Back to Dashboard

THW

Công ty Cổ phần Cấp nước Tân Hòa

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtUPCOMCT
17.700
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
17.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.190

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.820
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.70%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend8.00%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→600
Payout ratio→31.4%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→17.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
19.190
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share600dps source: eventspayout ratio: 31.42
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·13211111010311010586862071501026159
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·1080.4626994123212212
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·36555239111424231326302620
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·73324241606939471688241314
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·30.20.070.100.30.80.51.00.5320.30.3
Net Inventories
·121415171213141214368711
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·121415171213141214368711
Other current assets
·0.60.80.200.020.020.70.020.64333
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.80.7
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·778710137361212104
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.90.300000.040.080.20.50.800
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.90.300000.040.080.20.50.800
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·56769126336763
Tangible fixed assets
·3456793236753
Intagible fixed assets
·3220.42330.50.20.40.50.40.1
Other non-current assets
·0.40.410.5110.50.435440.9
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.40.410.411.00.50.335440.9
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·13811811811012011893902131621147163
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7556585163613835159107642123
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7556585163613835159107642123
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·00000000.900000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·20.80.90.72210.80.60.3140.10.2
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000.10.20.2000.03
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·63626059585755555454504940
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·63626059585755555454504940
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050503835
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·0000000000030
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·222110.90.70.50.40.20.285
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·101087664444000
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·13811811811012011893902131621147163
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050503835
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
37
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
41

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.44 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.64
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.954
GMI
1.042
AQI
1.431
SGI
1.159
DEPI
0.987
SGAI
0.958
TATA
0.186
LVGI
1.143

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.3528th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.5%53rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.4364, which by the original US cutoff (-1.78) would not signal manipulation, but versus Vietnamese peers it sits at the 91st percentile and moved up by +2.64 year-over-year, indicating its earnings-quality indicators have become more aggressive relative to local peers. Key component signals are a high DSRI (1.9538, indicating possible sales/receivables divergence), elevated AQI (1.4308, accruals quality), a low TATA (0.1857, low total accruals relative to assets), a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 (poor fundamental health), but an Altman Z-Score of 3.14 (in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance).

Red Flags
  • High DSRI = 1.9538: The Days' Sales in Receivables Index measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a value near 2 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales.
  • Elevated AQI = 1.4308: The Accruals Quality Index measures accrual-based distortions; a value >1 indicates accrual patterns that differ from peers and may reduce earnings quality.
  • Large Vietnam peer percentile for M-Score = 91st percentile and YoY change +2.64: Although the raw M-Score (-0.4364) is above the US manipulation cutoff, the high local percentile and substantial year-over-year rise show accounting behaviour has grown more aggressive versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Very low cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.35, 28th percentile: Only 35% of reported profits converted to operating cash over three years, indicating profits are not translating into cash.
  • Poor Piotroski F-Score = 2/9: Measures nine fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 2 indicates weak operational and financial fundamentals year-to-year.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.14 (safe zone): The Z-Score combines profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity to estimate bankruptcy distance; 3.14 places the company in the safe zone for the score's intended interpretation.
  • DEPI = 0.9870 and SGAI = 0.9578 near 1.0: DEPI (depreciation index) below 1 and SGAI (selling, general & admin index) slightly below 1 show no large unusual increases in depreciation rates or SG&A expense growth relative to sales.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.5% of total assets (53rd percentile): The portion of receivables attributable to prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables is moderate and near-median among Vietnamese peers.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (ex-minority) positive; parent reported no net loss in the most recent year: These statutory balance-sheet facts show retained earnings/equity are not in deficit as of FY2025.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tổng Công ty Cấp nước Sài Gòn holds 65.0% (state-owned enterprise institution), with three individuals holding 10.4%, 4.3% and small residual stakes. Director-deal activity shows 1 purchase registration (100,000 shares) and no sale registrations in the past year; these are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 movements in trade receivables and revenue in the notes to revenue recognition to reconcile the DSRI (1.9538) with the receivables ageing and provision schedules.
  • Inspect the statement of cash flows and the notes to reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit over the last three years to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio (0.35).
  • Review the schedules for ‘loans and receivables’ and ‘prepayments’ in the FY2025 notes to confirm the composition that makes up the 2.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Check the consolidated equity and retained earnings lines and the auditor’s report to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that owner’s equity excluding minority interest is positive.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
3.14
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.40
Positive
Composite
40
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.51×Leverage2.20=ROE16.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+37.2%
Volatility
56.9%
Max Drawdown
−34.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.48P/E
P/B
1.41
P/S
0.42
ROE
16.7%
ROA
8.1%
EPS
2.087
BVPS
12.596
Gross Margin
17.0%
Net Margin
5.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.75
Rev Growth
+15.9%
Profit Growth
+9.3%
EV/EBITDA
2.98
Div Yield
3.4%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →