Back to Dashboard

BMG

Công ty Cổ phần May Bình Minh

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
11.100
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+23.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
11.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.686

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→16.51B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→11.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+23.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.686
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA16.5 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·113111100149141140145147128131
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12191231395142233026
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.320233531101480.40.4
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·36212930233744453747
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·190.30.510.20.40.50.721
Net Inventories
·52453448443641665047
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·52453448443641665052
Other current assets
·1362545461111
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·77677124282833383939
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.40.40.40.40.90.80.91.00.50.5
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.40.40.40.40.90.80.91.00.50.5
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·30293116192224252729
Tangible fixed assets
·211921581113131517
Intagible fixed assets
·9101010111111121212
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.50.60.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.7
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.2−0.08−0.010000000
Other non-current assets
·2122230.724811109
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2122230.724811109
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·190178171174169168178185167170
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6963596668738810190100
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·6761576468738710189100
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00100000511
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·63311222242
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·22220.50.20.40.40.20.2
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1211151111081019490847770
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1211151111081019490847770
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·53535353535353533838
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·53494542413924232120
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·15131312731381913
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·190178171174169168178185167170
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·53535353535353533838

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
55
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.24 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.56
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.636
GMI
0.968
AQI
1.136
SGI
1.072
DEPI
1.005
SGAI
0.990
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.026

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0421st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.4%81st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2394, which sits at the 84th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and moved up by +1.56 year‑over‑year; this indicates accounting accruals and receivable dynamics that are more aggressive than most local peers but not conclusive on its own. Specific component signals include a high DSRI of 1.6364 (days‑sales/receivables signal), an AQI of 1.1363 (quality of accruals), and a low TATA of 0.1194 (total accruals to assets); at the same time, the company’s Altman Z‑Score is 3.15 (in the ‘safe’ zone) and the Piotroski F‑Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • High DSRI = 1.6364: this ratio measures the change in days‑sales‑outstanding/receivables and a value >1 suggests receivables have risen faster than sales, consistent with collection or revenue recognition pressure.
  • Beneish peer percentile = 84th and YoY change +1.56: the M‑Score moved materially higher year‑over‑year and is more aggressive than 84% of Vietnamese peers; note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam.
  • Earnings Quality overall = 21.4/100, with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100: this measures poor conversion of reported profits into operating cash and weak quality/structure of receivables.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 10.4% of total assets (81st percentile): this measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables outside normal trade terms and is high versus peers, raising scrutiny over related‑party financing or long‑dated receivables.
  • Three‑year cash conversion (OCF / net profit) = -0.04 (21st percentile): this measures the three‑year cumulative conversion of reported profit into cash from operations and a negative value indicates profits have not been producing operating cash flow.
Positive Signals
  • TATA = 0.1194 (total accruals to assets): this measures total accruals relative to assets; a relatively low positive value suggests accruals are not extreme in absolute terms.
  • GMI = 0.9675 (Gross margin index <1): this measures deterioration in gross margins year‑over‑year; a value <1 indicates gross margin improved rather than deteriorated.
  • SGAI = 0.9896 (selling, general & admin index ~1): this measures changes in operating expenses; close to 1 implies no large unexplained step‑up in SG&A.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 3.15: this bankruptcy‑distance measure places the company in the ‘safe’ zone, indicating lower immediate financial distress risk by that model.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 6/9: this measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 6 is modestly positive/neutral rather than strongly negative.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated with Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holding 25.0% and Domex Company Ltd 10.0%; several individuals hold mid single‑digit stakes (5.0%, 5.0%, 4.5%). The presence of a large state‑linked textile group as the top holder suggests potential group or related‑party transactions typical in Vietnamese listed groups.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 schedule of trade receivables, loans receivable and prepayments in the notes to the line item that produces the 10.4% of total assets figure and identify related‑party counter‑parties.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to parent net profit in the cash flow statement and the accounting policy/note on cash conversion to confirm drivers of the three‑year OCF/net profit = -0.04.
  • Inspect the related‑party transactions note for any increases in loans, advances or long‑dated receivables to entities within the listed group or to the top shareholders.
  • Check the revenue recognition and receivable aging notes (including any non‑trade receivables) to validate the DSRI drivers behind DSRI = 1.6364 and the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 assessment.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.15
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.41
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.56×Leverage1.57=ROE12.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+5.3%
Volatility
87.7%
Max Drawdown
−40.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.83P/E
P/B
0.49
P/S
0.20
ROE
13.0%
ROA
8.3%
EPS
2.897
BVPS
22.885
Gross Margin
18.6%
Net Margin
5.2%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.69
Rev Growth
+7.2%
Profit Growth
+16.7%
EV/EBITDA
2.35
Div Yield
13.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.3M
Charter Capital
52.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →