risk

PVG is majority-controlled by Tổng Công ty Khí Việt Nam (GAS) with a 51.3% holding as of 2026-06-30; GAS is a listed state-associated parent that also controls several other listed subsidiaries. Top shareholder concentration is high (51.3% by GAS) with very small individual holdings otherwise, indicating group/control influence consistent with Vietnamese state-linked group structures.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 movement in trade receivables and 'receivables outside the trade cycle' line items to the revenue note and the related-party disclosures to identify composition (prepayments, loans, other long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported profit for FY2023–FY2025 in the cash flow statement and the management discussion to explain a 3-year cash conversion of -4.05 (check the components of working-capital changes and non-cash adjustments).
  • Review the auditor’s report and the notes on accrual accounting policies (especially bad‑debt provisioning and revenue recognition) given TATA = 0.2107 and low receivables/revenue quality scores.
  • Inspect the shareholder and related‑party schedules (parent/subsidiaries and transactions with GAS and other group companies) for intra‑group sales, transfers, loans or guarantees that could explain elevated DSRI = 1.2532 and SGI = 1.2608.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.64
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.25
Negative
Composite
39
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover4.29×Leverage3.02=ROE2.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−4.8%
Volatility
28.7%
Max Drawdown
−40.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
15.23P/E
P/B
0.44
P/S
0.03
ROE
2.9%
ROA
0.9%
EPS
368
BVPS
12.639
Gross Margin
6.7%
Net Margin
0.2%
D/E
0.04
Current Ratio
1.21
Rev Growth
+26.1%
Profit Growth
+14.8%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
40.0M
Charter Capital
400B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Phân phối xăng dầu & khí đốt
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →