Back to Dashboard

TTB

Công ty Cổ phần TTBGROUP

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
1.800
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+12.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
1.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.019

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The date of the last close could not be confirmed.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→9.89B
Fair EV/EBITDA→36.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→1.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+12.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.019
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA9.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,2211,1781,3021,39168375371966235834316612695
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·41137135140542731918324913
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0004180115136109301001613
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·9988891,0281,059513513374214211215484122
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·13010910761032402151135485972
Net Inventories
·179146132146778213514210985656455
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·179146132146778213514210985656455
Other current assets
·4666820.860.11431
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000011
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·832769667650730638514370280205731011
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·909090901201200000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·909090901201200000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2626283031333638897910
Tangible fixed assets
·262628303133363889734
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·25725725725792921671299545000
Investments in associate companies
·25725725725792921571199545000
Other non-current assets
·43120.7450.70.71120.50.31
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·43120.7450.70.71120.50.31
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0541,9471,9692,0411,4131,3921,2331,032638548239135106
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,0031,1801,1131,1688608456985291601211458566
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9711,1291,0141,075860845398231151901102224
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·53558813413645717417711254151113
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·32525485249232231181730.6200.50.05
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3250999300300297830356342
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2850999300300297830354342
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,051767856873553546535503479428945140
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,051767856873553546535503479428945140
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,0151,0151,0151,015515515468468426387743535
Other Reserves
·444444430.80.8000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2222222222100
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·26−257−169−15228215726463421165
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,0541,9471,9692,0411,4131,3921,2331,032638548239135106
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00380028015256000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,0151,0151,0151,015515515468468426387743535

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
70
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.16 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.99
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.253
GMI
0.969
AQI
1.028
SGI
4.442
DEPI
1.093
SGAI
0.052
TATA
−0.062
LVGI
0.803

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.7%82nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.1553 (93rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +3.99, indicating its accounting profile is more aggressive than most domestic peers and that accounting measures have moved materially year-over-year. At the same time, earnings-quality component scores are mixed: accruals, cash-conversion and receivables quality all score 100/100, while margin quality and revenue quality score 0/100. The Altman Z-Score is 0.37 (in the distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9 (strong fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.1553 (93rd percentile vs VN peers) — the absolute score is above the US -1.78 cutoff but that cutoff is US-calibrated; the high peer percentile and a year-over-year increase of +3.99 are signals of increased accounting aggressiveness relative to Vietnamese peers.
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 4.4420 — measures sales growth; a value >>1 indicates very rapid revenue growth year-over-year, which can pressure recognition policies.
  • DEPI (depreciation index) = 1.0928 — measures a slowdown in reported depreciation expense (ratio >1 implies depreciation expense decreased relative to prior period), which can inflate reported earnings.
  • LVGI (leverage index) = 0.8027 — measures change in leverage (value <1 indicates leverage increased), so leverage rose versus prior year (a potential financing/solvency concern when combined with Altman score).
  • Margin quality = 0/100 and Revenue quality = 0/100 — the earnings-quality framework flags deterioration in margins and revenue sustainability even though accruals and cash measures look clean.
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.37 (distress zone) — this measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and profit measures and implies financial stress by the model's thresholds.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100/100 — the accruals component measures how much earnings are driven by accruals versus cash; a perfect score indicates low accrual-based earnings manipulation signals.
  • Cash conversion = 100/100 — operating cashflow converts to reported profit well, which reduces concern about earnings being driven by noncash items.
  • Receivables quality = 100/100 — receivables behavior (growth relative to sales, collectability signals) does not raise red flags in the earnings-quality module.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 9/9 — the company scores strongly on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency fundamentals (each component of Piotroski is passing).
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = -0.0622 — a small negative TATA indicates total accruals are not a major positive driver of earnings in the period assessed.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are institutional entities with the largest at 7.9% (Công ty TNHH Bắc Nam Thái Nguyên) and several others between 5.9%–7.9%; ownership appears dispersed among institutions rather than controlled by a single dominant shareholder. No director-deal registrations were supplied in the data provided (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 line items: 'Prepayments to suppliers', 'Loans receivable' and 'Other long-term receivables' to the note on receivables to confirm the composition of the 10.7% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile reported depreciation and useful-life disclosures in the fixed-asset note with the DEPI = 1.0928 to see whether changes in depreciation policy or useful lives caused the measured depreciation slowdown.
  • Inspect the cashflow statement and the notes to confirm components behind the cash-conversion = 100/100 score (operating cashflow vs reported profit, and any large one-off cash items).
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and major sales/customer schedules to understand drivers of SGI = 4.4420 (very high sales growth) and to verify revenue cut-off, related-party sales and any significant rebates/returns disclosures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
9/9
Strong
Z-Score
0.37
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−3.64
Negative
Composite
52
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.12×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover0.09×Leverage1.95=ROE0.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−1.6%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
−1.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
964.23P/E
P/B
0.17
P/S
0.94
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
EPS
2
BVPS
10.353
Gross Margin
12.5%
Net Margin
0.1%
D/E
0.08
Current Ratio
1.26
Rev Growth
+344.2%
Profit Growth
+100.2%
EV/EBITDA
36.79
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
102M
Charter Capital
1,015B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →