Back to Dashboard

PTC

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư ICAPITAL

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHOSECT
5.100
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.232

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−3.70B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.232
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−3.7 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·258231173172224148163355421508512244239
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·63376795552951214813
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·22022082101676827255192163930.20.9
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3285465787512683154255307155116
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.30.60.010.26610187177
Net Inventories
·000000494236894077
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0000009144741934480
Other current assets
·0.40.30.40.30.30.30.93332133
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000031
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1791749831,0403341561331271721041078193
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.060.060.0600.060.060.06430.20.200
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.060.060.0600.060.060.060.060.20.200
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·23773816562282020563
Tangible fixed assets
·23773816562231212550
Intagible fixed assets
·000000005880.060.2
Investment in properties
·0000000000100
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1771721301343281501181127433363130
Investments in associate companies
·1481481301343281501181122223212524
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·434355555556151566
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−14−19−5−5−5−5−5−5−5−5000
Other non-current assets
·0.010.0180900.30.060.10.090.6540.30.4
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.020.10.30.060.10.090.5540.10.3
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4374051,1561,212558304296482593612619325332
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·10276347042114258311359381412127137
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·10271921202114258309158229409124134
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0443380.34132724572127149
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0000033277791531
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0044258300.050.12201152333
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0044248500001991500.30.20.2
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·427378522508347263238171234231207199191
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·427378522508347263238171234231207199191
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·323323323323180180180180180180180100100
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000282828282828282824
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·7223−14−2487301−66−14−31−53−48−52
Minority Interest
·0000000000004
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·4374051,1561,212558304296482593612619325332
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·3117346698492321100
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000430000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·323323323323180180180180180180180100100
Good will (Bn. VND)
·008090000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00180176004415191740

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
24
Poor
Accrual Quality
69
Cash Conversion
25
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.12 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −5.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.707
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.955
SGI
1.539
DEPI
0.773
SGAI
0.945
TATA
0.077
LVGI
0.331

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.5816th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
7.0%74th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.1161 (94th percentile versus Vietnamese peers), indicating its combination of signals is more aggressive than most local peers; the M-Score's year-over-year change is -5.73 which marks when the accounting profile began to move. Component drivers include a very high DSRI (2.7071), elevated SGI (1.5392) and a positive TATA (0.0771); at the same time Altman Z-Score is 15.76 (well into the safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (moderately healthy fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI = 2.7071 (measures days-sales-in-receivables growth relative to sales; a high DSRI suggests receivables or revenue recognition have grown faster than sales).
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 24.9/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (these measure how reported profit converts to cash and the quality/collectibility of receivables; both are very low).
  • Vietnam check — three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.58 (16th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; indicates reported profits have not been converting into operating cash over three years).
  • Earnings-Quality total = 23.5/100 with Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (these indicate weak underlying earnings drivers and revenue persistence measures in the scoring framework).
  • LVGI = 0.3313 (sales growth volatility index; elevated value implies greater volatility in growth — this can complicate revenue-quality assessment).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 15.76 (measures bankruptcy distance using balance-sheet and earnings items; this is in the 'safe' zone relative to distress thresholds).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of financial strength; a 6 indicates several healthy operational and balance-sheet metrics).
  • Beneish GMI = 1.0000 and DEPI = 0.7726 (GMI measures gross-margin deterioration; GMI = 1.0 shows no gross-margin worsening in the index, DEPI <1 indicates depreciation patterns have not moved in the direction that Beneish associates with earnings inflation).
  • No accumulated losses and zero years of parent net loss through FY2025; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive, and statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (amended) are not met (these are objective facts from published statements showing no statutory-loss triggers).
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated: one individual, Võ Anh Linh, holds 35.6% and together with another individual, Phạm Thị Thu Hà (9.0%), insiders/individuals hold substantial stakes; an institutional shareholder holds 6.1%. This concentration and the presence of large individual owners are facts that can affect related‑party flows and group transactions in the filings.

To check in the filings
  • Compare year‑by‑year trade receivables, other receivables and prepayments in the notes to the consolidated balance sheet to quantify the DSRI driver (DSRI = 2.7071).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cash-flow statement and the notes to reproduce the three‑year cash conversion ratio (reported as -0.58) and identify drivers (non‑cash items, working‑capital swings, related‑party receivables).
  • Inspect the related‑party note and schedules for loans, prepayments or long‑term receivables (receivables outside the trade cycle = 7.0% of total assets) and disclose counterparties and terms.
  • Verify the statutory loss tests and equity position: check the parent profit/loss line, retained earnings/accumulated losses note, and the auditor’s report to confirm none of the statutory loss conditions are met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
15.76
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.86
Negative
Composite
68
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.94×Interest Burden1.49×Op. Margin581.45×Turnover0.00×Leverage1.02=ROE11.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−28.2%
Volatility
63.1%
Max Drawdown
−37.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.36P/E
P/B
0.38
P/S
2736.29
ROE
12.1%
ROA
11.6%
EPS
1.518
BVPS
13.265
Gross Margin
100.0%
Net Margin
81425.7%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
26.74
Rev Growth
+20.0%
Profit Growth
+152.4%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
32.2M
Charter Capital
322B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →