Back to Dashboard

VIT

Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Tiên Sơn

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
25.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
25.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.739

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→256.94B
Fair EV/EBITDA→7.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.739
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA256.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,088968951776614487447443462319206193250··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·228223456510868401011862031··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000000004··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1906551511026857438941496292··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·624949953631052··
Net Inventories
·757703748559376309320352339159142111119··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·799718757567386312324354344164144113121··
Other current assets
·118119129120710.91726290.23··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.10.04··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,0311,1471,3081,4321,048474544575634452475321345··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·9652133220.30.300··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·9652133220.30.300··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·9851,1041,245930389458528557612411267308334··
Tangible fixed assets
·9141,0201,134848297355419470516382236271305··
Leased assets
·627410171809196748316171110··
Intagible fixed assets
·10101011121213131313141617··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·12121212121313131313131312··
Investments in associate companies
·12121212121212121212121212··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0111111111111··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0−1−1−1−0.90000000−2··
Other non-current assets
·2425467210.20.83517160.030.2··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2425467210.20.83517160.030.2··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,1192,1152,2602,2071,6629619911,0171,097771681514595··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,4671,4851,6811,5851,047652695762853545487361470··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1271,0041,064991643528503597570383320283382··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·652708826582414376307432407273225195247··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1140.5000000.070.070.070.070.070.5··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3404816175944041251921652841621687888··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3404806155924021221911632821611677888··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·652631578622615309296255244226194153125··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·652631578622615309296255244226194153125··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·5005005005005001951951951951501509999··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·8181817572543319126644··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·73530.095146596841376937313··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,1192,1152,2602,2071,6629619911,0171,097771681514595··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·5005005005005001951951951951501509999··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
54
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
25

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.19 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.76
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.740
GMI
0.921
AQI
1.054
SGI
1.077
DEPI
0.919
SGAI
1.310
TATA
−0.064
LVGI
0.987

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
3.2486th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.7%29th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.1905 with an 85th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and a year-over-year rise of +1.76, indicating accounting measures that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and a recent upward trajectory in the score. Company-specific signals are mixed: excellent Piotroski fundamentals (9/9) and strong accruals/cash-conversion metrics, but weak receivables, margin and revenue-quality signals; Altman Z-Score is 1.71 (the distress zone).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1905 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation patterns); Vietnam peer percentile = 85th (this company scores more aggressively than 85% of Vietnamese peers).
  • M-Score year-over-year change = +1.76 (measures change in the composite manipulation signal; the rise indicates the accounting profile has shifted toward more aggressive values compared with prior year).
  • DSRI (Days' Sales in Receivables Index) = 2.7403 (measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a value well above 1 suggests receivables have grown faster than revenue).
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index) = 1.3104 (measures growth in SG&A relative to sales; >1 indicates SG&A rising faster than sales).
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 25.1/100 (these scores measure deterioration in receivable-related quality, margin stability and revenue persistence).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.71 (measures distance to bankruptcy; 1.71 sits in the 'distress' zone and implies relatively low buffer versus financial distress).
  • Cash-conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 3.24 (86th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; low conversion into cash when profit is present is a concern—here the ratio indicates profit has not translated into proportionate operating cash flows over 3 years).
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score = 9/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency; a top score indicates strong reported fundamentals across those measures).
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: Accruals quality = 100.0/100 and Cash conversion = 100.0/100 (these measure the quality of accruals and short-term cash conversion; both perfect scores indicate reported profits are not being driven by aggressive accruals and that recent cash metrics are strong on the specific tests used).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0645 (measures net accruals relative to assets; a small negative value indicates net accruals are modest rather than large positive accruals).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.0542 and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.9867 (AQI slightly >1 suggests modest uptick in non-current asset intensity; LVGI <1 indicates leverage did not increase markedly according to the index).
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.9190 and GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.9209 (DEPI <1 implies reported depreciation rates have increased or useful lives shortened; GMI <1 indicates gross margins improved rather than deteriorated according to the index).
Ownership Risk

Control is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Viglacera (VGC) holds 51.0% (control, disclosed 2026-06-30). Other top holders: VIX 13.4%, three individuals with 5.5%, 4.5% and 4.0%. The company sits in a listed group with multiple subsidiaries (several >50% owned by VGC and some with 20%+ stakes), which introduces typical group-related related-party and intra-group reporting considerations under VAS.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 note(s) on trade receivables and 'other receivables' to reconcile the DSRI and the receivables-quality score—specifically check ageing schedules and related-party breakdowns.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and parent net profit in the consolidated cash-flow note to validate the three-year cash-conversion ratio (3.24) and explain any timing differences or non-cash items.
  • Inspect the related-party transactions and intercompany balances (schedules/notes) with VGC and the other listed group companies to identify prepayments, loans or transfers that could affect receivables, revenue recognition or margins.
  • Examine the statutory audit opinion and the line items referenced by Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) (as amended) to confirm that none of the statutory loss tests were met in the published FY2025 audited financial statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
9/9
Strong
Z-Score
1.71
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.73
Positive
Composite
21
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover1.09×Leverage3.25=ROE11.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+71.0%
Volatility
74.7%
Max Drawdown
−23.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
27.16P/E
P/B
3.06
P/S
0.86
ROE
11.5%
ROA
3.5%
EPS
1.068
BVPS
9.469
Gross Margin
10.1%
Net Margin
3.2%
D/E
1.52
Current Ratio
0.97
Rev Growth
+8.3%
Profit Growth
+40.1%
EV/EBITDA
8.72
Div Yield
2.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
79.8M
Charter Capital
798B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →