Back to Dashboard

DCM

Công ty Cổ phần - Tổng Công ty Phân bón Dầu Khí Cà Mau

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHOSECT
32.200
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
32.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.849

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
53.3%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+0.2percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→1961.59B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→32.200
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.849
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA2.0 nghìn tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·14,44712,92113,50411,6247,2763,9784,2504,3184,8394,0344,4315,3722,917
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3,5901,9032,2842,1264285104712861,8968141,2151,9522,353
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4,0827,0398,2426,8124,3622,3022,0022,5022,1002,3002,7033,0680
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,259529366188187217402453400482808843
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·432226558686165586881915179
Net Inventories
·4,8092,9502,1612,2832,2048341,301983371374391230426
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·4,8912,9922,1922,4222,2048341,310983371376392230440
Other current assets
·7075004522169511574957165433494
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000029
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,1972,8081,7332,5433,7964,7395,9236,7127,6178,93310,04711,17111,347
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.50.5000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.50.5000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2,1751,9461,6002,2073,4063,9555,1886,3367,5028,7549,84911,00411,210
Tangible fixed assets
·1,7381,5711,2502,1603,3673,9005,1346,2987,4708,6929,78010,91311,206
Leased assets
·111100000000000
Intagible fixed assets
·4263643504739565339326268440.4
Other non-current assets
·342260453033242336291199103167138
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·24918235294311172928999103167138
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·17,64415,72915,23814,16711,0728,71710,17311,03112,45612,96714,47916,54414,264
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6,8495,5525,2753,5613,5942,3914,0664,7626,3037,1178,24510,97910,818
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5,9354,6814,5172,8743,1872,0503,3003,0972,5252,5362,4244,1142,202
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2,2261,22984636896851,1561,1961,0621,3591,3191,2541,374
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·6972332310628611845139846415312472
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9148717576874073417661,6653,7774,5815,8216,8658,616
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·571203131376281,5083,6744,5385,7536,7398,607
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·10,79410,1779,96310,6057,4786,3266,1066,2696,1545,8506,2335,5463,437
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·10,79410,1779,96310,6057,4786,3266,1066,2696,1545,8506,2335,5463,437
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·5,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2944,1203,198
Other Reserves
·4444444200000
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·000000000001,1710
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3,5532,9642,5932,2609664193533182391613732440
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1,9121,8832,0453,0181,18858342962659436854310239
Minority Interest
·00000000000199
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·17,64415,72915,23814,16711,0728,71710,17311,03112,45612,96714,47916,54414,264
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·5,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2945,2944,1203,198
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·313328292726272926272300

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
19
Poor
Accrual Quality
45
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
52
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.87 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.48
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.927
GMI
0.767
AQI
1.056
SGI
1.236
DEPI
0.891
SGAI
1.160
TATA
0.155
LVGI
1.113

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.3628th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.5%53rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The accounting signals are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -0.8679 (88th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -1.48, indicating the company’s score is high relative to Vietnamese peers and the M-Score moved substantially year-over-year; several Beneish components point to revenue/receivable pressure (DSRI 1.9267) and rising selling/administrative intensity (SGAI 1.1599). At the same time, the Altman Z-Score is 3.60 (safe zone) and the Piotroski F‑Score is 6/9, while statutory loss tests show none met for delisting risk under Decree 155/2020 (as amended).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.8679 (88th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change -1.48) — the M-Score is above most Vietnamese peers and moved sharply year-over-year (note: the -1.78 US cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN names exceed that).
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 1.9267 — measures receivables growth relative to sales; a value above 1 suggests receivables grew faster than sales, consistent with potential revenue recognition or collection issues.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1552 — measures accrual-based earnings; a relatively high positive TATA implies earnings contain substantial accruals rather than cash.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 18.8/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 — the composite and two sub-scores indicate low cash conversion of profits and weak receivables quality in the scoring model.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.36 (28th percentile) — over three years, operating cash flow is only 36% of reported profits, low relative to peers and signalling profits are not fully turning into cash.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative Index) = 1.1599 — SG&A grew more than sales, which may compress margins or indicate cost-side management issues.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.60 (safe zone) — measures distance to bankruptcy; the score sits in the safe zone.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 — a neutral-to-favourable score on fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.0562 and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.1128 — modest asset-quality deterioration and modest increase in leverage by these indices, not extreme.
  • Statutory loss tests: none met under Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) (amended) — the published audited statements do not meet the statutory criteria listed for cancellation of listing in the cited decree.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority) positive — retained earnings are not negative and equity is positive per the checks.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tập Đoàn Công Nghiệp – Năng Lượng Quốc Gia Việt Nam holds 75.6% (institutional, effectively controlling). The listed-group note shows a 51.0% holding in PBP (control); director-deal activity in 2025–10–30 to 2026–10–30 records one sale registration for 8,000 shares (registrations, not executed trades) and no purchase registrations, with net registered volume effectively -0.00% of shares outstanding.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the company’s 2025 consolidated trade receivables and the related-party receivables schedule to the DSRI drivers (note or schedule showing receivable ageing and related-party balances).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow (statement of cash flows, 2023–2025) with net profit to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.36 and identify the main non-cash accruals driving TATA = 0.1552.
  • Inspect the SG&A note and revenue note in the 2025 annual report to see components behind SGAI = 1.1599 and SG&A growth relative to revenue (sales breakdown by segment or major expense lines).
  • Confirm the statutory tests in the auditor’s report/management discussion (references to Decree 155/2020 Art.120 and subsequent amendment) to verify that none of the statutory loss/cancellation tests were met in the published audited statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.60
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.08
Positive
Composite
52
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.89×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.13×Turnover0.94×Leverage1.63=ROE18.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+7.0%
Volatility
31.3%
Max Drawdown
−39.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.00P/E
P/B
1.64
P/S
1.06
ROE
18.7%
ROA
11.7%
EPS
3.702
BVPS
20.330
Gross Margin
24.3%
Net Margin
11.8%
D/E
0.21
Current Ratio
2.43
Rev Growth
+23.5%
Profit Growth
+38.0%
EV/EBITDA
5.46
Div Yield
6.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
529M
Charter Capital
5,294B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →