Back to Dashboard

KIP

Công ty Cổ phần K.I.P Việt Nam

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnUPCOMCT
12.800
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−2.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.454

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện tử & Thiết bị điện→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Điện tử & Thiết bị điện” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→28.40B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.2x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.800
Calibrated value vs last close→−2.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.454
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA28.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·21020020723523218320523111595988378
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·105121622151364622283736
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4772000024323100
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·38324439283354533013665
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·146186345610310.50.9
Net Inventories
·1571551441761811361361631428333937
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1641571441771821361361631428333937
Other current assets
·0.30.80.2110.21100.600.30.20.03
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050.03
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·81627379897788924031262933
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·70.20.20.30.30.20.30.30.20000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.30.20.20.30.30.20.30.30.20000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·57627279897686893430252731
Tangible fixed assets
·56617278877281842926212327
Intagible fixed assets
·0.60.60.81155544444
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·000000000.10.10.10.61
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000.10.10.10.61
Other non-current assets
·0.20.20.20.20.10.51210.61.010.4
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.20.10.51210.61.010.4
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·291262280314321260293323155126125111111
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1027796124136821101352825453437
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·726784111119791061312623433235
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·302952764919537100068
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.90.310.29550.030.20.223
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·301012141734433222
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·29911121500.8000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·188185184190186179183188127101807773
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·188185184190186179183188127101807773
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·98989898989898985746343434
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·24252626262626252523211614
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·16119151138141417121110
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·291262280314321260293323155126125111111
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000.20.40.300
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·7000000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·98989898989898985746343434

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
87
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
65
Margin Stability
57

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 1.11 · 96th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.14
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.064
GMI
0.881
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.134
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.115
TATA
−0.015
LVGI
1.202

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.6982nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.2%75th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is 1.1129 (96th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +4.14, indicating the company’s accounting profile is more aggressive than most local peers and has shifted materially this year. Other signals are mixed: the Earnings-Quality composite is high at 87.4/100 (accruals and cash conversion both 100/100) while the AQI component of the M-Score is 10.0000 and LVGI is 1.2020; liquidity and solvency measures are comfortable (Altman Z-Score 3.18) and operating fundamentals are strong (Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 1.1129 (the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly applicable to Vietnam; the company sits in the 96th percentile among Vietnamese peers), which measures the statistical likelihood of earnings manipulation patterns (higher = more aggressive accounting versus peers).
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = +4.14, which shows a material shift in the company’s Beneish profile relative to the prior year (consecutive-year M-Scores have low correlation, so the trajectory is a notable secondary cue).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 10.0000, indicating a large increase in the proportion of noncurrent or unusual assets (AQI measures whether asset mix has shifted toward items that can be used to manage earnings).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.2020, showing leverage rose by ~20.2% year-over-year (LVGI measures the change in leverage; >1 indicates increased leverage versus prior year).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 7.2% of total assets (74th percentile among VN non-financials), which points to material prepayments/loans/other receivables sitting off the normal trade cycle.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 87.4/100, a high composite reflecting generally high-quality reported earnings.
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 and Cash conversion = 100.0/100, showing low accruals distortions and good conversion of accounting profit into cash on the measures used.
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.18 (safe zone), indicating distance from bankruptcy risk on that model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9, signalling generally strong recent operating and financial performance.
  • DSRI = 1.0638 and SGAI = 1.1148 are modestly elevated but not extreme; SGI = 1.1336 indicates reasonable growth (SGI measures sales growth), and TATA = -0.0154 (total accruals to total assets) is slightly negative, consistent with conservatism in aggregate accruals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: three individuals and one related institutional owner hold the bulk of shares (Nguyễn Hoa Cương 41.6%, Grantex Việt Nam 20.4%, Nguyễn Vân Chi 16.6%). This 78.6% combined stake implies substantial insider control and potential for related‑party transactions or centralized decision-making; director-deal registrations were not provided in the data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 balance-sheet line items for ‘prepayments’ and ‘long-term receivables’ with the related-party note and the receivables aging/schedule to identify the composition of the 7.2% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile FY2025 operating cash flow to net profit using the cash-flow statement and the notes to confirm the three-year cash-conversion ratio of 2.69 (operating cash flow / net profit) and identify the drivers of any gap.
  • Review the detailed movement table for fixed and intangible assets and the note where management discloses reclassifications or impairments to assess sources of the AQI = 10.0000 increase in nontraditional assets.
  • Examine related-party transaction disclosures, loans to/from related parties, and the statement of changes in equity to verify there are no accumulated losses and to understand transactions with the top shareholders (Nguyễn Hoa Cương, Grantex Việt Nam, Nguyễn Vân Chi).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.18
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.03
Positive
Composite
40
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.05×Turnover1.46×Leverage1.54=ROE8.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+30.6%
Volatility
82.9%
Max Drawdown
−54.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.09P/E
P/B
0.67
P/S
0.30
ROE
8.3%
ROA
5.6%
EPS
1.582
BVPS
19.226
Gross Margin
17.2%
Net Margin
3.7%
D/E
0.31
Current Ratio
2.91
EV/EBITDA
5.17
Div Yield
7.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
9.8M
Charter Capital
98.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Thiết bị điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →