Back to Dashboard

VRE

Công ty Cổ phần Vincom Retail

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
22.950
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
22.950
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
26.769

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.175
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
12.26%
Ke
12.26%
x
E/(D+E)
90.24%
+
Kd(1-t)
7.83%
x
D/(D+E)
9.76%
=
WACC
11.82%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.83%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→22.950
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
26.769
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.82%high risk: no
Growth rate5.83%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow4.1 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 0.39

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.8%4.3%5.8%7.3%8.8%
9.8%28.01928.01928.01928.01928.019
10.8%26.76926.76928.01928.01928.019
11.8%26.76926.76926.76926.76928.019
12.8%26.76926.76926.76926.76926.769
13.8%26.76926.76926.76926.76926.769
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7,96112,31210,03610,5356,8277,0125,0707,12313,3577,3875,6828,8505,385
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4,4352,8854,1027,0203,2973,0511,3882,4311,4221,6983961,0794,507
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1331261,071971901,8947897016000300
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2,8862,0161,6131,4041,4881,4467241,0484,0533,3401,9384,513197
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1,29995789943971212822771125231,6654
Net Inventories
·2362956401,1785835209869021,8176831,4832,0434
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2362956401,1785835209879031,8436831,4832,0434
Other current assets
·2716,9902,6118351,2681011,1832,0406,0061,6661,8641,185677
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·06,8542,5156571,20301,0651,7835,5301,4711,544992605
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·53,31842,91437,61732,16631,04732,80430,76831,56124,77726,91230,28021,20913,807
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·20191286891082,6212,6192,6140
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·20191286891088500
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·27322141341843945047430817139945133,007
Tangible fixed assets
·263203387407426430450282137363321113
Intagible fixed assets
·10192611122023263436121205
Investment in properties
·27,23127,08425,18026,51426,26927,73228,06426,42920,40116,57915,3209,2156,881
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00000001,8321,8304,0293,6543,3433,834
Investments in associate companies
·0000000004,0293,6483,3371,100
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000200662,734
Goodwill
·00000000000031
Other non-current assets
·25,52614,78710,9844,5263,0773,6541,5681,6381,2871,8152,2772,36254
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·4804334534783955145555933941,1887513353
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·61,27955,22647,65442,70137,87339,81635,83938,68438,13334,29935,96130,05919,192
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·12,91113,3049,8279,2767,22310,4818,88510,17412,0399,61621,07718,0539,518
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5,1745,9216,2455,8192,8903,5384,7806,2608,1382,7336,2673,7131,066
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·212,0101,7921,065202019182,8166327270799
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·3091853141,2152784304718882,1831,0021,3272695
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7,7377,3833,5823,4574,3336,9434,1053,9153,9016,88314,81014,3408,453
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·6,3802,5232,1442,1213,1385,7062,7652,7623,1585,95413,9139,8948,119
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·48,36841,92337,82733,42530,65129,33626,95428,50926,09424,68314,88412,0069,234
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·48,36841,92337,82733,42530,65129,33626,95428,50926,09424,68314,88412,0069,234
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·23,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28819,01121,09214,17212,0119,304
Other Reserves
·−53−53−53−53−53−53−53−58−58−582800
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·27,04020,59516,47612,0659,2897,9745,5925,1912,7871,831512−132−80
Minority Interest
·000000000000440
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·61,27955,22647,65442,70137,87339,81635,83938,68438,13334,29935,96130,05919,192
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00002950002,614002,4660
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000002,6142,6142,6140
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·23,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28823,28819,01115,1668,2478,2389,304
Good will (Bn. VND)
·049119189262334407479552625697280
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00.4233235343442313173560

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
15
Poor
Accrual Quality
44
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
26
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.34 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.62
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.448
GMI
0.993
AQI
1.120
SGI
0.989
DEPI
1.032
SGAI
0.863
TATA
0.158
LVGI
1.233

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.0923rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.1%50th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.3412 (83rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.62, signalling that its accounting profile is more aggressive than most local peers and has moved materially this year. Earnings-quality diagnostics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 15.0/100) driven by very low cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables/revenue quality (0.0/100), while solvency/bankruptcy distance appears comfortable (Altman Z-Score 4.87) and operating fundamentals are neutral (Piotroski F-Score 5/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.3412 and Vietnam peer percentile 83rd: the score is higher (more aggressive) than ~83% of Vietnamese non-financial peers; the YoY change of +0.62 shows a notable upward move in the score (Beneish components should be read individually).
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 1.4476: receivables/sales grew relative to prior year, which can indicate revenue recognition timing or slower collections.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1584: unusually high accruals (15.84% of assets) indicating earnings are supported by accrual accounting rather than cash flow.
  • AQI (Quality of Accruals Index) = 1.1198 and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.2332: accrual quality deterioration and increased leverage versus prior period are flagged in Beneish components.
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores extremely low: Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100 and Revenue quality 0.0/100 — indicating profits are not converting into cash, receivables composition or aging is concerning, and revenue reliability metrics are weak.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.09 (23rd percentile): reported profits are not translating into operating cash (only 9% conversion), a common red flag for earnings sustainability.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 4.87: places the company in the ‘safe’ zone for bankruptcy distance under the Altman model (higher distance from insolvency).
  • Piotroski F-Score 5/9: a neutral score, with some improving and some weakening operating/financial fundamentals rather than clear deterioration.
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (ex. minority interest) positive: retained earnings are not negative and equity is positive on the balance sheet.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.1% of total assets (50th percentile): exposures such as prepayments, long-term receivables or loans to related parties are present but not unusually large relative to peers.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Sado holds 40.5% and Vingroup (VIC) 18.4%, together commanding a majority influence; several foreign institutional holders are present but much smaller (WP Investments III 4.9%, PYN 2.8%, RWC 2.0%). This structure implies group/controlling-shareholder influence over strategy and reporting consistent with common Vietnamese listed-group dynamics.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 movements in trade receivables, long-term receivables, and prepayments with the related-party note(s) and schedule(s) in the financial statements to identify the composition of the 2.1% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the consolidated cash flow statement and the cash-flow notes to trace why three-year cash conversion is 0.09 (low) and to identify major non-cash adjustments or timing items.
  • Inspect the notes on revenue recognition and the accounts-receivable ageing table (or note) to assess the drivers behind DSRI = 1.4476 and the 0.0/100 revenue/receivables quality scores.
  • Review the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the auditor’s report for any emphasis-of-matter or qualification, and confirm the statutory loss test disclosures — the FY2025 audited statements show none of the statutory loss-cancellation tests were met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.87
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.98
Negative
Composite
56
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.07×Op. Margin0.86×Turnover0.14×Leverage1.27=ROE13.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−34.9%
Volatility
36.6%
Max Drawdown
−44.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.48P/E
P/B
1.13
P/S
6.18
ROE
14.3%
ROA
11.1%
EPS
2.837
BVPS
21.286
Gross Margin
53.5%
Net Margin
72.9%
D/E
0.13
Current Ratio
1.54
Rev Growth
−1.1%
Profit Growth
+57.4%
EV/EBITDA
10.71
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
2,272M
Charter Capital
22,723B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →