Back to Dashboard

TLT

Công ty Cổ phần Viglacera Thăng Long

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
26.500
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
26.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.283

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→48.32B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→26.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.283
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA48.3 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2842452432681931912191781561038076120
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·75744353472625231440.70.86
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6622222000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·661812813112691612121431
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·775512813257623
Net Inventories
·13614618519912915216514612287676082
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·15015619420713715716514612487676082
Other current assets
·0.91.00.261010400.221.0
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.50.7
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·889389109133160148158164131138157155
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·10.911.0110.50.50.50.90.900
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·10.911.0110.50.50.50.90.900
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·78837899123149138133143108114136133
Tangible fixed assets
·46586377931101241311379395115122
Leased assets
·322515222938142616191112
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000000.100
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·99999101010101010109
Investments in associate companies
·9999999999999
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0111111111111
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.8−0.1000000−1
Other non-current assets
·00.10.20.020.30040031012
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00.10.20.020.30040031012
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·372338332377326350368335321234217233274
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·270245248286236262281261262193210260293
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·255232243276221238273255229159164216233
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1531411781781411401561349333457490
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.0120.010.0130.2381620
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·15135101624863234464460
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1412371219751217334460
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1029384919088867459418−27−19
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1029384919088867459418−27−19
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·70707070707070707070707070
Other Reserves
·0000000000022
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1110109861000866
Other Reserves
·000000000020.30
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·21134131213154−11−29−99−134−125
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·372338332377326350368335321234217233274
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·70707070707070707070707070

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
32
Weak
Accrual Quality
88
Cash Conversion
38
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.22 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.07
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.377
GMI
0.855
AQI
0.890
SGI
1.053
DEPI
1.096
SGAI
1.023
TATA
0.030
LVGI
1.000

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.9784th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.1%49th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

TLT's Beneish M-Score is -0.2192 (Vietnam peer percentile: 92nd), indicating its combination of accrual and revenue signals is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers though the absolute US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly applicable; the M-Score rose by +3.07 year-over-year. Key red signals include a very high DSRI of 3.3774 (days-sales/receivables index) and weak cash conversion (three-year operating cash / net profit = 2.97, 84th percentile), while other metrics show mixed evidence: accruals (TATA = 0.0299) and accruals-quality (88.0/100) look strong, Altman Z-Score is 2.58 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI = 3.3774 — measures receivables growth relative to sales; a high DSRI can indicate sales recognized ahead of cash collection or growing receivables outpacing revenue.
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.2192 with Vietnam peer percentile = 92nd and YoY change = +3.07 — the company ranks in the top decile for aggressive accounting vs Vietnamese peers and the M-Score moved materially year-over-year (the percentile and positive trajectory are meaningful in the Vietnamese context).
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: overall Earnings Quality = 31.5/100; Cash conversion = 38.1/100; Receivables quality = 0.0/100; Margin quality = 0.0/100; Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — these indicate concerns about the convertibility of reported profits into cash and weak signals around revenue and margin sustainability.
  • Three-year cash-conversion = 2.97 (84th percentile among VN non-financials) — operating cash flow is low relative to reported profits, which is consistent with poor cash conversion of earnings.
  • DEPI = 1.0958 — depreciation index >1 measures a slowdown in depreciation rate (or changes in useful lives/estimates) that can inflate reported profits relative to economic wear-and-tear.
Positive Signals
  • TATA = 0.0299 and Accruals quality = 88.0/100 — total accruals are small and accruals-quality is high, which suggests reported profits are not heavily driven by large accruals in the period measured.
  • GMI = 0.8548 (<1) — the gross margin index below 1 indicates gross margins have improved year-over-year, which reduces one class of earnings deterioration signal in Beneish's framework.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.58 (grey zone) — not in the distress cutoff, indicating moderate distance from the usual bankruptcy thresholds used in the Z-Score model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 — a neutral-to-somewhat-healthy fundamental score reflecting mixed improvements in profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency.
Ownership Risk

Control is concentrated: VGC (Tổng Công ty Viglacera) holds 51.1% (control, disclosed 2026-03-02). The same listed parent controls or significantly influences several other listed companies (DAC, DSG, HLY, VHL, VIH, VIM, VIT, VTS), which indicates TLT sits inside a larger Viglacera group. Top shareholders also include individuals with 15.5% and 13.3%; there are no accumulated losses and owner's equity (ex-minority) is positive.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the growth in trade receivables and 'other receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet and the notes to revenue recognition to reconcile the DSRI = 3.3774 (check the sales vs receivables schedules).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cash-flow statement and the management discussion to explain the three-year cash-conversion = 2.97 (operating cash / net profit).
  • Inspect the fixed-asset note for changes in depreciation rates, useful lives, or revaluations that explain DEPI = 1.0958 and check the related depreciation expense and capex schedules.
  • Review related-party transactions, prepayments and long-term receivables notes to verify the composition of receivables outside the trade cycle (reported 2.1% of total assets) and any group balances with VGC or sister entities.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.58
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.71
Positive
Composite
31
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.11×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover1.79×Leverage3.63=ROE20.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+65.7%
Volatility
120.3%
Max Drawdown
−35.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.73P/E
P/B
1.81
P/S
0.28
ROE
21.7%
ROA
6.0%
EPS
3.036
BVPS
14.648
Gross Margin
9.0%
Net Margin
3.2%
D/E
1.63
Current Ratio
1.12
Rev Growth
+5.4%
Profit Growth
+69.5%
EV/EBITDA
5.62
Div Yield
5.7%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.0M
Charter Capital
69.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →