Back to Dashboard

PSE

Công ty Cổ phần Phân bón và hóa chất dầu khí Đông Nam Bộ

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHNXCT
9.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
9.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.823

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→20.41B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→9.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.823
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA20.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·278223259293304228221320174186227216294
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2219293967536610889146893842
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2238719714847116691013639615896
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1000.7443032330.3471481431
Net Inventories
·33117331031906086111470.375117150
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·34117341101906088111470.375117151
Other current assets
·486,71300.0030.10.010.000.210.8336
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.020
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·21212221212225313539535748
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.50.20.20.200000.80.90.900
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.50.20.20.200000.80.90.900
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·19181919192124283235505245
Tangible fixed assets
·4343368121518323426
Intagible fixed assets
·14151516161516161717181919
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.90
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.90
Other non-current assets
·2332221332333
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2332221332322
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·299244281314324251246351209225281272342
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1247311513913596901934865119109183
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1247211413813596901934865119109183
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000000001224
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·381924383573245281691372
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00.10.60.8000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·175171166175190155156158161159162163159
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·175171166175190155156158161159162163159
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·125125125125125125125125125125125125125
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·161616161616161616161577
Other Reserves
·6000000000000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·28312535491415172019222523
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·299244281314324251246351209225281272342
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·125125125125125125125125125125125125125

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
41
Weak
Accrual Quality
81
Cash Conversion
29
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
76
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.28 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.90
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.231
GMI
1.024
AQI
0.645
SGI
1.148
DEPI
0.874
SGAI
1.033
TATA
0.046
LVGI
1.396

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8038th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
33.6%96th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2793 (83rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.90, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most local peers and a recent upward trajectory in the score. Key accounting-quality components show very high Days-Sales-Receivables Index (DSRI = 2.2312) and elevated LVGI (1.3965), while cash-based measures are weak (TATA = 0.0464; cash-conversion three-year ratio = 0.80, 38th percentile). The firm has a high Altman Z-Score (13.73, in the safe zone) and neutral Piotroski fundamentals (4/9); statutory loss tests are not met and there are no accumulated losses in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2793 (83rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers): measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios; the company sits well above the US -1.78 cutoff and high versus local peers, and the score rose by +1.90 year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 2.2312: measures receivables growth relative to sales; this elevated value suggests receivables are growing materially faster than revenue.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 33.6% of total assets (96th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials): proportion of assets in prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables is very high versus peers.
  • TATA = 0.0464 (Total Accruals to Total Assets): low absolute accruals contribution to assets but paired with poor cash conversion (see below) may indicate timing or quality issues in earnings realization.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores — Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100: these components indicate very weak observable quality in reported receivables and revenue metrics.
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3 years) = 0.80 (38th percentile): a material portion of reported profit is not converting into operating cash compared with peers.
  • LVGI = 1.3965 and SGI = 1.1478: measures of leverage/vulnerability and sales growth; elevated LVGI signals higher leverage or asset growth relative to peers which can stress earnings quality.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 13.73 (safe zone): measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and earnings ratios; this value indicates a large buffer against financial distress under the Altman model.
  • Accruals quality = 81.4/100 and Margin quality = 76.0/100: accrual composition and margin stability score well, suggesting reported margins and accruals are more consistent with stable accounting.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral fundamentals): the F-Score does not show strong deterioration in basic profitability, liquidity and operating performance indicators.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive; parent profit not loss in any of the last 0 years: the statutory balance-sheet indicators are not showing the kinds of losses that trigger delisting tests.
Ownership Risk

Tổng Công ty Phân bón và Hóa chất Dầu khí (DPM) holds 75.0%, representing clear controlling ownership and a listed-group structure in which the same parent controls several sibling subsidiaries (PCE, PMB, PSW at 75% and PMP at 43.3%). Director-deal registrations were not provided in the input (none reported here).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) or note titled 'Receivables', 'Loans and advances to customers', and 'Prepayments' in the FY2025 audited statements with the related-party disclosures: quantify how much of the 33.6% of total assets is to related parties or non-trade counterparties.
  • Reconcile the consolidated 'Net cash from operating activities' for the past three years with 'Profit for the year' (parent) to reproduce the cash-conversion ratio (0.80) and identify the main reconciling items (changes in working capital, non-cash adjustments).
  • Inspect the notes on 'Transactions with related parties' and any schedules of guarantees/receivables to find the composition of long-term receivables and whether they are loans, prepayments, or other advances (items driving the high receivables-outside-trade-cycle percentage).
  • Review the auditor's report and the accounting-policy notes for revenue recognition, receivables provisioning and related-party lending to see policy choices that could affect DSRI (2.2312), revenue-quality (0.0/100) and receivables-quality (0.0/100) metrics.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
13.73
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.31
Negative
Composite
71
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.15×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover12.07×Leverage1.71=ROE12.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
18.6%
Max Drawdown
−13.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.45P/E
P/B
0.67
P/S
0.03
ROE
12.5%
ROA
7.9%
EPS
1.725
BVPS
14.001
Gross Margin
2.5%
Net Margin
0.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
2.24
Rev Growth
+15.2%
Profit Growth
+13.9%
EV/EBITDA
3.81
Div Yield
10.6%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.5M
Charter Capital
125B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →