Back to Dashboard

CMS

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn CMH Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
5.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.109

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.26B
Fair EV/EBITDA→11.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.109
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.3 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·563504385432322273342369218327243204178··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1285738152010791633615518··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1413182834554523551862··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·462349214329209100139165117113786966··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2227106234320139142··
Net Inventories
·68120832851871238172164726278··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·68120832851871238172164726278··
Other current assets
·61413913112621812141113··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000037··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·78564266581032842521911061026251··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·5923931302721151640492717··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.200.20.10.10.10001200··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·152126326622412214856163032··
Tangible fixed assets
·1521263266144426856161821··
Intagible fixed assets
·0.090.100.10.030.050.078180800.20.20.20.01··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000196626252032340··
Investments in associate companies
·0000125513131302000··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000040··
Other non-current assets
·0.73333413676211··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.32210.30.29120.420.10.3··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·641560427498380376626621409432345265229··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·333280152189150172388375173222137156157··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·170135132173133156292272162215118144153··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6243133030350163032423643··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·2419595749941391763878193930··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·163145201617169610311719124··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·15113674008295300.333··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·30828027530923020323824623721020810769··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·30828027530923020323824623721020810769··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2552552552551721721721721721721728050··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.40.40.40.40.46665540.90.9··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3761.014610171814302416··
Minority Interest
·0000000000033··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·641560427498380376626621409432345265229··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0101015800001200··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2552552552551721721721721721721728050··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.30.922334556000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·16202053532051524220300··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
36
Weak
Accrual Quality
64
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.57 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −2.00
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.786
GMI
0.668
AQI
1.570
SGI
1.686
DEPI
0.823
SGAI
0.729
TATA
0.091
LVGI
1.035

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−8.274th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.5%59th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.569 (78th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -2.00, indicating its accounting profile has moved toward more aggressive patterns versus peers; the high AQI (1.5699) and SGI (1.6865) drive that signal while TATA is low (0.0910). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall score of 35.9/100 with very weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and margin/revenue quality (0.0/100) but strong receivables quality (100.0/100). Other context: Altman Z-Score is 1.89 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score: -1.569 and Vietnam peer percentile 78th — this places the company above most Vietnamese peers on the aggression scale (note: the -1.78 US cutoff is not VN-calibrated).
  • Year-over-year M-Score change: -2.00 — the M-Score moved substantially from the prior year, which is a secondary cue to changing accounting patterns.
  • AQI (asset quality index) = 1.5699 — a relatively high AQI component, which measures increases in non-current/other assets (e.g., write-ups, capitalised costs, long-term receivables).
  • SGI (sales growth index) = 1.6865 — elevated sales growth, which can stress quality if not matched by cash generation.
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -8.27 (4th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials) — reported profits are not converting to operating cash and rank poorly versus peers.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: Cash conversion 0.0/100, Margin quality 0.0/100, Revenue quality 0.0/100 — these indicate weak observable cash and margin support for reported earnings and revenue recognition.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.89 (grey zone) — distance-to-distress is moderate and not in the safe zone.
  • Director-deal registrations net +0.39% of shares outstanding (1 sale registration: 3,000,000 shares; 2 purchase registrations: 3,100,000 shares) — registrations are non-binding intentions but show insiders/related parties registering trades in 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 3.5% of total assets (59th percentile) — limited exposure to long-term/atypical receivables relative to peers.
  • Receivables quality sub-score = 100.0/100 — receivables appearance and aging appear strong by the applied measures.
  • Accruals quality = 63.6/100 — moderate accruals quality suggests some alignment between reported earnings and accrual patterns.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 — fundamentals are neutral-to-favourable on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency checks.
  • No accumulated losses and zero consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025 — retained earnings are positive and the parent company is not reporting consecutive statutory losses.
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) as amended) — none met in the audited annual statements for FY2025.
Ownership Risk

The listed group controls VCE with a 68.4% holding (control). Top individual shareholders are concentrated: Phạm Minh Phúc 24.3%, Phạm Văn Tùng 5.0%, Phạm Văn Xuyên 4.9%; overall control and a dominant group holding indicate concentrated ownership and potential for related-party activity under group control.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 cash flow from operations (statement of cash flows) with parent net profit to corroborate the three-year cash conversion ratio of -8.27 and identify major non-cash reconciling items.
  • Inspect the notes for receivables and other long-term receivables / prepayments to verify the 3.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and check counterparties and related-party flags.
  • Examine the ‘related-party transactions’ note for large loans, prepayments, transfers or guarantees with the listed group or with the top shareholders (68.4% group control and the named individuals).
  • Read the auditor’s report and the accounting policies note for revenue recognition, capitalisation policies and asset reclassifications that could explain the high AQI (1.5699) and zeroes in revenue/margin quality.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.89
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.70
Negative
Composite
69
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.53×Leverage2.08=ROE9.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−22.0%
Volatility
44.8%
Max Drawdown
−39.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.04P/E
P/B
0.44
P/S
0.37
ROE
11.4%
ROA
5.2%
EPS
1.238
BVPS
11.471
Gross Margin
11.3%
Net Margin
8.2%
D/E
0.69
Current Ratio
3.31
Rev Growth
+68.6%
Profit Growth
+537.1%
EV/EBITDA
11.66
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
25.5M
Charter Capital
255B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →