Back to Dashboard

PXI

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Công nghiệp và Dân dụng Dầu khí

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
500
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+39.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
696

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−6.14B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→500
Calibrated value vs last close→+39.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
696
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−6.1 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2773003143243323935739281,1491,0729281,178782···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·20.354746464646475879350168···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4545450000000000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·708597121139207347381348481648492289···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·22222310.96710124···
Net Inventories
·157167165156147139180501754529199330316···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·157167165156148142180501754529199330316···
Other current assets
·322000000.063259···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000004···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·151516323538435057167316313289···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·13131313000000000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·13131313000000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.020.21469142227374653237···
Tangible fixed assets
·0.020.2146914222737465359···
Investment in properties
·0000000000500···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·222215151515151515343···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·333316161616161616353···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−1−1−1−1−1−1−1−1−1−0.9−0.7−0.7−0.4···
Other non-current assets
·000000000.74134650···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000000000.74134650···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2923153303563674316169791,2071,2391,2441,4911,071···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1551791941731762103457219509399011,151747···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·155174181160163196332707950758888953740···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000.20.50.5113578277414498260237···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·211919191919473213683551249212···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·051313131413140181131987···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000014069000···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·137136136183191221271257257300343340316···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·137136136183191221271257257300343340316···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·300300300300300300300300300300300300300···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1515151515151515151511109···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−178−178−178−131−124−93−43−57−58−1531307···
Minority Interest
·0000000000008···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2923153303563674316169791,2071,2391,2441,4911,071···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·300300300300300300300300300300300300300···
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
44
Weak
Accrual Quality
98
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.58 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.21
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.262
GMI
4.104
AQI
1.080
SGI
3.149
DEPI
0.837
SGAI
0.275
TATA
0.006
LVGI
0.962

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.1%68th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.59×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

PXI's Beneish M‑Score is 0.5768 (95th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year decline of -0.21; this places the company high in peer ranking for accounting aggressiveness but with a modest improvement this year. Earnings‑quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality and receivables quality score very highly (97.5/100 and 100.0/100) while cash conversion, margin quality and revenue quality score 0/100. The Altman Z‑Score is -0.20 (distress zone) while the Piotroski F‑Score is 6/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • High relative Beneish M‑Score: 0.5768 and 95th percentile among Vietnamese peers — the M‑Score is a composite intended to flag earnings manipulation risk; the peer percentile indicates PXI is more aggressive vs local peers even though the absolute -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam.
  • Low cash conversion and revenue/margin quality: Earnings‑Quality Score 44.4/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — these three measures indicate weak cash generation relative to reported profits and weak stability of margins and revenue streams in the scoring framework.
  • Altman Z‑Score in distress zone: -0.20 — this Z‑Score measures distance to bankruptcy using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity and sales; a negative score signals limited buffer under that model.
  • Accumulated losses material relative to capital: Accumulated losses = 0.59x paid‑in capital — this is a measurable, published shortfall against contributed capital.
  • Receivables outside trade cycle present: 5.1% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (ranked 68th percentile) — the line includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables and can obscure the cash conversion picture if large or opaque.
  • Group control concentration: PVX holds 51.0% (control) — a single listed parent has majority control (disclosed 2026‑06‑30), which raises considerations about related‑party flows and intra‑group transactions in the financials.
Positive Signals
  • Strong accruals and receivables metrics: Accruals quality = 97.5/100 and Receivables quality = 100.0/100 — TATA (total accruals) = 0.0062 indicates low aggregate accruals in the Beneish inputs, and DSRI = 0.2619 (Days' Sales Receivable Index) is low, suggesting receivables are not expanding relative to sales in that index.
  • Some stability in M‑Score trajectory: Year‑over‑year M‑Score change = -0.21 (an improvement) even though the absolute score is high vs peers — the YoY direction is a secondary cue because consecutive M‑Scores correlate weakly.
  • Piotroski fundamentals are neutral to positive: F‑Score = 6/9 — this indicates several healthy signals in profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency in Piotroski's nine‑point checklist.
  • Limited abnormal depreciation/SG&A signals in Beneish components: DEPI = 0.8370 (Depreciation Index) and SGAI = 0.2747 (SG&A Index) do not suggest large upward pressure from accelerated/deferred depreciation or abnormal SG&A inflation in the Beneish inputs; AQI = 1.0801 (Asset Quality Index) is modestly elevated but not extreme.
Ownership Risk

Control is concentrated: PVX (Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Dầu khí Việt Nam) holds 51.0% (control). Other significant listed group holdings under the same parent include multiple construction/pipe/installation subsidiaries. Institutional holder EZ holds 10.0%; remaining individual holdings are small (largest individual 4.9%). The majority listed parent and multi‑entity group structure suggest potential for related‑party transactions and centralised decision making.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'Prepayments to suppliers', 'Loans receivable' and 'Other long‑term receivables' line items with the note disclosing related‑party transactions and the schedule of receivables to confirm composition of the 5.1% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile the total accruals/TATA input (reported TATA = 0.0062) with the cash flow statement: compare profit before tax to cash flows from operations and the movements in working capital lines to confirm low net accruals.
  • Review the statutory retained earnings/accumulated losses note and the statement of changes in equity to locate the accumulated losses = 0.59× paid‑in capital and any explanatory disclosures.
  • Examine the related‑party note and transactions schedules in the annual report for intra‑group sales, loans or guarantees between PXI and PVX (the 51.0% controlling shareholder) or the listed sibling companies to understand concentration and terms.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.20
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.01
Negative
Composite
45
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.34×Interest Burden−0.37×Op. Margin−0.27×Turnover0.05×Leverage2.13=ROE0.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−68.0%
Volatility
116.3%
Max Drawdown
−80.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
29.79P/E
P/B
0.11
P/S
1.03
ROE
0.4%
ROA
0.2%
EPS
17
BVPS
4.566
Gross Margin
4.6%
Net Margin
3.5%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.79
Rev Growth
+214.9%
Profit Growth
+35.9%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
30.0M
Charter Capital
300B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →