Back to Dashboard

TDC

Công ty Cổ phần Kinh doanh và Phát triển Bình Dương

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
6.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.1%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
6.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.813

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.739
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.35%
Ke
10.35%
x
E/(D+E)
43.19%
+
Kd(1-t)
11.00%
x
D/(D+E)
56.81%
=
WACC
10.72%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.20%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→6.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.1%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.813
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.72%high risk: no
Growth rate8.20%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow109.1 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.2%6.7%8.2%9.7%11.2%
8.7%7.8137.8137.8138.3358.630
9.7%7.4657.4657.4657.8137.813
10.7%6.3637.1377.3277.4657.465
11.7%5.6686.3636.3637.1377.465
12.7%N/A5.6685.6686.3637.137
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112008
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,4301,8137991,4982,5282,7254,1514,5915,6075,2755,1855,1353,304··761
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·96151441652860283127303252··74
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·004155000545435··0
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·2,0711,3903268966334226019857158821,103617580··310
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·856656143142199299913121518··197
Net Inventories
·2493983994021,8262,2703,4873,5714,8194,3193,7704,2892,659··370
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2493983994021,8362,2913,5063,5714,8214,3193,7704,2892,659··373
Other current assets
·1410564343338422791949··7
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000115··2
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,1232,5982,8122,3562,7122,9512,0942,1702,2602,0042,1701,1181,094··99
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·197368446495237290350400438125151677709··0
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·2032438733511292518208700··0
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·122109134149178186193158209244265341301··63
Tangible fixed assets
·61577085105123125130175207227249215··49
Intagible fixed assets
·61526464736368283437384038··9
Investment in properties
·0000000000012··0
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·82767573726458515169727154··29
Investments in associate companies
·51454442413327201919181818··7
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·31313131313131313253535337··22
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000000000−4−0.03−0.03−0.2··0
Goodwill
·0000000000012··0
Other non-current assets
·59241917141311121415172527··8
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5422181613129101213122020··1
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,5534,4113,6103,8545,2405,6766,2456,7617,8677,2787,3546,2534,398··861
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,8353,2022,8202,6493,9604,3895,0055,5316,6316,0576,1585,0433,150··714
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,7233,0062,1301,9523,1493,4324,5903,9994,3813,5113,6554,5203,052··712
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1,1571,4388901,0169057131,0986967389021,442646319··40
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·47033415495308578768698782495294341296··587
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1121966906978109574151,5312,2512,5462,50352398··2
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1091536906878018623171,2721,3791,44994151792··1
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,7181,2097901,2041,2801,2871,2401,2311,2351,2221,1961,1721,206··147
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,7181,2097901,2041,2801,2871,2401,2311,2351,2221,1961,1721,206··142
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,2721,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000··100
Other Reserves
·8888888888085··0
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1231231221251017644444443432929··12
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·23247−36739140170157147153140118119157··22
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000000··5
Minority Interest
·000000000003842··0
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4,5534,4113,6103,8545,2405,6766,2456,7617,8677,2787,3546,2534,398··861
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,2721,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000··100
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.100.700··0
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·323026312932292928282500··0

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
35
Weak
Accrual Quality
60
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.41 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.85
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.703
GMI
2.570
AQI
0.779
SGI
2.118
DEPI
1.162
SGAI
0.606
TATA
0.102
LVGI
0.868

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.8215th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
19.2%90th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals that merit scrutiny: a Beneish M-Score of -0.4097 (91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers) together with a year-over-year M-Score move of -0.85 indicates the company’s financial-statement profile has shifted materially relative to peers. At the same time the Altman Z-Score is 1.11 (in the distress zone for bankruptcy distance) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral). Several specific earnings-quality metrics are weak (cash-conversion and margin/revenue quality scores are 0/100) while receivables-quality is strong (100/100) and receivables outside the trade cycle are large at 19.2% of total assets (90th percentile). Statutory loss tests are not met and there are no accumulated losses in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.4097 (measures probability of earnings manipulation patterns; this score sits in the 91st percentile among Vietnamese peers — a high relative ranking — and the M-Score moved by -0.85 year-over-year, indicating a notable change in the company’s Beneish profile).
  • GMI = 2.5704 (Gross Margin Index; measures deterioration in gross margin — GMI >1 suggests gross margins worsened year-over-year).
  • SGI = 2.1176 (Sales Growth Index; measures sales growth — high SGI indicates rapid growth, which in conjunction with other signals can increase accounting complexity).
  • DEPI = 1.1623 (Depreciation Index; >1 implies depreciation expense decreased relative to prior-year gross PPE, which can arise from changes in useful lives or estimates).
  • TATA = 0.1019 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; elevated accruals can indicate earnings not driven by cash — here TATA is ~10.2%).
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 34.9/100 with Cash-conversion = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100 (these measure how much reported profit converts to operating cash and the stability/quality of margins — both are weak).
  • Three-year cash-conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.82 (15th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; a negative ratio and low percentile indicate profits have not converted into operating cash over three years).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 19.2% of total assets (90th percentile; this line captures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables — it is large relative to peers and may warrant scrutiny of composition and related-party links).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.11 (distress zone; measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and profit variables).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (this metric measures the apparent quality and collectibility of receivables relative to expectations — a strong score).
  • Accruals quality = 59.5/100 (a middling score indicating accruals are not extreme relative to peers; some accrual-based noise exists but it is not at the worst end).
  • LVGI = 0.8684 (Leverage Index; indicates changes in leverage — below 1 can reflect stable or reduced leverage relative to prior year, depending on component interpretation).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures simple fundamentals — asset, profitability and cash-flow signals — a neutral score rather than an outright deterioration across fundamentals).
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) = none met (the published audited annual statements do not meet the statutory thresholds that trigger exchange cancellation procedures).
  • No accumulated (undistributed) losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive — the balance sheet shows retained earnings and positive equity.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Tập đoàn Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghiệp Becamex holds 47.7%, with two other institutions at 8.0% and 7.6%; the largest two individuals hold 0.8% and 0.4%. Director-deal registrations over the past year show one sale registration (100,000 shares) and four purchase registrations totalling 3,000,000 shares, with net registered volume of +2.28% of shares outstanding (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items and note that compose 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (prepayments, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) in the FY2025 balance-sheet notes and provide a breakdown by counterparty and related party.
  • Reconcile profit before tax to operating cash flow in the cash-flow statement and the cash-flow reconciliation note for FY2023–FY2025 to explain the three-year cash-conversion ratio of -0.82 (identify the largest non-cash and working-capital drivers).
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation notes for changes in useful lives, impairment charges or revaluation that explain DEPI = 1.1623 and any year-over-year change in depreciation policy or estimates.
  • Review the related-party transactions and loans/advances schedules (notes on balances and terms) to assess whether a material portion of receivables outside the trade cycle or other large balances are with group or related parties.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.11
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.65
Negative
Composite
74
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.86×Interest Burden0.93×Op. Margin0.14×Turnover0.54×Leverage2.65=ROE16.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−40.9%
Volatility
29.7%
Max Drawdown
−42.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.05P/E
P/B
0.50
P/S
0.34
ROE
19.2%
ROA
6.1%
EPS
2.165
BVPS
13.254
Gross Margin
20.1%
Net Margin
11.2%
D/E
0.74
Current Ratio
0.89
Rev Growth
+111.3%
Profit Growth
−33.5%
EV/EBITDA
6.12
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
127M
Charter Capital
1,272B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Tư Vấn, Định giá, Môi giới Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →