Back to Dashboard

VCE

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Môi trường

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
8.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−11.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.071

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→20.53M
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−11.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.071
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA20.5 triệuebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·78797980707173816598186293122
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.20.030.20.2160.6141458333
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·6263636452434358372727829
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.030.030.030.031111124810
Net Inventories
·1616161616212922245615319159
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1616161616212922245615319159
Other current assets
·0.010.000.000.010.040.050.050.090.20.081100.4
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.30.4
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·00000.000.8371831495470
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·00000.000.8371831485370
Tangible fixed assets
·00000.000.8371831485163
Intagible fixed assets
·0000000000007
Other non-current assets
·0000000000.010.20.50.4
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.010.20.50.4
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·787979807072768884128235347192
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2222222211151931287318229391
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2222222211151931287318229373
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0000000.40.020.25011620456
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000000019
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000000019
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·565757585957575656555354100
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·565757585957575656555050100
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·505050505050505050505050100
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.30000.4
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·6778966665000
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000340
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·787979807072768884128235347192
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·505050505050505050505050100

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
34
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
17
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.25 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.44
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
5.141
GMI
0.998
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.190
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
5.538
TATA
−0.016
LVGI
1.003

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%5th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
1
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows several accounting signals associated with aggressive revenue/receivable patterns: a Beneish M-Score of -0.2502 (92nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.44, driven mainly by DSRI = 5.1406 and SGAI = 5.5382. At the same time accruals quality is high (100/100) but cash conversion (16.5/100), receivables quality (0/100) and margin quality (0/100) are weak; the Altman Z-Score is 2.05 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.2502 (92nd Vietnam percentile): the M-Score is above most Vietnamese peers (92nd percentile), signalling relatively more aggressive accounting versus peers; year-over-year change +2.44 indicates a material shift in the M-Score trajectory compared with the prior year.
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 5.1406: DSRI far above 1 signals receivables (or reported sales relative to receivables) changed markedly year-on-year, often associated with revenue recognition or collectability issues.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index) = 5.5382: SGAI well above 1 indicates SGA expenses grew much faster than sales, which can reflect expense capitalization, reclassification, or timing differences used to influence margins.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0159 combined with Cash conversion 16.5/100 and Receivables quality 0/100: operating cash conversion is weak while accrual-based measures score well, a pattern that can indicate earnings are not being converted into cash.
  • Margin quality 0/100: reported margins are not supported by the quality metric used here, suggesting reported profits may be fragile or supported by non-recurring items.
  • Altman Z-Score 2.05 (grey zone): distance to bankruptcy is moderate and not clearly safe, which is a financial-health concern to note alongside accounting signals.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality 100.0/100: accrual measures (TATA and related inputs) indicate low abnormal accruals by the metric used, which is a strength for earnings reliability on an accrual basis.
  • AQI = 1.0000 and DEPI = 1.0000: Asset quality index and depreciation index equal to 1 imply no detectable change in asset mix or depreciation policy according to these inputs.
  • LVGI = 1.0028 and GMI = 0.9982: leverage-growth and gross-margin indices close to 1 show no large structural change in leverage or gross margin on the specific Beneish sub-indices.
  • Vietnamese checks: Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.0% of total assets (5th percentile) and no accumulated losses — the company reports minimal non-trade receivables and positive retained earnings, which are favorable facts in the filings.
Ownership Risk

Control is highly concentrated: CMS holds 68.4% (control) and the state-related TKV holds 30.0%, together representing essentially full control by two large shareholders. No director-deal registrations were provided in the data; majority control increases the influence of the controlling shareholder(s) on reporting decisions.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 trade receivables line and the notes on 'loans receivable / other long-term receivables' to verify the 0.0% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Inspect the revenue and receivables ageing notes for FY2025 to reconcile the DSRI = 5.1406 signal with disclosures on revenue recognition policies and collectability provisions.
  • Review the SGA breakdown and any notes on one-off expenses, reclassifications or capitalization in FY2025 to understand drivers of SGAI = 5.5382.
  • Check the cash flow statement and the operating cash conversion reconciliation for FY2025 to reconcile Cash conversion 16.5/100 with the high accruals quality (100/100) and TATA = -0.0159.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.05
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.00
Negative
Composite
34
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.01×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin−4.43×Turnover0.00×Leverage1.38=ROE−1.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
0.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.71
P/S
176.86
ROE
−1.8%
ROA
−1.3%
EPS
−205
BVPS
11.278
Gross Margin
100.0%
Net Margin
−453.9%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
3.62
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →