Back to Dashboard

PVR

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư PVR Hà Nội

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
1.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+36.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
1.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.368

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
2
Model Inputs
3
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→1.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+36.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.368
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)high risk: yes
Growth rate
Base cash flow
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7237237237267287277287287307453169821,518·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.10.090.1121124112315·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0002312335214211749·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·23232323242324232324353729·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·22222222222222222323221819·
Net Inventories
·69369369369369369369269269169332704693·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·69369369369369369369269269169332704693·
Other current assets
·87777887921232733·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000310·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2532532532562702723142992512527397578·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.0100·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.0100·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·00000.01670.10.2001516·
Tangible fixed assets
·00000.01670.070.090000.4·
Intagible fixed assets
·000000.010.040.070.1000.010.07·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·220220220224237234234229228229255355·
Investments in associate companies
·21212121212121212121000·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·210210210220227227227227227227435858·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−11−11−11−17−11−15−15−20−21−19−18−5−4·
Other non-current assets
·7777778878777·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·7777778878777·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9769769769839989991,0421,0279809971,0551,0581,597·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5195185165165275305675514995095555301,070·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5055035025165195035075044995095554771,018·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0.20.20.21417144011000·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·257257257257257259257258239848600·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·151414082761470005452·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1514140827614700000·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·457459460467471469475476481488500527527·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·457459460467471469475476481488500527527·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·531531531531531531531531531531531531531·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·11111111111111111111111111·
Other Reserves
·4444444444400·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−90−89−87−80−77−78−72−71−66−60−48−20−21·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9769769769839989991,0421,0279809971,0551,0581,597·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·531531531531531531531531531531531531531·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
50
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2021
Highest band
M 4.52 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.27
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.057
GMI
0.498
AQI
1.014
SGI
10.000
DEPI
0.157
SGAI
0.027
TATA
0.005
LVGI
0.996

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.3%51st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.17×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
4Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting-stretching signals: a Beneish M-Score of 4.5174 (98th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +4.27, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.48 in the distress zone. Offsetting signals include a high accruals-quality (97.9/100) and perfect receivables-quality (100/100), but very weak cash-conversion and margin-quality scores (0.0/100 each) and an Earnings-Quality composite of 52.3/100.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 4.5174: measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation based on eight financial ratios; this score lies at the 98th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and rose by +4.27 year-over-year, indicating a recent material shift in the M-Score trajectory.
  • Altman Z-Score 0.48: measures distance to bankruptcy; 0.48 is in the distress zone and implies low bankruptcy distance under the Altman model.
  • Very high SGI component = 10.0000 of the Beneish model: Sales Growth Index (SGI) of 10 indicates extremely rapid revenue growth year-over-year, which is one of the inputs that can inflate M-Score and warrants attention to revenue recognition.
  • TATA (total accruals) 0.0053 in the Beneish components: while small, the combination of other signals suggests earnings quality issues despite low reported total accruals.
  • Director-deal registrations: one sale registration for 12,483,000 shares (net registered volume -24.05% of shares outstanding) recorded between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades, but the registered volume is large relative to share count.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality 97.9/100: indicates reported accruals behave more like cash over the measurement period, which supports the reported earnings' link to cash flows.
  • Receivables quality 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle 2.2% of total assets (52nd percentile): receivables and related long-term receivables are a small share of assets relative to peers, reducing concern about off-cycle receivables manipulation.
  • Earnings-Quality 52.3/100: a midrange composite that reflects mixed signals; not uniformly poor.
  • Piotroski F-Score 6/9: measures fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 6 is neutral-to-healthy and suggests some fundamental resilience despite other stresses.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: an individual, Trần Thị Thắm, holds 24.1%, and three other significant holders together hold material stakes (PVI fund 8.2%, OGC 6.0%, a court enforcement office 5.7%, and an individual 5.6%). This concentration and the presence of a court enforcement office as a top holder indicate potential governance and control considerations.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2021 schedule or note for 'Receivables and long-term receivables' to confirm the 2.2% of total assets split between trade receivables, prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables.
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement (operating cash flows) against profit before tax and the notes on accruals to validate the Accruals quality (97.9/100) and the Cash conversion (0.0/100) discrepancy.
  • Review the revenue recognition notes and the breakdown of sales growth to understand the components driving SGI = 10.0000 (very high sales growth) and whether growth relates to core operations, related-party transactions, or one-off items.
  • Inspect the ownership and related-party disclosures and the register/note on director and insider transactions to see the details behind the 12,483,000-share sale registration and whether the registrant is the 24.1% holder or another insider.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
0.21
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.09
Positive
Composite
40
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.92×Op. Margin0.26×Turnover0.01×Leverage2.12=ROE0.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+37.5%
Volatility
98.6%
Max Drawdown
−46.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.11
P/S
—
ROE
−0.3%
ROA
−0.2%
EPS
−28
BVPS
8.806
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.03
Current Ratio
1.43
Profit Growth
+19.9%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
51.9M
Charter Capital
519B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →