Back to Dashboard

HTG

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may Hòa Thọ

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânHOSECT
33.950
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
33.950
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
35.858

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→334.75B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.2x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→33.950
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
35.858
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA334.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,7452,0951,7611,6191,6069639481,1221,0731,062791811558
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·38746721125594430253032334819
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·79225417713912024151414452430
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·639531539498529343247256296361246299188
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·85151444151820332720107
Net Inventories
·842788766913857514616796665560436419325
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·846791776955858519617796665560437420325
Other current assets
·86546944413739306864514026
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·21000000000022
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·993827746794735788824872888855578473417
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1.03611414232100
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1.01.01330.53120000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·670743666703673738743829826790537437385
Tangible fixed assets
·669742664700671737742826822786533429369
Intagible fixed assets
·122221134440.91
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·96192616161514146361619
Investments in associate companies
·201817151514131100359
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·788888888991111
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−6−7−7−7−7−6−6−6−6−6−700
Goodwill
·000000000000.91
Other non-current assets
·43454847283028272927301912
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·42434641283028272923291912
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,7382,9222,5082,4132,3411,7511,7731,9941,9621,9171,3691,284975
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,6251,9981,6711,5121,6871,2731,2911,5491,5241,5621,039995718
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,3331,7901,4411,2381,3759479121,1081,0271,040769824563
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,375926643531553342273516598619388480362
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·881013423561294817
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·293208229274312326379441497522269171155
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·292208226269301316367426478496244171155
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,112924837901654478481445438355331262239
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,112924837901654478481445438355331262239
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·360360360300236225225225225165158150150
Other Reserves
·5532100000000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·259217207178141132113988574634133
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·44430222837823594117968472715845
Minority Interest
·000000000002718
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,7382,9222,5082,4132,3411,7511,7731,9941,9621,9171,3691,284975
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·02230.50.60.60.70.80.70.500
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·02581.00.710.512100
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·360360360300236225225225225165158150150
Good will (Bn. VND)
·000000.070.20.40.540.800
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·444039444128262643433900

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
70
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
80
Receivables
37
Margin Stability
86
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.51 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.32
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.133
GMI
0.996
AQI
3.011
SGI
1.061
DEPI
0.846
SGAI
0.930
TATA
0.000
LVGI
1.027

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.3960th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%16th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M‑Score is -1.5084 (80th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +1.32, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and a recent upward trajectory. Key component signals include a high Asset Quality Index (AQI = 3.0110) and a Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI = 1.1332), while total accruals (TATA = -0.0002) are essentially zero; earnings‑quality metrics are mixed (overall 70/100) with very low revenue quality (0/100) and poor receivables quality (36.7/100).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -1.5084 (80th percentile vs Vietnamese peers): the level is above most domestic peers and the YoY change +1.32 shows a recent move toward more aggressive accounting metrics (the -1.78 US cutoff is less applicable in Vietnam; use the percentile and trajectory).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 3.0110: this measures the increase in non‑current or unusual assets (capitalized costs, long‑dated receivables, etc.); a value this high indicates a material shift in asset composition that can signal capitalization or reclassification of items.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales Receivable Index) = 1.1332: this measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales; DSRI > 1 suggests receivables are rising relative to revenue, a potential early sign of revenue recognition timing or collection deterioration.
  • Receivables quality = 36.7/100 and Revenue quality = 0/100: the scoring shows receivables and revenue recognition measures are weak (revenue quality at the bottom), which is consistent with the DSRI deterioration and implies the cash and earnings origins warrant scrutiny.
Positive Signals
  • TATA (total accruals) = -0.0002: this measures accrual‑based earnings versus cash flows; a near‑zero value indicates low net accruals in the period, which supports the quality of reported profit from an accruals perspective.
  • Accruals quality = 100/100 and Cash conversion (3‑year OCF / net profit) = 1.39 (60th percentile): accruals appear clean (perfect score) and operating cash flow has converted profits into cash at a reasonable multi‑year rate (1.39), with cash conversion scoring 80.2/100.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.8464 and SGAI (SG&A Index) = 0.9301: DEPI <1 suggests depreciation policies or asset bases are not showing signs of accelerated depreciation pressure, and SGAI <1 shows SG&A did not grow faster than sales — both temper some manipulation concerns.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 6/9 and Altman Z‑Score = 2.61 (grey zone): fundamentals are neutral to moderately healthy (Piotroski 6), and the Z‑Score places the company in the grey zone for bankruptcy distance rather than immediate distress.
Ownership Risk

The largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam with 61.9% (institutional/state group control), indicating concentrated ownership and likely influence over strategic and reporting decisions; remaining shareholders are small (next largest individual 3.1%). This concentrated, group/state‑linked ownership is typical in Vietnam and can affect related‑party transactions and intra‑group balances.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items that make up ‘Other non‑current assets’ and 'Long‑term receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet with the related‑party disclosures and the notes on capitalized costs to assess the components driving AQI = 3.0110.
  • Reconcile the receivables and revenue schedules: check the notes that detail trade receivables, advances to customers/suppliers and intra‑group receivables to verify drivers of DSRI = 1.1332 and the receivables‑quality score (36.7/100).
  • Match operating cash flow (cash flow statement, operating activities) to reported net profit across the last three years to verify the 3‑year cash conversion ratio = 1.39 and the accruals implied by TATA = -0.0002.
  • Inspect the statutory audit and equity/retained earnings disclosures to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that the statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) were not met in FY2025, as reported.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.61
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.25
Negative
Composite
73
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.04×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.45×Leverage3.36=ROE29.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−4.8%
Volatility
16.9%
Max Drawdown
−15.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.67P/E
P/B
1.39
P/S
0.27
ROE
32.4%
ROA
9.5%
EPS
8.794
BVPS
29.666
Gross Margin
11.7%
Net Margin
6.0%
D/E
1.50
Current Ratio
1.18
Rev Growth
+5.9%
Profit Growth
+12.8%
EV/EBITDA
4.18
Div Yield
6.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
43.2M
Charter Capital
432B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →