Back to Dashboard

VEF

Công ty Cổ phần Trung tâm Hội chợ Triển lãm Việt Nam

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
77.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
77.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
100.284

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+5.0percentage points
Real Estate12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Real Estate peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−2.6+12.9
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.861
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.88%
Ke
10.88%
x
E/(D+E)
89.92%
+
Kd(1-t)
13.68%
x
D/(D+E)
10.08%
=
WACC
11.17%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→77.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
100.284
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.17%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow1.7 nghìn tỷone off strip ratio: 270.40

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
9.2%105.353105.353105.353105.353105.353
10.2%103.825103.825104.089105.126105.126
11.2%103.825103.825103.825103.825103.825
12.2%103.825103.825103.825103.825103.825
13.2%103.825103.825103.825103.825103.825
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·11,28791,1826,7934,5407,0075,0559981,0161,0171,6601,658139158
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5791,210101,7941,3024,96311976173941135147
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·001,32001,45800000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·8,05566,8374,1801,7013,42580976329921,65471746
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2,1973,1902,105101263440241715932
Net Inventories
·2,09722,1571,2661,029811000000.0700
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2,09722,1571,2661,029811000000.0700
Other current assets
·55697817161213119730.010.34
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.20.5
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·12,18613,9263,0074,1581,6361,8548648107789759662
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·50011,5071,1732,5021469800.50.500000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0034160.071400.50.500000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·6000.030.10.20.30.40.7346642
Tangible fixed assets
·5000.030.10.20.30.40.7346572
Intagible fixed assets
·0.800000000.010.020.0300
Investment in properties
·6,249000000000000
Other non-current assets
·9001,2660.60.20.20.30.320.20.09120
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·89563200.000.020.030.0320.10.09120
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·23,473105,1079,7998,6988,6436,9101,8621,8261,7951,7571,717205160
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·16,797101,0896,7236,0576,3214,91688912163953
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9,41099,6166,7235,7115,6344,91688912143645
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0034568771300000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·41163,0900.0410.10.210.10.0820.524
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7,3871,47203456870.050.050.0500248
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1,3600034568700000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·6,6764,0183,0762,6412,3221,9941,8541,8181,7861,7451,701165107
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·6,6764,0183,0762,6412,3221,9941,8541,8181,7861,7451,701165107
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,666106106
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·00000000000580
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000000000010
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·5,0042,3471,405970650322183147114742900
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·23,473105,1079,7998,6988,6436,9101,8621,8261,7951,7571,717205160
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·4,05001,8961,4803,090087007861,52166900
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·50011,5071,1382,4861468400000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,6661,666106106

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
6
Cash Conversion
37
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 7.27 · 100th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.49
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.000
GMI
0.000
AQI
3.917
SGI
10.000
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.002
TATA
0.352
LVGI
0.484

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.3358th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
28.7%94th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows very high Beneish M-Score signalling relative aggressiveness versus Vietnamese peers (M-Score 7.2662; 100th percentile vs Vietnam) with a large year-over-year rise (+2.49). Earnings-quality subcomponents point to weaknesses in accruals and margins (Earnings Quality 30.9/100; Accruals quality 6.4/100; Margin quality 0.0/100; Revenue quality 0.0/100) while liquidity and solvency screens are mixed (Altman Z-Score 5.80 — safe zone; Piotroski F-Score 7/9). Several Vietnamese-specific checks show possible non-trade receivables/prepayments elevated (Receivables outside the trade cycle 28.7% of assets, 94th percentile).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 7.2662 (100th percentile among Vietnamese peers): this measures a model-based likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios; the company ranks at the top vs VN peers and the M-Score rose by +2.49 year-over-year (a sharp trajectory signal). Note the -1.78 US cutoff is not VN-calibrated.
  • Acrecuals/earnings quality: Earnings Quality 30.9/100 with Accruals quality 6.4/100 — this measures the reliability of reported earnings relative to cash flows; the very low accruals-quality score suggests earnings are not strongly supported by high-quality accruals.
  • Margin and revenue metrics: Margin quality 0.0/100 and Revenue quality 0.0/100 — these components measure stability/quality of margins and revenue recognition patterns and here they register at the lowest score.
  • High non-trade receivables/prepayments: 'Receivables outside the trade cycle' = 28.7% of total assets (94th percentile among VN non-financial firms) — this metric captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables which are large relative to assets.
  • SGI and AQI drivers in the Beneish subcomponents: SGI (sales growth index) = 10.0000 and AQI (asset quality index) = 3.9166 — SGI measures sales growth pressure and AQI measures shifts into long-lived or hard-to-value assets; both very high values can be associated with aggressive accounting choices.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.3521 and LVGI (leverage index) = 0.4841 — TATA at 35.21% indicates substantial accruals relative to assets; LVGI <1 typically indicates falling leverage, but combined with other signals it merits scrutiny.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score 5.80 (safe zone): this distance-to-bankruptcy model indicates low near-term insolvency risk under its formula.
  • Piotroski F-Score 7/9: this measures several accounting and operating fundamentals; a 7 suggests generally strong reported fundamentals (profitability, operating cash flow, and conservative leverage/asset metrics in the Piotroski set).
  • Receivables quality component in Earnings Quality = 100.0/100: within the earnings-quality decomposition this specific subscore is maximal, indicating that on the metrics used for receivable recognition the company scores strongly.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) positive; parent net loss years = 0: statutory indicators of solvency/past-loss history are not triggering loss-based classifications.
Ownership Risk

The capital structure is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Vingroup (VIC) holds 86.7% (control, disclosed 2026-06-30) and a state entity (Bộ Văn Hóa, Thể Thao Và Du Lịch) holds 10.0%. The company sits inside a large listed group controlled by VIC (other major listed subsidiaries include VHM, VNB, VPL). No director-deal registrations were provided in the data supplied (director-deal registrations are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 line-item(s) for 'loans and receivables' / 'other long-term receivables' and the notes for related parties to confirm composition of the 28.7% of assets labelled 'receivables outside the trade cycle'.
  • Reconcile the operating cash flow statement to net profit for FY2023–FY2025 to see drivers of the three-year cash conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = 1.33) and identify major non-cash adjustments in the notes.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and the accounting policy note to understand components of AQI = 3.9166 (asset reclassification, capitalization policies, impairment testing).
  • Review the revenue recognition note and the segment/revenue breakdown for FY2025 to understand why Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100 (look for large one-off sales, related-party sales, or timing differences).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
5.80
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−2.19
Negative
Composite
81
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.43×Turnover1.90×Leverage3.52=ROE230.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−47.8%
Volatility
29.9%
Max Drawdown
−54.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.83P/E
P/B
1.92
P/S
0.29
ROE
288.1%
ROA
24.0%
EPS
92.451
BVPS
40.070
Gross Margin
37.6%
Net Margin
34.4%
D/E
0.20
Current Ratio
1.20
Rev Growth
+964623.4%
Profit Growth
+1534.8%
EV/EBITDA
0.82
Div Yield
99.4%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
167M
Charter Capital
1,666B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →