Back to Dashboard

EFI

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Tài chính Giáo dục

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
2.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+34.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
2.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.697

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Recent losses require review of cash-flow assumptions.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.97%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→2.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+34.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
2.697
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)13.97%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow852.8 triệuone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
12.0%2.3332.3332.3332.3332.333
13.0%2.3332.3332.3332.3332.333
14.0%2.3332.3332.3332.3332.333
15.0%2.3332.3332.3332.3332.333
16.0%2.3332.3332.3332.3332.333
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·14212220374346454592837166··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.070.530.662910191817281935··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1332182572110964434520··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·0.717170.8671517171110711··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·000.0200.000.0400.10.010.420.010.03··
Net Inventories
·0000000.010.030.030100··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0000000.010.030.030100··
Other current assets
·0.40.40.40.30.30.20.20.30.3000.20.2··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.060.08··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·55494949434546464677828889··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.050.0500··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.050.0500··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·00.10.30.50.6333320.010.090.2··
Tangible fixed assets
·00.10.30.50.60.81.01100.010.090.2··
Intagible fixed assets
·0000022222000.01··
Investment in properties
·00000000029292929··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·55484848424242424245535860··
Investments in associate companies
·000000000001313··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·55494949434343434345454547··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.4−0.40000··
Other non-current assets
·00000.000.010.50.030.10.10.080.090.04··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00000.000.010.040.030.10.10.080.090.04··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·697071688088929191169165159155··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·0.90.942222222212··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.90.942222222212··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·000000.900.20.20000··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.020.020.040.01··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.030.030.030.03··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·686967677886908989167163157153··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·686967677886908989167163157153··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·109109109109109109109109109109134134134··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·5555555556632··
Other Reserves
··000−0.1−0.1−0.1−0.1−0.10.30.50.020.8··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−78−77−79−79−67−60−56−56−572016127··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·697071688088929191169165159155··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0003333453200··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·109109109109109109109109109109134134134··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
70
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2021
75th–90th
M −1.13 · 82nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.15
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.586
GMI
0.244
AQI
1.100
SGI
0.358
DEPI
0.261
SGAI
1.091
TATA
0.192
LVGI
0.932

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.9274th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%2nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.71×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
1
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M‑Score is -1.1303 (82nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers), with a year‑over‑year increase of +3.15, signalling that its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have moved materially year‑on‑year. Earnings‑quality metrics are weak (Earnings Quality 8.9/100) with very poor cash conversion and receivables/revenue quality (0.0–0.5/100), while solvency distance is strong (Altman Z‑Score 11.01); fundamentals are weak by Piotroski (3/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score -1.1303 (82nd Vietnam percentile; YoY change +3.15): the M‑Score combines eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation risk; the high percentile indicates more aggressive accounting versus most Vietnamese listed peers and the notable YoY increase shows recent movement in those ratios.
  • DSRI 2.5865: Days' sales receivable index >1 (and large at 2.5865) measures abnormal growth of receivables relative to sales and can signal revenue recognition or collection timing issues.
  • TATA 0.1923: total accruals to total assets of 0.1923 measures the extent of accrual accounting vs cash; a positive, sizeable TATA indicates reliance on accruals (earnings not yet converted to cash).
  • SGAI 1.0907: selling, general & administrative expenses index >1 shows SG&A growing faster than sales, which can be used to manage margins or hide expenses.
  • Earnings Quality 8.9/100 with component failures: accruals quality 35.4/100, cash conversion 0.0/100, receivables quality 0.0/100, margin quality 0.0/100, revenue quality 0.5/100 — these low scores indicate poor apparent convertibility of reported profits into cash and anomalies in receivables and reported revenue.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 4.2% of total assets (65th percentile): a material share of assets are prepayments, loans receivable or long‑term receivables rather than trade receivables, which raises reliance on non‑trade balances.
  • Consecutive net loss at parent (two years to FY2021) and accumulated losses 0.62x paid‑in capital: recurring losses and accumulated deficits relative to capital are accounting‑level signs of stress on retained earnings and capital continuity.
  • Piotroski F‑Score 3/9: this low score indicates weak profitability, weak operating cash flow relative to net income or other deteriorations in balance sheet or income statement fundamentals.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z‑Score 11.01: the Z‑Score is well into the 'safe' zone, measuring distance to financial distress using liquidity, profitability and leverage inputs; this suggests low bankruptcy risk on the published financials.
  • AQI 1.1005 and LVGI 0.9318: accrual quality index slightly >1 and leverage index <1; AQI modestly elevated but LVGI <1 indicates leverage has not increased (or has decreased) year‑on‑year according to the Beneish subcomponents.
  • GMI 0.2439 and DEPI 0.2605: gross‑margin index <<1 indicates reported gross margin improved year‑on‑year, and DEPI <<1 indicates depreciation expense (rate) changes consistent with lower apparent incentive to lengthen asset lives; these metrics can reflect real operational improvements rather than manipulation.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is somewhat concentrated: an individual, Nguyễn Đình Việt, holds 18.6%, with a related listed company PVR at 7.0% and several institutional/ brokerage stakes (3.9%, 3.8%, 2.8%). Concentrated insider ownership can increase single‑party influence on related‑party transactions and accounting policy choices; there are no director‑deal registrations provided in the data.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line‑item and note breakdown of 'receivables' and 'other receivables' in the audited financial statements for FY2021: isolate trade receivables, prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long‑term receivables to reconcile the 4.2% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile profit (parent level) to operating cash flows in the cash flow statement for FY2020 and FY2021 to verify the cash conversion shortfall reflected in the 0.0/100 cash conversion score and the TATA of 0.1923.
  • Review the accumulated losses and paid‑in capital disclosure/schedule to confirm the 0.62× ratio and the audited statement of changes in equity showing retained earnings/accumulated deficits.
  • Inspect related‑party transaction notes (sales/purchases, loans, guarantees) and the schedule of receivables/payables by counterparty to check whether non‑trade receivables or prepayments relate to insiders, major shareholders or group companies.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
14.27
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.12
Negative
Composite
46
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.02×Interest Burden−26.06×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.04×Leverage1.02=ROE−9.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−12.5%
Volatility
135.9%
Max Drawdown
−56.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.35
P/S
—
ROE
−1.1%
ROA
−1.1%
EPS
−70
BVPS
6.240
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
16.10
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.9M
Charter Capital
109B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →