Back to Dashboard

CAD

Công ty Cổ phần Chế biến và Xuất khẩu Thủy sản Cadovimex

VietnamConsumerThực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmUPCOMCT
400
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for CAD.
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·74571189868481113152177164
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·10.90.70.91220.80.810.832
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·000000000013020
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·523593835322954497780
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1515141414151414141511125
Net Inventories
·0.20.20.20.40.44041414148798745
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·40404040404041414148798745
Other current assets
·0.4110.40.39910101010917
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000023
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5681010844786732681574540491448
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000178176174173153151173170
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·567810122123125131134138143153
Tangible fixed assets
·5678102325273335404554
Intagible fixed assets
·000009999999999999999
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.05−0.05−0.050000000000
Other non-current assets
·00000544486433377286250175125
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00000544486433377286250175125
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1210141621933872816762686692668612
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,5211,5161,4401,2971,1811,047978918860772744724671
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,5201,5151,4391,2961,1801,045977916858771743723670
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·444440434431426430428429432435439471452
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.40.50.10.20.080.080.10.080.050.10.50.20.02
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1111111111111
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·−1,510−1,506−1,426−1,281−1,160−113−106−102−97−86−52−56−59
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·−1,510−1,506−1,426−1,281−1,160−113−106−102−97−86−52−56−59
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·208208208208208208208208208208208208208
Other Reserves
·7777777777777
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·000006665550.5−0.9
Other Reserves
·6666666666600
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−1,705−1,701−1,621−1,476−1,355−426−418−414−409−397−363−363−364
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1210141621933872816762686692668612
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·208208208208208208208208208208208208208

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
28
Poor
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
10
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −2.57 · 35th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +5.40
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.869
GMI
0.634
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.498
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.511
TATA
−0.273
LVGI
0.838

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
125.6%100th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
8.20×Statutory test met
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
10Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
NegativeStatutory test met

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows mixed signals: the Beneish M-Score is -2.5694 (35th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +5.40, driven notably by a DSRI of 1.8691 and an SGI of 1.4978; the -1.78 US cutoff is not fully applicable to Vietnam, so the peer percentile and the +5.40 trajectory matter more. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 27.5/100) with very poor receivables, margin and revenue quality, but accruals quality is high (100/100) and the Piotroski F-Score is strong at 8/9; solvency distress is signalled by an Altman Z-Score of -361.90 and statutory loss tests show accumulated losses above paid-in capital and three consecutive-year losses.

Red Flags
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle are 125.6% of total assets (100th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials) — the company classifies large balances as prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables.
  • Accumulated losses are 8.20x paid-in capital and owner's equity excluding minority interest is negative; the parent has reported a net loss in each of the last 10 years up to FY2025.
  • Altman Z-Score = -361.90 (distress zone) — this is an indicator of very weak bankruptcy-distance under the Altman framework.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores are very weak for receivables, margin and revenue quality (each 0.0/100) and cash conversion is low (10.1/100), indicating earnings generation and cash collection are discordant.
  • Beneish components: DSRI = 1.8691 (days-sales-in-receivables rising), SGI = 1.4978 (high sales growth), LVGI = 0.8382, and TATA = -0.2729 (negative total accruals relative to assets) — DSRI and SGI suggest receivables and growth dynamics are contributors to the M-Score increase (+5.40 YoY).
  • Statutory-loss-related facts in the published statements: accumulated losses exceed paid-in capital and losses reported in each of the latest three years (these are the exact conditions enumerated under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended).
Positive Signals
  • Beneish GMI = 0.6344 (gross margin index below 1.0), suggesting gross margin did not deteriorate year-over-year under that metric.
  • AQI = 1.0000 and DEPI = 1.0000 indicate stability in asset quality index and depreciation index components used in the Beneish model.
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 and TATA = -0.2729 (negative total accruals relative to assets) — the reported accruals pattern is not indicative of positive accrual-based earnings inflation.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 8/9 denotes several strong fundamental items (profitability, leverage/liquidity/operating efficiency measures) within the Piotroski framework.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: an individual, Sầm Huy Bình, holds 51.2% and another individual holds 7.4%; the top five holders are mainly individuals with one small institutional shareholder at 3.1%. This concentrated, founder/individual-dominant ownership suggests control is tightly held and related-party or group transactions warrant close scrutiny in disclosures.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'receivables and prepayments' schedule to the related-party transactions note to identify how much of the 125.6% of total assets is with related parties or non-trade counterparties.
  • Reconcile the 'loans receivable' and 'other long-term receivables' lines in the balance sheet with impairment and aging notes to see the collectibility assumptions and maturities.
  • Verify the statement of changes in equity and the auditor's report to confirm the 8.20x accumulated-losses-to-paid-in-capital figure and the negative owner's equity (excluding minority interest).
  • Check the parent company profit (loss) line and the audited income statements for the sequence of net losses over the last 10 years and the notes that explain recurring loss drivers or restructuring measures.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
8/9
Strong
Z-Score
−361.90
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.03
Negative
Composite
26
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.28×Op. Margin−0.10×Turnover1.93×Leverage−0.01=ROE0.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−16.7%
Volatility
195.0%
Max Drawdown
−70.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
0.16
ROE
0.2%
ROA
−26.4%
EPS
−319
BVPS
−171.573
Gross Margin
23.2%
Net Margin
−12.5%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.00
Rev Growth
+49.8%
Profit Growth
+96.5%
EV/EBITDA
123.83
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
8.8M
Charter Capital
88.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →