Back to Dashboard

PAP

Công ty Cổ phần Dầu khí đầu tư khai thác Cảng Phước An

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
27.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−7.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
27.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.434

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−10.73B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→27.500
Calibrated value vs last close→−7.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
25.434
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−10.7 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0977445387686153886493672215235258
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6132771036365747880488665477553
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000000163156200
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,2264464307736426334
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·95244241875350.070.090000
Net Inventories
·20.10000000000
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·20.10000000000
Other current assets
·2562245510.6130.60.80.90.6
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.030.10
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9,0996,3773,8992,3981,5321,223242612229226217218
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·44444473550000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.020.020.010.010.010.0100000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·4,0174,0595652330.20.6217218
Tangible fixed assets
·3,9874,0305652330.20.613
Intagible fixed assets
·30290000000000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·008888888888
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·00−8−8−8−8−8−8−8−8−8−8
Other non-current assets
·740.070.200000000
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·740.070.200000000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·11,1967,1214,4373,1661,5931,2761,1271,105900440452476
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·9,2454,6652,3481,07073166202220212134
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·4,1195471,2001,07073166202220212134
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·461273123055149000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.0500000000.090.0900
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5,1264,1181,148000000000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5,1263,0001,148000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,9512,4562,0892,0961,5201,1111,1071,084881419431442
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,9512,4562,0892,0961,5201,1111,1071,084881419431442
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2,3202,3202,0002,0001,5001,1001,1001,100900440440440
Other Reserves
·999999998888
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·222222222211
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−536−31−14−7−3−0.8−4−27−29−31−19−8
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·11,1967,1214,4373,1661,5931,2761,1271,105900440452476
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·19600000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2,3202,3202,0002,0001,5001,1001,1001,100900440440440

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
65
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 3.56 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.039
GMI
0.000
AQI
1.395
SGI
10.000
DEPI
0.083
SGAI
0.143
TATA
−0.121
LVGI
1.658

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.3%81st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.23×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
5Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting-stress signals: a very high Beneish M-Score of 3.5562 (99th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) driven by large SGI (10.0000) and LVGI (1.6576) and an elevated AQI (1.3948). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed — accruals and receivables score 100/100 but cash conversion is weak (40/100) and margin quality is 0/100 — while solvency/distress indicators are poor (Altman Z-Score = -0.03) and the firm has reported parent net losses for five consecutive years.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 3.5562 (99th percentile among Vietnamese peers). The M-Score is a composite that signals the likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to peers; note the US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly transferable and about 28% of Vietnamese firms exceed it, so the peer percentile and year-on-year trend are material to interpretation.
  • Beneish components: SGI = 10.0000 (sales growth index), LVGI = 1.6576 (leverage growth index), AQI = 1.3948 (asset quality index), DSRI = 0.0387 (days' sales in receivables index), DEPI = 0.0835 (depreciation index), SGAI = 0.1430 (SG&A index), TATA = -0.1209 (total accruals to total assets), GMI = 0.0000. The extremely high SGI and elevated LVGI/AQI drive much of the M-Score.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.03 (distress zone). The Z-Score measures distance to bankruptcy; a negative score indicates low cushion against insolvency risks by the model.
  • Earnings-Quality: overall 64.7/100 but with Margin quality = 0/100 and Cash conversion = 40/100. Margin quality of 0 indicates deterioration or volatility in reported profit margins; low cash conversion indicates earnings are not being converted into operating cash.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 10.2% of total assets (81st percentile). The figure aggregates prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables — these are sizable relative to peers and may affect cash flow reliability.
  • Net loss at parent level in 5 consecutive years up to FY2025 and audited statements show losses in each of the latest 3 years. These are factual results in the published statements and trigger statutory-loss tests for HOSE/HNX listings (though UPCoM does not apply that cancellation rule).
  • Accumulated losses = 0.23 × paid-in capital. This indicates retained deficit is materially eroding contributed capital, though owner's equity (excluding minorities) remains positive.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100/100. TATA = -0.1209 (total accruals to assets) — the accruals profile (per the score) is strong, indicating limited aggressive accrual-based earnings management signals on that measure.
  • Receivables quality = 100/100 even though receivables outside trade cycle are measurable (10.2% of assets); the receivables-quality metric suggests collectability and classification metrics are not flagged by that score.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (neutral-to-solid). The F-Score summarizes recent operational fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency) and a 6 indicates several positive fundamentals remain.
  • Director-deal registrations: 1 purchase registration and 0 sale registrations disclosed between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30. Registrations are intentions filed with the exchange and not executed trades.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders include two institutional owners (Công ty TNHH MTV Hoành Sơn 11.3%; Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam 9.8%) and several individuals (largest individual 7.6%). Ownership is moderately concentrated among a mix of institutions and insiders; one registered insider purchase was filed in the past year (one registration without a volume).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line-items for 'Loans receivable' and 'Other long-term receivables' and reconcile their sum to the 10.2% of total assets noted in the receivables-outside-trade-cycle measure.
  • Inspect the cash-flow statement (operating cash flow and changes in working capital) across FY2023–FY2025 to verify the low cash-conversion result (40/100) and reconcile with the reported net losses at parent level for five consecutive years.
  • Review the notes on 'Revenue and receivables' and the related-party disclosures for prepayments to suppliers and loans to related parties to understand classification and recoverability assumptions driving AQI and receivables figures.
  • Check the equity statement and the accumulated loss line to confirm the accumulated losses = 0.23 × paid-in capital, and confirm the parent net-loss series and the three-year statutory-loss condition cited in the audited financial statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.03
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.16
Positive
Composite
11
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin−3.25×Turnover0.01×Leverage5.74=ROE−25.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+7.2%
Volatility
80.2%
Max Drawdown
−29.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
4.98
P/S
62.72
ROE
−22.9%
ROA
−5.5%
EPS
−1.414
BVPS
5.465
Gross Margin
−123.7%
Net Margin
−326.0%
D/E
2.86
Current Ratio
0.51
Rev Growth
+7027.9%
Profit Growth
−2815.9%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
357M
Charter Capital
3,570B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →