Back to Dashboard

KBC

Tổng Công ty Phát triển Đô thị Kinh Bắc - CTCP

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
25.950
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
25.950
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.269

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.142
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
12.11%
Ke
12.11%
x
E/(D+E)
67.12%
+
Kd(1-t)
1.87%
x
D/(D+E)
32.88%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.950
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.269
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow2.0 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.0%30.26930.26930.26930.26930.269
9.0%29.70929.70929.70930.26930.269
10.0%25.80125.80126.10928.93728.937
11.0%25.80125.80125.80125.80125.801
12.0%22.98022.98022.98022.98025.537
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·54,52836,07525,02927,67425,68421,40313,91214,86213,73013,01112,00310,6679,990
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8,3696,5668411,6832,5621,050652224505295228149103
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6,8031,8581,8642,4422,0161,9403311222
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·11,77213,3099,66310,8969,3466,6385,4935,8424,7444,3823,3622,8482,368
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·5,8673,5003,2733,5652,8772,7012,4432,0821,8111,6371,3241,3351,482
Net Inventories
·27,07313,85012,21912,33011,51511,5347,5488,5938,3238,2448,3647,6167,473
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·27,07313,85012,21912,33011,51511,5347,5488,5938,3238,2448,3647,6167,473
Other current assets
·51149344332324524221620015889475144
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0.10.050.070.080.040.0500000030
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·15,0238,6558,4057,2325,3182,3832,5212,0472,0501,6471,6512,3992,543
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·741,3661,5328211,490182128601725304356480282
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·746086526724284112760067141160.40.3
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·515408449365249256254157118124141139390
Tangible fixed assets
·515408449365248256254157118124141139144
Intagible fixed assets
·0.10.20.20.050.060.20.20.200000.00
Investment in properties
·1,1071,2921,201168191394433134135872022129
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·9,0914,8174,7774,6972,2986618619489128938931,5181,715
Investments in associate companies
·7,3254,3944,3784,3241,882235435517503484463446745
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·5284254254004394494494494494494531,1411,065
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.3−1−26−26−23−23−22−18−40−40−23−70−95
Other non-current assets
·3540191216212313956326
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·3540191016212313956326
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·69,55144,73033,43434,90731,00223,78616,43316,91015,78014,65813,65413,06612,532
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·42,82524,08513,21317,06114,43313,1336,0527,0726,7426,0365,6186,8107,618
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·11,9487,0936,57910,6846,5116,9624,0673,9333,3263,3732,9452,5936,521
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·2,2873713373,9511,5151,5478041,2041,1328631,2051,0173,304
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1,572758553878514894414447404875426409432
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·30,87716,9926,6356,3777,9226,1711,9843,1393,4162,6642,6734,2171,097
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·26,3219,7413,3223,6875,5394,2181,1221,2831,5911,1051,3522,150553
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·26,72620,64520,22117,84616,56910,65310,3819,8379,0388,6218,0366,2564,050
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·26,72620,64520,22117,84616,56910,65310,3819,8379,0388,6218,0366,2564,050
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·9,4187,6767,6767,6765,7574,7574,7574,7574,7574,7574,7573,9572,957
Other Reserves
·3,3253,32500000000000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·12222222222222
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·6,8844,8117,7545,6465,4114,3164,0993,6512,9052,3191,7821,170844
Minority Interest
·000000000000864
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·69,55144,73033,43434,90731,00223,78616,43316,91015,78014,65813,65413,06612,532
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·03,2812,3852,7622,304925392181522812630
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·07578811481,06114110.727518150
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·000000000008860
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·9,4187,6767,6767,6765,6984,6984,7574,7574,7574,7574,7573,9572,957
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·1,9252,0872,0451,7772,3669538988037509188718800

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
27
Poor
Accrual Quality
16
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
20
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.52 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.89
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.367
GMI
0.969
AQI
1.131
SGI
2.409
DEPI
1.103
SGAI
0.560
TATA
0.281
LVGI
1.462

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.708th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.5%77th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows several accounting signals of elevated earnings aggressiveness versus Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of -0.5166 (91st percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.89, and low overall earnings-quality (26.9/100) driven by very weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and revenue quality (0.0/100). At the same time, receivables quality scores strongly (100/100) and there are no accumulated losses or statutory loss triggers in the published annual statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.5166: measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios; company ranks in the 91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting relative to peers) and the M-Score rose by +0.89 year-over-year (a substantial trajectory change). Note: the -1.78 cutoff is US-calibrated and less directly applicable to Vietnam.
  • Earnings-Quality total 26.9/100 with very low subcomponents: Cash conversion 0.0/100 (operating cash flow poorly converting reported profits), Revenue quality 0.0/100 (signals about persistence and quality of reported revenue), Margin quality 19.5/100 and Accruals quality 15.9/100 — these point to weak reported profitability and heavy reliance on non-cash or non-recurring items.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -2.70 (8th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials): measures whether reported profits are turning into operating cash; a negative and low percentile indicates profits have not generated cash over the last three years.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.2811: measures the size of accruals relative to assets; a relatively large positive value suggests earnings contain substantial accruals.
  • LVGI (sales general and administrative to inventory/ gross?) = 1.4620 and SGI 2.4091 (Sales Growth Index): high SGI (2.4091) measures rapid revenue growth relative to peers and LVGI/GMI/DEPI movements indicate inventory and cost dynamics that can accompany aggressive recognition (DEPI 1.1032, AQI 1.1315).
  • Altman Z-Score 1.56 (distress zone): measures proximity to bankruptcy using five balance-sheet and income items; a score of 1.56 places the company in the distress zone for financial health.
  • Director-deal registrations in 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30: 1 sale registration (1 trader; 1 without a volume) and 5 purchase registrations (5 traders; 28,000,000 shares; 2 without a volume). These are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality 100.0/100: measures the proportion and behavior of receivables; a top score suggests receivables are not the primary source of accounting concern.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive: accumulated losses absent and equity is positive, so the company does not meet statutory loss thresholds reported in the financial statements.
  • Piotroski F-Score 4/9: a neutral-to-weak fundamental signal (measures profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency across nine binary tests) rather than an extreme deterioration.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are dispersed with the largest institutional holder at 10.3% and no single holder above 50%; a listed group holds 21.5% of SGT (significant influence). Several institutions and an individual appear among the top holders. Director-deal registrations show several insiders registered purchases and one registered sale in the last year (registrations, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 operating cash flow with parent net profit in the consolidated cash-flow statement and the cash-flow note to confirm the drivers of the three-year cash-conversion ratio (-2.70).
  • Review the receivables/similar-account schedules and the related-party disclosures to identify the composition of the 8.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Inspect the notes on revenue recognition and significant contracts (revenue notes, advances from customers) to reconcile why revenue quality scores 0.0/100 while SGI is 2.4091.
  • Examine the accruals and working-capital schedule and the auditor’s report for commentary on large accrual items (TATA = 0.2811) and any emphasis-of-matter paragraphs relating to going concern or accounting estimates.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.56
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.88
Negative
Composite
54
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden1.13×Op. Margin0.39×Turnover0.10×Leverage2.60=ROE8.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−24.4%
Volatility
16.9%
Max Drawdown
−34.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.64P/E
P/B
0.99
P/S
3.66
ROE
9.7%
ROA
3.7%
EPS
2.234
BVPS
26.335
Gross Margin
47.7%
Net Margin
33.0%
D/E
1.07
Current Ratio
4.56
Rev Growth
+140.9%
Profit Growth
+462.1%
EV/EBITDA
15.22
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
942M
Charter Capital
9,418B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →