Back to Dashboard

SEB

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Điện Miền Trung

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnHNXCT
36.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
36.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
42.426

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.521
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
9.39%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend3.50%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→3.600
Payout ratio→88.3%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→36.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
42.426
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share3.600dps source: eventspayout ratio: 88.34
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·23519317016614212010989911006946111···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·2560462672313914382618822···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1359467711825224500000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·73365566496146275070492433···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.711.032223644715···
Net Inventories
·32223423233651···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·32223423233651···
Other current assets
·0.30.30.20.30.40.50.090.40.41737,51896···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000022···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·468504539571608651716753785813854852685···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·399433468503541580636631671708745852683···
Tangible fixed assets
·389423458493531570625620660697735137166···
Intagible fixed assets
·10101010101010101111111111···
Other non-current assets
·69717067677180776969720.62···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·62646562616672726364670.52···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·704697709737750771825842876913924898796···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·38406387195265314340417532565583512···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·38405864546510383116186181152128···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·051920203169525287803770···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00524141199211257300347384432383···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·00524141199211257300341384432383···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·666657646649555506510502459380358238207···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·666657646649555506510502459380358238207···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·320320320320320320320320200200200200125···
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·0000000000000.2···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.010.010.01651020106221···
Other Reserves
·0.20.20.20.20.2337179500···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·18517816717510461725311465593443···
Minority Interest
·000000000007677···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·704697709737750771825842876913924898796···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·320320320320320320320320200200200200125···
MINORITY INTERESTS
·161160158155131117111111108968800···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
53
Fair
Accrual Quality
93
Cash Conversion
74
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
98
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.56 · 79th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.38
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.784
GMI
0.997
AQI
0.971
SGI
1.135
DEPI
0.937
SGAI
0.991
TATA
0.017
LVGI
0.940

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.1049th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%9th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.5573 (78th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +1.38, signalling that relative to Vietnamese peers its accounting profile is on the more aggressive side and that the trajectory recently moved. Key anomaly components include a high DSRI (1.7844) suggesting receivables/sales growth pressure, while total accruals (TATA = 0.0171) are small. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality is strong (93.1/100) and margin quality is high (97.7/100), but receivables quality and revenue quality score 0.0/100. Altman Z-Score (26.81) and Piotroski F-Score (7/9) indicate a large distance from bankruptcy and generally solid fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.5573 (78th percentile v Vietnam peers). The M-Score combines eight ratios to flag earnings manipulation risk; this level and percentile show more aggressive accounting relative to most Vietnamese peers (note: US cutoff -1.78 is less applicable in Vietnam).
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = +1.38. A positive change indicates the accounting profile moved toward greater aggressiveness this year (consecutive-year M-Scores have low autocorrelation, so the trajectory is an important secondary cue).
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.7844. This measures receivables relative to sales growth; a value >1 suggests receivables grew faster than sales, consistent with pressure in revenue recognition or extended customer credit.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These scores indicate the models detect weak evidence that reported revenues and receivables are supported by standard trade activity and underlying cash-generating behaviour.
  • Cash-conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.10 (49th percentile). While the ratio is above 1, its median percentile implies the company is mid-pack on converting reported profit into operating cash relative to Vietnamese non-financials; the Earnings Quality cash-conversion score (73.5/100) also leaves room for concern.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.9404 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.9370. Both <1 suggest depreciation and leverage changes that could affect earnings composition and long-term asset consumption assumptions.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 93.1/100. This measures the portion of earnings attributable to accruals; a high score means recorded profits are not heavily driven by large accruals.
  • Margin quality = 97.7/100. This indicates stable or sustainable gross/profit margin behaviour as captured by the metric.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0171. A low positive TATA suggests accruals are a small share of assets and not the primary driver of reported earnings.
  • Altman Z-Score = 26.81 (safe zone). The Z-Score estimates distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and earnings ratios; 26.81 places the company well within the 'safe' range.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9. This score summarises nine signals of operational and financial improvement; 7 indicates generally strong fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency tests.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (9th percentile). The small amount of receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) reduces concern about large off-cycle receivable balances.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: two individuals hold 25.2% and 25.0% respectively, and Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Miền Trung (a large institutional/state-connected investor) holds 24.0%; together these three control a large block. Other institutional stakes include Bitexco Energy 11.5% and SJ Group 3.9%. Such concentration implies decisions and related-party exposures may reflect controlling shareholders' interests and group relationships under Vietnamese group/SON control norms.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 revenue lines and the revenue-recognition note: reconcile growth in sales with the trade receivables and ageing schedule to see whether sales increases align with customer collections.
  • Compare the statement of cash flows (operating cash flow) for FY2023–FY2025 with reported net profit to validate the 3-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = 1.10).
  • Inspect the receivables and related-party notes for FY2025: identify any receivables classified as prepayments, loans receivable or other long-term receivables (the 'receivables outside the trade cycle' line is 0.1% of total assets).
  • Review the statutory-loss and equity notes in the audited annual statements to confirm that none of the Decree 155/2020 (art.120(1)(e), amended) delisting-trigger tests were met for FY2025 (the provided statement: none met).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
26.81
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.26
Negative
Composite
55
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.84×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin0.61×Turnover0.41×Leverage1.06=ROE22.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−8.1%
Volatility
52.5%
Max Drawdown
−23.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.82P/E
P/B
2.54
P/S
4.41
ROE
26.0%
ROA
18.6%
EPS
4.075
BVPS
15.774
Gross Margin
64.3%
Net Margin
50.8%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
6.25
Rev Growth
+13.5%
Profit Growth
+11.5%
EV/EBITDA
6.18
Div Yield
9.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
32.0M
Charter Capital
320B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →