Back to Dashboard

CGV

Công ty Cổ phần Vinaceglass

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
3.100
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+26.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.920

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+26.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.920
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDAyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3015171617·35212329222027
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·67731·3323542
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·60000·0000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·132343·7119169614
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·40.030.040.81·0.50.010.10.20.010.40.2
Net Inventories
·455811·236119789
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·556812·24712108910
Other current assets
·11.01.011·20.80.90.8121
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000·000000.10.08
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8683838386·81838568566365
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.05·0.10.110100.100
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.04·0.060.0810100.100
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·989910·12131112131415
Tangible fixed assets
·32222·4534456
Intagible fixed assets
·66777·8888899
Investment in properties
·44566·7894455
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·7269696970·62625341384544
Investments in associate companies
·5454545454·46463725212121
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·2424242425·25252626263333
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−6−9−9−9−9·−9−9−9−9−9−10−10
Other non-current assets
·0.80.700.010.01·0.050.090.10.20.10.10.3
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.80.700.010.01·0.050.090.10.20.10.10.3
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·116979999103·11610410897788492
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2814181922·32192219689
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·161216520·30171919689
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.2912012·1012137124
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1010.90.73·200.40.60.50.30.08
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1222141·1330.6000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1000120·0000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·8883818181·84848678727683
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·8883818181·84848678727683
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·9595959595·95959595959595
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·33333·333330.70.7
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−10−15−17−18−17·−14−14−12−20−27−22−15
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·116979999103·11610410897788492
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000·4400000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·9595959595·95959595959595
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
82
Cash Conversion
1
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
3
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 3.26 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +6.30
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.373
GMI
4.285
AQI
0.867
SGI
5.079
DEPI
1.080
SGAI
0.244
TATA
0.045
LVGI
1.822

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1524th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.6%60th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.10×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting-signal concerns: a high Beneish M-Score of 3.263 (98th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, year-over-year change +6.30) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.33 in the distress zone. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 21.1/100) driven by extremely poor cash conversion (0.8/100), receivables quality (0.0/100) and revenue/margin quality (0.0/2.8 out of 100); Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 3.263: measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios; company ranks in the 98th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and the M-Score rose by +6.30 year-over-year (a substantial trajectory signal).
  • DSRI = 1.3728: (Days' sales in receivables index) indicates receivables growing faster than sales, a component that raises the M-Score.
  • GMI = 4.2850: (Gross margin index) >1 signals worsening gross margins year-over-year; here it is markedly >1, contributing to the high M-Score.
  • SGI = 5.0785: (Sales growth index) well above 1, showing rapid sales growth—high SGI increases manipulation risk in Beneish’s model.
  • TATA = 0.0450 (total accruals to total assets): positive accruals suggest earnings are outpacing cash flow; while not huge in isolation, it contributes to weaker earnings quality.
  • Earnings Quality = 21.1/100 with Cash conversion = 0.8/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100: operating cash flow is not converting reported profit into cash, and receivables metrics score at the bottom, both indicating low quality of reported earnings.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.33: places the company in the distress zone (Z < 1.8 by the original model), indicating low distance to bankruptcy per the Z-Score inputs.
  • Margin quality = 2.8/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100: margins and revenue measures are extremely weak, consistent with the high GMI and SGI components of the M-Score.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 82.0/100: the accruals component scores strongly, suggesting accrual-based adjustments are relatively high-quality compared with peers.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 3.6% of total assets (60th percentile): the level of non-trade receivables/prepayments/loans is moderate versus Vietnamese peers, not unusually large.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: measures fundamental health (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 6 is neutral-to-moderately positive rather than strongly negative.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated among a few individuals: Trần Lê Dũng 15.1%, Lưu Quang Hưng 12.1% and three other holders >5% (Hà Quang 7.1%, BHN 6.0%, Lê Quang Tuấn 5.6%). There is a mix of individual and institutional/state-linked ownership (BHN is a listed beverage SOE conglomerate), implying potential influence from large insiders and group relationships.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note on trade receivables and the schedule of related-party receivables/prepayments to verify the components behind DSRI = 1.3728 and the reported 3.6% of assets in receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile the consolidated cash flow from operations and the parent-company profit to confirm the 3-year cash conversion ratio = 0.15 (operating cash flow / net profit) and the Cash conversion score = 0.8/100.
  • Inspect the revenue-recognition note and the schedule of sales by customer and timing (including any large year-end sales or returns provisions) to assess drivers of SGI = 5.0785 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100.
  • Review the audit report and the statement of owners’ equity to confirm the accumulated losses metric (0.10x paid-in capital), the absence of consecutive-year parent net losses up to FY2025, and the company’s UPCoM listing status with respect to statutory loss-test rules.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.33
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.19
Negative
Composite
64
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.15×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover0.56×Leverage1.32=ROE6.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−3.2%
Volatility
70.8%
Max Drawdown
−24.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.57P/E
P/B
0.33
P/S
0.45
ROE
6.2%
ROA
5.0%
EPS
557
BVPS
9.301
Gross Margin
7.9%
Net Margin
8.1%
D/E
0.12
Current Ratio
1.89
Rev Growth
+407.9%
Profit Growth
+211.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
9.5M
Charter Capital
95.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →