Back to Dashboard

SHC

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng hải Sài Gòn

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
12.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.662

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→12.95B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
14.662
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA13.0 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·72594440354942292830252418
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2342915143315734732
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·122229500000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·37141214141426212525171914
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·180.040.050020.090.09000.100
Net Inventories
·000.010.020.10.010.000.010.000.00799,1170.000.01
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·000.010.020.10.010.000.010.000.00799,1170.000.01
Other current assets
·111.01221.01.01.010.821
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.90.4
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·31354147553839454545302524
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.0900
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.0900
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·26313744523634414239272321
Tangible fixed assets
·26313744523634414239272221
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
Investment in joint ventures
·2222222222222
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9−0.9
Other non-current assets
·5332213322222
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5332213322212
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·103948587908781737476554941
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1713913222224232732162322
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1713913222224232732162321
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000011257443
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.40.40.4
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·87817673696556504744392619
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·87817673696556504744392619
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434343434343
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1000011111111111188
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·21161194−11−19−25−29−32−36−49−56
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·103948587908781737476554941
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000005000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·43434343434343434343434343

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
56
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
86
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
65
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.30 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.58
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.180
GMI
0.827
AQI
1.102
SGI
1.210
DEPI
1.125
SGAI
0.890
TATA
−0.004
LVGI
1.162

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.4863rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
17.5%89th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2985 (Vietnam peer percentile: 83rd) with a year-over-year increase of +1.58, indicating accounting accrual measures are more aggressive versus Vietnamese peers and have recently moved toward more aggression. Earnings-quality diagnostics are mixed: accruals quality is strong (100/100) and cash conversion is healthy (85.6/100), but receivables quality and revenue quality score 0/100. The Altman Z-Score is 3.98 (in the 'safe' zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, showing balance-sheet and operating strength.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2985 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight variables); this is above the US -1.78 cut-off and sits at the 83rd percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers).
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = +1.58 (measures the recent shift in the composite manipulation signal), indicating the company’s M-Score moved materially toward the aggressive side in the last year.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index) = 2.1798 (component of the M-Score that measures receivables growth relative to sales), signalling receivables are rising much faster than revenue.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.1017 (measures shift into non-current/less-liquid asset categories), consistent with increased non-standard asset recognition.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.1246 (measures a reduction in depreciation rates or slower expensing), which can inflate reported profits by lowering depreciation expense.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.1617 (measures rising leverage), showing higher leverage year over year in the M-Score components.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 17.5% of total assets (89th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials); this includes prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is a high proportion of assets.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (both measure signals that revenue and receivables are of poor quality relative to peers), consistent with elevated DSRI and large non-trade receivables.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0045 (close to zero but negative; while accruals quality is scored high, this small TATA alongside other M-Score components merits scrutiny).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures quality of accruals; indicates accruals are consistent with cash flows and recorded conservatively).
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.48 (63rd percentile among Vietnamese peers; measures how profit turns into cash — above 1 implies cash generation in excess of reported profit over the window).
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.98 (measures distance from bankruptcy; the company is in the 'safe' zone on this metric).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9 (measures fundamental financial strength across profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency; 7 is a strong score).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.2096 and GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.8270 (SGI >1 shows revenue growth; GMI <1 indicates gross margin improved year over year).
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is highly concentrated among individuals: Nguyễn Đại Thắng 15.2%, Nguyễn Minh Thắng 14.7%, Nguyễn Xuân Phú 13.9%, Nguyễn Thị Vân Anh 11.2%, and Nguyễn Đình Hiệu 11.2%, together controlling a large block of equity. No director-deal registrations were provided in the data; registrations reported to the exchange are intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the increase in 'receivables and other long-term receivables' (note or schedule) to revenue growth and the revenue note to reconcile the DSRI = 2.1798 with reported sales.
  • Inspect the note(s) for 'prepayments to suppliers' and 'loans receivable — related parties' to quantify the 17.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparties and terms.
  • Reconcile the cash flow statement (operating cash flows) with profit across the last three years to verify the three-year cash conversion ratio of 1.48 and review the components that drive cash from operations.
  • Examine the fixed-asset schedule and depreciation policy/note to review the DEPI = 1.1246 implication (changes in depreciation methods, useful lives or residual values) and any impairments or revaluations.
  • Confirm leverage and balance-sheet composition in the notes to reconcile LVGI = 1.1617 and the Altman Z-Score components (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, total assets, market/book if disclosed).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
3.98
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.38
Positive
Composite
57
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover1.01×Leverage1.19=ROE9.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−8.9%
Volatility
80.1%
Max Drawdown
−24.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.24P/E
P/B
0.60
P/S
0.50
ROE
9.9%
ROA
8.4%
EPS
1.924
BVPS
20.108
Gross Margin
13.1%
Net Margin
8.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
4.30
Rev Growth
+21.0%
Profit Growth
+69.4%
EV/EBITDA
1.34
Div Yield
4.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.3M
Charter Capital
43.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →