Back to Dashboard

TBD

Tổng công ty Thiết bị điện Đông Anh - Công ty Cổ phần

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnUPCOMCT
94.600
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
94.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
116.642

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The date of the last close could not be confirmed.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện tử & Thiết bị điện→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Điện tử & Thiết bị điện” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→241.80B
Fair EV/EBITDA→32.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→94.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
116.642
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA241.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,9751,5621,1991,2131,3471,1911,0861,2941,7151,5981,301967765
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·169944168282287498768449
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.08100.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.100.10.5
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,090817661575748678514580505425570280298
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·4934112436183310476116813323
Net Inventories
·8487175285905814294906781,1281,071652593410
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·8487175285905814294906781,1281,071652593410
Other current assets
·21914230.027933108
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000033
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·321332285229248252261219184121848485
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.020.20.40.030.30.080.10.030.20.03000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.020.20.40.030.30.080.10.030.20.03000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·275317215207244248257215181118747981
Tangible fixed assets
·267303214205244247256214180118747881
Intagible fixed assets
·9140.810.60.70.80.91.00.020.10.30.4
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3333333333333
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·3333333333333
Other non-current assets
·20.50.10.20.5111.00.40.40.220.6
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·20.50.10.20.5111.00.40.40.220.05
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2961,8941,4851,4421,5951,4431,3471,5131,8991,7191,3851,051850
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,5421,2639258619458358241,0611,4751,3471,097764569
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,4481,1888908529328268131,0201,4561,3471,097764569
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9005354915245313353816571,087959684505338
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·12213048382724891151001631889655
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9476359138124119000.060.02
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·45393591381241190000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·754630559581651608523452424372288287281
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·739612553576627585498427395350271267268
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·32532532532532532528328328315810910995
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1066346323232323204236170.5
Other Reserves
·00000000024737387
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·298213172209261219173103103107344357
Budget sources and other funds
·151865232325252922172013
Budget sources and other funds
·0.2120232325252922172013
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,2961,8941,4851,4421,5951,4431,3471,5131,8991,7191,3851,051850
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·32532532532532532528328328315810910995

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
35
Weak
Accrual Quality
34
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
82
Margin Stability
20
Revenue Quality
65

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.71 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.75
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.029
GMI
0.950
AQI
2.534
SGI
1.296
DEPI
0.698
SGAI
1.046
TATA
0.199
LVGI
1.004

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.1320th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.1%50th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows mixed signals: the Beneish M-Score is -0.7092 (89th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.75, indicating its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have moved materially this year. Earnings-quality metrics are uneven — a very weak cash conversion (3-year operating cash / net profit = -0.13, 20th percentile) and low margin quality (20.1/100) contrast with a high Altman Z-Score of 5.46 (distance from bankruptcy) and a neutral Piotroski F-Score of 6/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.7092 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios); at the 89th Vietnam percentile this company ranks as more aggressive in accounting than 89% of Vietnamese peers. The M-Score rose by +1.75 year-over-year, indicating a notable shift in the underlying components.
  • Accruals / cash-flow concern: 3-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.13 (20th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). This measures whether reported profit is being supported by cash — a negative value and low percentile suggest profits have not converted into cash over the last three years.
  • High AQI component: AQI = 2.5336 (part of the M-Score; measures asset quality changes such as increases in receivables, inventory, and other long-term assets relative to sales). A value above 1 indicates rising asset-based non-cash items relative to sales.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.1989, which measures the scale of accruals relative to assets; elevated accruals can indicate earnings managed via non-cash items.
  • Margin quality = 20.1/100 and SGAI = 1.0459 (SG&A expense growth index >1), indicating pressures on margin sustainability and rising operating expenses relative to sales (SGAI measures change in SG&A/sales).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.1% of total assets (50th percentile). This metric (prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables) is average among Vietnamese peers, reducing concern about unusually large non-trade receivables.
  • Receivables quality score = 82.4/100, indicating reported receivables appear relatively high quality versus available checks.
  • Altman Z-Score = 5.46 (measures short-term bankruptcy/financial distress risk); this value places the company well inside the ‘safe’ zone for distress risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (measures nine fundamental signals including profitability, leverage, liquidity and operating efficiency); a 6 is a neutral-to-positive fundamental profile.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and the parent has reported no net loss in the last 3 years (0 years of net loss up to FY2025), which are favorable statutory balance-sheet facts.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated and dominated by two large institutions: Gelex holds 46.9% and Vietnam Electricity (EVN) holds 46.5%, together controlling 93.4% of shares. No director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data (director-deal registrations are intentions registered with the exchange rather than executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 and prior years’ operating cash flow line in the consolidated cash-flow statement with consolidated net profit to verify the -0.13 three-year cash-conversion figure and reconcile large differences in specific years.
  • Inspect the notes for receivables, prepayments and other long-term receivables (aging and related-party breakdown) to validate the 2.1% of total-assets figure and whether receivables outside the trade cycle include related-party balances.
  • Review the supporting schedules for 'changes in fixed and other non-current assets' and the asset composition note to confirm components that feed into AQI = 2.5336 (increases in non-current or slow-turning assets relative to sales).
  • Reconcile total accruals/TATA (0.1989) by comparing profit-before-tax to cash from operations and reviewing the reconciliation in the accounts (accrual items such as provisions, unrealised FX, deferred revenue) in the auditor's notes.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
5.46
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.65
Negative
Composite
60
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.90×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.08×Turnover1.27×Leverage3.04=ROE29.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−22.6%
Volatility
38.5%
Max Drawdown
−33.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.89P/E
P/B
4.07
P/S
1.05
ROE
31.9%
ROA
10.5%
EPS
6.809
BVPS
23.260
Gross Margin
15.5%
Net Margin
7.6%
D/E
1.25
Current Ratio
1.36
Rev Growth
+29.6%
Profit Growth
+53.0%
EV/EBITDA
12.08
Div Yield
2.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
32.4M
Charter Capital
324B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Thiết bị điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →