Back to Dashboard

SPB

Công ty Cổ phần Sợi Phú Bài

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
14.500
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
14.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.892

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The date of the last close could not be confirmed.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→45.69B
Fair EV/EBITDA→14.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→14.500
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.892
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA45.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·498488440525506342216293197213250
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2752425349445
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1016000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1121501501342021691011026492127
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2711780.95316810.50.4
Net Inventories
·300250233341289153105176124108112
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·309254238385289153105185124111114
Other current assets
·50205348101876587
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5154244384254452413933564960
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00050000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·417417435416445383229281923
Tangible fixed assets
·417417434416444383229281923
Intagible fixed assets
·0.060.10.20.20.300000.010.03
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00000001252533
Investments in associate companies
·00000000242424
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·11111111119
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−1−1−1−1−1−1−10000
Other non-current assets
·65340.07333343
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·653001.00.40.060.10.30.04
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,014912878949950583255326253262309
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·755675656735717426164218160166194
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·426378337411383241158218160166187
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·337258258281106119103147826070
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·260.70.90.9320.860.84
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3282973193243341857000.46
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·328297319324144237000.46
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·259237222214234157911089395116
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·259237222214234157911089395116
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1331331339595955050505050
Other Reserves
·830,0000830,00000000009
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·6868686831302922171313
Other Reserves
·830,000830,000010360,000360,00050000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5−17−3217847636253243
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,014912878949950583255326253262309
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1331331339595955050505050

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
44
Weak
Accrual Quality
80
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.96 · 96th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.62
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.896
GMI
0.745
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.834
DEPI
0.953
SGAI
1.209
TATA
0.049
LVGI
1.006

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.7%55th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.9646 (96th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +3.62, indicating its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have recently moved. Other red/concern signals include a very low Earnings-Quality composite (44.1/100), an Altman Z-Score of 1.42 (in the distress zone), and very poor cash-conversion and margin/revenue quality components (0.0/100 each).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 0.9646, Vietnam peer percentile = 96th, YoY change = +3.62. The M-Score combines eight manipulation-related ratios and here places the company high versus Vietnamese peers and rising year-over-year (note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly calibrated to Vietnam).
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 44.1/100, with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These sub-scores indicate weak cash generation relative to reported earnings and deterioration in margins and revenue quality measures.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.42 (distress zone). This score measures distance to bankruptcy using profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity ratios and here is in the zone historically associated with financial distress.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 10.0000 (part of the M-Score). A high AQI implies increasing non-current asset writing/ capitalization or other asset-quality shifts that can accompany aggressive accounting.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Admin index) = 1.2092 (part of the M-Score). An SGAI >1 indicates SG&A growing faster than sales, which can signal cost-pressure or discretionary expense recognition changes.
Positive Signals
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 0.8962 (part of the M-Score). A DSRI below 1 suggests receivables are not expanding faster than sales, consistent with Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and only 2.7% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.7452 (part of the M-Score). GMI <1 indicates gross margins improved year-over-year, which is a favourable signal within the Beneish components.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0492 (part of the M-Score) and Accruals quality = 80.3/100. These figures show reported accruals are not extremely large relative to assets and accrual quality is relatively strong.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (neutral). The F-Score shows mixed but not uniformly weak traditional fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.7% of total assets (55th percentile vs Vietnamese non-financials). This is moderate in the Vietnamese peer context and aligns with Receivables quality = 100.0/100.
Ownership Risk

The share register is concentrated: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 60.7% and another institution holds 15.8%, giving state/industry-group-related institutional control; a listed group member (HDM) holds 5.0% and two individuals hold 3.6% and 2.5%. Such concentration implies group or state influence on governance and financial reporting decisions.

To check in the filings
  • Inspect the note or schedule supporting 'receivables and other long-term receivables' to reconcile the 2.7% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Compare cash-flow-from-operations and net income in the consolidated cash-flow statement and management discussion to verify the Cash conversion weakness (Cash conversion = 0.0/100).
  • Review the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and impairment notes to understand drivers of AQI = 10.0000 and any changes in capitalization or reclassifications.
  • Examine SG&A detail and the management commentary to explain SGAI = 1.2092 (SG&A growth relative to sales) and check for one-off items in SG&A or revenue that affect margin and revenue quality (both 0.0/100).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.42
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.07
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.93×Interest Burden1.13×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.09×Leverage3.91=ROE8.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
−43.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.79P/E
P/B
0.74
P/S
0.17
ROE
8.8%
ROA
2.3%
EPS
1.649
BVPS
19.474
Gross Margin
10.9%
Net Margin
2.0%
D/E
2.57
Current Ratio
1.17
Rev Growth
−16.6%
Profit Growth
+44.7%
EV/EBITDA
10.42
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
13.3M
Charter Capital
133B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →