Back to Dashboard

TUG

Công ty Cổ phần Lai dắt và Vận tải Cảng Hải Phòng

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
20.000
VND · Close 27 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
20.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.264

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→10.16B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→20.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.264
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA10.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·51757264484631281719231924
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·251450313328181554352
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00011000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·16602118141512111113141320
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.7420.7000.40.090.10.610.720
Net Inventories
·20.71.03121110.8121
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·20.71.03121110.8121
Other current assets
·80.20.20.20.20.30.40.50.30.840.030.03
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.030.03
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·966457711111825232332
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.30.030.30.834681018212228
Tangible fixed assets
·0.30.030.30.834681018212028
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000.020.040.060.0800
Other non-current assets
·5534425377214
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5534425377214
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·147827668555342393544464356
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·56222017131497510141427
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·26192017131497510131118
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·00.010.010.10.010.500090,000000.2
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·30400000000138
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·30400000000038
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·90595551423933323034322830
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·90595551423933323034322830
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·54272727272727272727272727
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2824201174322210.90.3
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·9891388330.4540.32
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·147827668555342393544464356
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·54272727272727272727272727
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
78
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
4

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.14 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.20
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.260
GMI
0.887
AQI
8.582
SGI
1.026
DEPI
4.942
SGAI
1.157
TATA
−0.278
LVGI
1.397

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.7336th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%23rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.1395 (87th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating accounting behavior more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers; the year-over-year change is -3.20, showing a recent move in the score. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall Earnings Quality Score of 78.1/100 with perfect scores (100/100) on accruals quality, cash conversion and receivables quality, but weak revenue quality (3.8/100) and moderate margin quality (50/100). The Altman Z-Score is 2.19 (grey zone for bankruptcy distance) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1395 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to a model calibrated on US data). The company sits at the 87th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher percentile = more aggressive account-ing behavior relative to peers).
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = -3.20 (measures direction and magnitude of change in the M-Score). This large negative change shows the M-Score moved materially in the latest year compared with the prior year.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 8.5821 (measures change in the proportion of non-current/illiquid assets; higher values can signal asset reclassification or write-offs). This is notably large and warrants attention to composition of non-current assets.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 4.9420 (measures change in depreciation policy / rate; values >1 suggest slower depreciation or asset revaluation; here it is materially >1).
  • Revenue quality = 3.8/100 (from the earnings-quality decomposition; measures persistence and reliability of revenue). This very low score indicates concerns about the quality or sustainability of reported revenue growth.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.73, ranked 36th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials (measures the extent profits convert to cash). A sub-1 value and relatively low percentile indicate profit is not fully turning into operating cash.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.5% of total assets, 23rd percentile (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables outside normal trade receivables). Low-percentile but non-zero amount suggests some non-trade receivable exposure to review.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures 9 fundamental signals of quality; a 4 is neutral-to-weak).
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality Score = 78.1/100 (aggregate measure of different earnings-quality pillars).
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures the extent earnings are driven by accruals; a high score indicates low abnormal accruals).
  • Cash conversion (component) = 100.0/100 in the earnings-quality components (measures recent cash/earnings dynamics at a sub-score level). Note this contrasts with the 3-year cash-conversion check — the decomposition’s cash-conversion metric and the three-year cash conversion rank are different measures.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (within the earnings-quality decomposition this indicates receivables appear consistent with revenues over the scoring horizon).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.0260 (measures sales growth; modestly >1 indicates low to moderate sales growth rather than high, potentially volatile expansion).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.3969 (measures change in leverage; while >1 indicates rising leverage, it is a quantified signal that can be reconciled with balance-sheet items rather than an immediate accounting concern).
  • No accumulated losses; owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and parent profit has not posted a net loss in the last 0 years up to FY2025 (these are balance-sheet and statutory outcomes showing no historical statutory loss condition).
Ownership Risk

The largest shareholder is PHP (Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Hải Phòng) with 60.3% (control), indicating a controlling listed parent. Another significant listed shareholder is HMH at 13.4%. The listed parent also controls DVP (51.0%). Director-deal registrations recorded between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 show 1 sale registration and 1 purchase registration (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the AQI drivers in the notes to the fixed assets / other non-current asset schedules — identify which asset lines rose and reconcile the 8.5821 AQI to those line items.
  • Inspect the depreciation policy note and movement in accumulated depreciation to reconcile DEPI = 4.9420 (check changes in useful lives, residual values or revaluations).
  • Compare the revenue recognition note and detailed revenue schedules to the revenue-quality component (3.8/100) — specifically reconcile any one-off, inter-segment or related-party revenue items.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow, profit before tax and the three-year cash-conversion ratio reported (operating cash flow / net profit = 0.73) using the consolidated cash-flow statement and the parent profit figure.
  • Review the disclosures for ‘receivables and prepayments’ and the related-party receivables note to locate the 0.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to see counterparty and maturity details.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.19
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.29
Positive
Composite
22
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.11×Turnover0.70×Leverage1.63=ROE9.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+11.6%
Volatility
114.5%
Max Drawdown
−37.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.29P/E
P/B
1.19
P/S
1.05
ROE
11.7%
ROA
7.7%
EPS
1.627
BVPS
16.807
Gross Margin
24.4%
Net Margin
8.5%
D/E
0.33
Current Ratio
1.92
Rev Growth
+2.6%
Profit Growth
+9.6%
EV/EBITDA
10.58
Div Yield
3.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.4M
Charter Capital
53.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →