Back to Dashboard

TDM

Công ty Cổ phần Nước Thủ Dầu Một

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtHOSECT
59.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+6.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
59.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
63.646

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
45.9%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−15.0percentage points
Utilities12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Utilities peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−17.2+1.9
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.820
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.70%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend3.50%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→1.260
Payout ratio→73.4%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→59.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
63.646
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share1.260dps source: eventspayout ratio: 73.37
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·443657505297245202543141426131254129
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·137264110348653323453166484
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2715740000080510283
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2661563511951011191917694114425
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2621468133543031731260.02
Net Inventories
·1277261417510.83530.2
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1277261417510.83530.2
Other current assets
·0.732717232411153837
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.09
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,9532,3662,0982,1082,1602,1781,8071,6471,6461,314607522
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·12400000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·587696650725857828714765552451479378
Tangible fixed assets
·541649601674805774659708522442469378
Intagible fixed assets
·4647495052545557299100.05
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2,2211,6621,3871,3281,2971,227862858862726125144
Investments in associate companies
·1,9181,5321,2321,1491,1101,06770170170156200
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·392197197197197161161161161166125144
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−89−67−41−18−1000−40−200
Other non-current assets
·0.40.51213357220.08
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.40.51213347220.08
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,3963,0242,6032,4042,4052,3802,3501,7882,0721,445861651
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·8115055673645597257746791,3271,041556415
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·266238515250346425293255832634199124
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·131112215142154224158129374320117100
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·5000000000000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·54526752114213300481425496407357291
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·54526752114213300481425496407357291
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,5852,5182,0372,0411,8471,6551,5761,109745404305236
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,5852,5182,0372,0411,8471,6551,5761,109745404305236
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,1111,1001,0001,0001,0001,000957812650348301226
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·480447376321239205733519330.9
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·38037326232221053170117765318
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,3963,0242,6032,4042,4052,3802,3501,7882,0721,445861651
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·255000000150
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,1111,1001,0001,0001,0001,000957812650348301226

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
39
Weak
Accrual Quality
92
Cash Conversion
53
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
47
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.39 · 81st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.01
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.832
GMI
1.657
AQI
1.261
SGI
0.930
DEPI
1.063
SGAI
1.193
TATA
0.021
LVGI
1.429

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.4462nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.8%76th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.3944 (81st percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.01, indicating accounting aggressiveness is higher than most domestic peers and has moved materially year-on-year. Specific earnings-quality measures show acute receivables and revenue concerns (Receivables quality 0.0/100; Revenue quality 0.0/100; DSRI 1.8318, AQI 1.2613) while solvency appears comfortable (Altman Z-Score 6.07) and accruals themselves look relatively clean (Accruals quality 91.7/100).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score -1.3944 at the 81st Vietnam-peer percentile — the score is above many domestic peers and rose by +2.01 year-over-year (the YoY movement indicates the accounting profile changed noticeably).
  • Days-Sales-Receivables Index (DSRI) = 1.8318 — this measures receivables growth relative to sales; a DSRI well above 1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales (consistent with weak receivables and revenue quality scores).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 7.8% of total assets (76th percentile among VN non-financials) — this line captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is relatively large versus peers.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — the scoring indicates the numbers for sales and receivables contain the weakest signals in the earnings-quality model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9 — weak fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operational efficiency) are not strongly supportive.
  • Cash conversion components: Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.44 (62nd percentile) and Earnings Quality Score cash-conversion subscore 53.3/100 — profits are not converting to cash as strongly as many peers.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 91.7/100 and TATA (total accruals) = 0.0206 — accrual magnitudes and accrual-based distortions appear limited by the accrual-quality metric.
  • Altman Z-Score = 6.07 (safe zone) — the Z-Score indicates distance from bankruptcy in the classic financial-stress metric.
  • SGI = 0.9297 and SG&A Index (SGAI) = 1.1930 — sales growth is below 1 (modest/negative growth) which reduces pressure to aggressively inflate revenue; SGA spending rose modestly but not extreme.
  • DEPI = 1.0635 and LVGI = 1.4291 provide mixed signals on depreciation policy and leverage/asset growth, but do not by themselves indicate extreme accounting manipulation.
Ownership Risk

Top ownership is moderately concentrated among institutions: Vietcap Securities 14.0%, Quỳnh Phúc 7.0%, N.T.P trading entity 6.3%, plus an individual at 5.0%. Director-deal disclosures show 24 purchase registrations and 0 sale registrations (17 registrants; 5,074,904 shares registered; 11 registrations without a volume) — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-on-year change in trade receivables and the notes on 'other long-term receivables / loans receivable' in the FY2025 audited notes to explain the DSRI = 1.8318 and the 7.8% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile revenue line items and the revenue recognition note (contracts, timing, returns) with the revenue-quality score of 0.0/100 and the SGI = 0.9297 to see whether revenue composition or timing changed in FY2025.
  • Review the cash-flow statement and the notes to operating cash flows for FY2023–FY2025 to validate the 3-year cash-conversion ratio = 1.44 and the cash-conversion subscore (53.3/100).
  • Inspect related-party schedules and the schedule of prepayments to suppliers in the notes to identify the components of the 7.8% receivables-outside-the-cycle figure and any large balances with group entities.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
6.07
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.12
Positive
Composite
31
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.96×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.43×Turnover0.15×Leverage1.31=ROE8.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
+7.1%
Volatility
32.5%
Max Drawdown
−11.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
34.12P/E
P/B
2.77
P/S
14.15
ROE
8.2%
ROA
6.5%
EPS
1.889
BVPS
23.266
Gross Margin
28.6%
Net Margin
41.5%
D/E
0.26
Current Ratio
1.66
Rev Growth
−7.0%
Profit Growth
+2.7%
EV/EBITDA
32.01
Div Yield
2.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
122M
Charter Capital
1,222B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →