Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close
Illustrative estimate- Last close (VND)
- 7.180
- Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
- 7.279
Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)
Earnings-capitalised value
Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.
How it is calculated
- 1Measure the gap
Between the model and the last close.
- 2Check the record2015–2024
What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.
- 3Apply to the close
That return is applied to the last close.
Keep in mind
- For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
- No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
- Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Why it needs review
- Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.
This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.
Comparison assessed 3 Nov 2026Valid through 2 Dec 2026
- Model reliability
- Very Low
- Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
- High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
- Probability of outperforming peers
- Not assessed
- A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.
Valuation Breakdown
A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.
Technical details
Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).
Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.
Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.
We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.
Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)
Earnings Quality
Financial Forensics
Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.
Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025
- Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
- 0.1926th pctile
- Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
- 4.4%64th pctile
- Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
- None
- Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
- 1
- Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
- Positive
Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.
Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.
The company shows multiple signals of aggressive accounting relative to Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of -0.6967 (90th percentile versus Vietnam peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.09, and elevated individual M-Score components such as GMI 5.0102, AQI 1.5487 and LVGI 1.4242. At the same time, accruals and receivables measures score strongly (accruals quality 100/100; receivables quality 100/100), but cash conversion (0.0/100), margin quality (0.0/100) and revenue quality (0.0/100) are very weak; Altman Z-Score is 1.09 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 2/9 (weak fundamentals).
- Beneish M-Score = -0.6967 (90th percentile among Vietnamese peers). The M-Score measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation; the company is more aggressive than most domestic peers, and the M-Score rose by +2.09 year-over-year (an acceleration of accounting signals).
- GMI (Gross margin index) = 5.0102. GMI > 1 indicates deteriorating gross margins year-over-year; a value this large is an outlier in the index and contributes heavily to the M-Score.
- AQI (Asset quality index) = 1.5487. AQI > 1 indicates rising proportion of long-lived or non-current assets (or reclassifications) that can be associated with lower-quality earnings.
- LVGI (Leverage index) = 1.4242. LVGI > 1 indicates rising leverage relative to assets, which can increase incentives to manage earnings.
- SGAI (Sales, general & administrative index) = 1.4643. SGAI > 1 indicates selling/administrative expenses rising faster than sales, often linked to cost recognition timing or reclassification.
- DEPI (Depreciation index) = 0.6575. DEPI < 1 implies depreciation expense decreased relative to prior year (e.g., lower depreciation rates or asset revaluation), which can inflate reported profit.
- TATA (Total accruals to total assets) = -0.0158 notwithstanding accruals-quality score of 100/100, accruals dynamics exist and must be reconciled with other quality issues.
- Earnings-Quality sub-scores: cash conversion 0/100, margin quality 0/100, revenue quality 0/100. These indicate net profit is not being supported by cash flow, margins are not of stable high quality, and revenue recognition signals are weak.
- Altman Z-Score = 1.09 (distress zone). This score measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and income measures and places the company in the distress band.
- Piotroski F-Score = 2/9. This measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 2 indicates weak fundamentals.
- Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.19 (26th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). Low conversion means reported profit is not translating into operating cash.
- Director-deal registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30: one sale registration (5,311,599 shares) and two purchase registrations (8,000,000 shares) with net registered volume +1.62% of shares outstanding; these are registered intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.
- Accruals quality = 100/100. This indicates low or well-behaved accruals by the Earnings Quality model (TATA = -0.0158 supports low total accrual magnitude).
- Receivables quality = 100/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.4% of total assets (64th percentile). Receivables appear modest relative to assets and score well on the receivables-quality metric.
- No accumulated undistributed losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and the company did not meet any statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended by Decree 245/2025. These are factual balance-sheet and statutory outcomes in the published statements.
- DSRI (Days’ sales receivables index) = 0.6039. DSRI < 1 can indicate receivables are not growing faster than sales, consistent with the strong receivables-quality score.
Ownership is concentrated among foreign institutional holders: Blooming Earth Pte. Ltd 13.7%, KWE Beteiligungen AG 10.5%, and access s.a. 10.1%, with smaller positions by an individual (Nguyễn Anh Đĩnh 4.9%) and Albizia Asean Opportunities Fund 4.8%. Director-deal registrations show insiders/related parties registered both purchases and a sale (net registered +1.62% of shares outstanding) — registrations are listed intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.
- Compare FY2025 operating cash flow to net profit line items in the consolidated cash-flow statement and the management discussion to reconcile the three-year cash conversion ratio (0.19) and identify non-cash or timing items.
- Inspect the note(s) on related-party transactions, loans receivable and prepayments in FY2025 to reconcile the 4.4% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle and to classify balances (prepayments to suppliers vs. long-term loans).
- Review the fixed-asset and depreciation notes (useful lives, changes in depreciation rates, revaluations) to explain DEPI = 0.6575 and any reduction in reported depreciation expense.
- Compare revenue recognition policies and the revenue note with the detailed sales schedule to investigate drivers of SG&A growth (SGAI = 1.4643), DSRI = 0.6039 and the revenue-quality score of 0/100.
Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.
Quantitative Scores
Key Ratios
- P/B
- 0.75
- P/S
- 2.51
- ROE
- −5.3%
- ROA
- −3.4%
- EPS
- −562
- BVPS
- 10.301
- Gross Margin
- 5.5%
- Net Margin
- −18.3%
- D/E
- 0.59
- Current Ratio
- 0.90
- Rev Growth
- +14.9%
- Profit Growth
- −308.3%
- EV/EBITDA
- 119.10
- Div Yield
- —
Company Overview
- Shares outstanding
- 166M
- Charter Capital
- 1,657B VND
- Sector (ICB L2)
- Y tế
- Industry (ICB L3)
- Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Y tế
- Sub-industry
- Chăm sóc y tế
- Company Type
- CT